Gokul Agro Resources Ltd (GOKULAGRO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Gokul Agro Resources Ltd is transitioning from a traditional agri-commodity trader to a vertically integrated agri-ecosystem player with strategic investments in biodiesel, renewable energy, and consumer brands. The company is leveraging strong operational margins and profitability to fund growth in sustainable energy and direct-to-consumer expansion, signaling a structural shift in its business model.
- Revenue declined 14.8% QoQ to ₹5,282 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue volatility due to commodity cycles and seasonal demand in edible oil and agri-business. 2) Execution risk in scaling biodiesel and renewabl
📖 The Story
Gokul Agro Resources Ltd is transitioning from a traditional agri-commodity trader to a vertically integrated agri-ecosystem player with strategic investments in biodiesel, renewable energy, and consumer brands. The company is leveraging strong operational margins and profitability to fund growth in sustainable energy and direct-to-consumer expansion, signaling a structural shift in its business model.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, Gokul Agro reported 7% YoY revenue growth to ₹5,282 crore and a 74% YoY PAT surge to ₹124 crore, driven by volume growth and margin expansion. Management highlighted progress on biodiesel capacity (operational), palm plantation expansion to 900 hectares in FY27, and new solar projects in Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka. The company is accelerating B2C transformation through e-commerce platforms like Amazon and launching new consumer products under its Horizon Five brand portfolio.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,924 | 6,638 | 6,314 | 6,200 | 5,282 |
| Operating Profit | 121 | 172 | 147 | 180 | 189 |
| OPM % | 2.5% | 2.6% | 2.3% | 2.9% | 3.6% |
| Net Profit | 72 | 101 | 78 | 119 | 123 |
| EPS | ₹4.85 | ₹6.86 | ₹5.26 | ₹4.03 | ₹4.16 |
Quarterly revenue shows a sequential decline from ₹6,638 crore in Sep 2025 to ₹5,282 crore in Jun 2026, reflecting seasonal or portfolio-mix shifts. However, profitability has improved significantly — PAT margin rose to 2.3% in Dec 2025 from 1.5% in Jun 2025, and OPM expanded to 3.6% in Jun 2026 from 2.5% a year ago. This margin improvement aligns with management’s focus on higher-margin operations and operational efficiencies, despite modest revenue growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management emphasized structural tailwinds in the agri-ecosystem model and long-term scalability through renewable energy and consumer brand expansion. Key initiatives include operationalizing a biodiesel facility, expanding palm plantations to 900 hectares, and launching B2C brands via e-commerce. The company is targeting 60% renewable energy usage and plans ₹150 crore capex in biodiesel and solar projects, indicating sustained investment in sustainable growth levers.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Reserves | 883 | 1,006 | 1,185 | 1,393 |
| Borrowings | 480 | 528 | 586 | 589 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,600 | 4,080 | 5,327 | 4,928 |
| Fixed Assets | 752 | 817 | 932 | 929 |
| Investments | 17 | 18 | 23 | 135 |
| Total Assets | 3,600 | 4,080 | 5,327 | 4,928 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹30 crore with reserves growing from ₹1,006 crore (Mar 2025) to ₹1,393 crore (Mar 2026), indicating strong retained earnings. Borrowings remain moderate at ₹586–589 crore, supporting a conservative D/E of 0.51. Total assets have increased, reflecting capital investments in renewable energy and expansion, while asset-light growth is not evident — suggesting reinvestment is asset-intensive and strategic.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +467 | +325 |
| Investing | -217 | -186 |
| Financing | -247 | -131 |
| Net Cash Flow | +4 | +8 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.7% | 74.2% | 74.2% | 74.2% |
| FII | 1.9% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.9% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 12.8% | 13.1% | 12.7% | 12.2% |
| # Shareholders | 49,673 | 52,198 | 52,418 | 50,407 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.24% over recent quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII and DII holdings are low but have shown slight accumulation trends — FII increased from 1.51% (Q4FY26) to 1.88% (Q1FY27), while DII rose from 0.01% to 0.11%. The growing number of public shareholders (50,407) suggests retail interest and broader market participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Edible Oil
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOKULAGRO | 6,983 | 11.7 | 46.9% | 40.7% | 0.51 |
| 519477 | 3,817 | 11.8 | 15.5% | 16.4% | 0.66 |
| 543373 | 1,136 | 74.9 | 10.4% | 15.9% | 1.91 |
| MODINATUR | 451 | 8.6 | 22.4% | 30.4% | 0.94 |
| GOKUL | 410 | 19.8 | 9.8% | 6.0% | 0.80 |
| VIJSOLX | 221 | 9.3 | 10.7% | 7.0% | 0.10 |
| 519216 | 186 | 13.0 | 15.1% | 9.1% | 0.00 |
| MKPL | 153 | 31.3 | 7.7% | 6.8% | 0.54 |
| 519471 | 134 | 13.3 | 24.7% | 28.9% | 0.75 |
| 544708 | 132 | — | — | — | 2.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue volatility due to commodity cycles and seasonal demand in edible oil and agri-business. 2) Execution risk in scaling biodiesel and renewable energy projects, which require significant capex and regulatory clearances. 3) Margin pressure potential if raw material costs rise or competition intensifies in consumer segments. 4) Regulatory and ESG compliance risks as sustainability commitments increase scrutiny.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Gokul Agro Resources disclosed that shareholders who have not registered email addresses with the registrar or depository will receive a notice contai...
-
🟡 sustainability report 27 August 2026Gokul Agro Resources Limited submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 on August 27, 2026, to BSE Limited....
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Gokul Agro Resources Ltd reported FY26 revenue of ₹24,077 crore, up from ₹19,551 crore in FY25, with PAT rising to ₹370 crore (2.32% margin) from [amo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Gokul Agro Resources Ltd announced its 12th AGM on September 18, 2026, via video conference, featuring resolutions on financial statement adoption, di...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Gokul Agro Resources reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹5,282 crore, up 7% YoY, driven by volume growth and diversified mix. EBITDA rose 52% to ₹217 crore wi...
-
share transfer 6 July 2026Gokul Agro Resources Limited received a SEBI-mandated confirmation certificate from its share transfer agent, MUFG Intime India Private Limited, cover...
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026Gokul Agro Resources Limited announced that its trading window will close from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the unaudited standalone and consoli...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 June 2026Gokul Agro Resources announced the replacement of Independent Director Pritha Dev with Manharbhai Jadav on the board of its foreign unlisted subsidiar...
-
🔴 Announcement 19 June 2026Gokul Agro Resources disclosed promoter and promoter group details under SEBI takeover regulations, listing eight entities with their PANs including K...
-
🟡 voting results 12 June 2026Gokul Agro Resources Limited announced a postal ballot notice for its shareholders' meeting convened on NSE, with voting open via NSDL's e-voting plat...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Gokul Agro is repositioning as a sustainable agri-energy-consumer hybrid with improving margins and strategic investments in renewables and B2C brands. Investors should monitor execution of biodiesel capacity utilization, palm expansion progress, and consumer brand traction as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GOKULAGRO files new disclosures
Track GOKULAGRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GOKULAGRO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd