MMP Industries Ltd (MMP)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- MMP Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature metals player into a high-growth, sustainability-focused enterprise with strategic expansion in aluminium-based high-value segments and renewable energy infrastructure. Management is actively repositioning the company around EV and renewable energy demand, supported by capacity expansions and long-term export ambitions.
- Revenue declined 6.8% QoQ to ₹233 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Dependence on export markets for 40-50% growth forecast exposes the company to global demand and currency volatility.
📖 The Story
MMP Industries Ltd is transitioning from a mature metals player into a high-growth, sustainability-focused enterprise with strategic expansion in aluminium-based high-value segments and renewable energy infrastructure. Management is actively repositioning the company around EV and renewable energy demand, supported by capacity expansions and long-term export ambitions.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, MMP reported record financial results with revenue up 27% YoY to ₹233 Cr, EBITDA up 60% to ₹21 Cr, and PAT surging 353% to ₹14 Cr, driven by strong segment performance and a ₹5.45 Cr exceptional credit post-tax. Management highlighted 40-50% export growth forecast for FY27, a target of 20% renewable energy usage by FY27, and carbon neutrality by 2030. Capacity expansions are underway in aluminium powder, foil, conductors, and polymer insulators, alongside a 7 MW solar park project. Additionally, a 18,000 MTPA wire rod facility is under construction, and new product trials like Lidding Foil are advancing. Governance updates included new independent director appointments and leadership term extensions at the AGM.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 188 | 203 | 250 | 233 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 15 | 19 | 18 |
| OPM % | 5.3% | 7.3% | 7.5% | 7.6% |
| Net Profit | 7 | 11 | 18 | 14 |
| EPS | ₹2.76 | ₹4.50 | ₹7.08 | ₹5.39 |
The company is demonstrating accelerating financial momentum, with revenue and profitability expanding rapidly in Q1FY27 after a sequential dip in the prior quarter. Net profit growth outpaced revenue due to operational improvements and exceptional gains, while EBITDA growth of 60% reflects margin resilience. Sequential revenue decline from ₹250 Cr in Mar 2026 to ₹233 Cr in Jun 2026 appears to be a quarterly fluctuation rather than a trend, as full-year guidance remains positive. Management expects 15-18% revenue growth for FY27, underpinned by export expansion and new product contributions.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects 40-50% export growth in FY27 and aims for 20% renewable energy consumption by FY27, with a long-term goal of carbon neutrality by 2030. They also anticipate 15-18% revenue growth for FY27, driven by export demand and new product launches. Sustainability investments, including solar integration and zero-discharge operations, are framed as strategic enablers for future competitiveness in EV and renewable infrastructure markets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Reserves | 280 | 298 | 295 | 321 |
| Borrowings | 122 | 156 | 173 | 185 |
| Total Liabilities | 476 | 549 | 562 | 625 |
| Fixed Assets | 211 | 223 | 237 | 250 |
| Investments | 48 | 48 | 52 | 54 |
| Total Assets | 476 | 549 | 562 | 625 |
The balance sheet shows stable leverage with D/E at 0.48 and borrowings increasing slightly to ₹185 Cr from ₹173 Cr, indicating modest capital deployment. Equity and reserves remain stable at ₹25 Cr and ₹321 Cr respectively, suggesting limited equity dilution. Total assets grew to ₹625 Cr, reflecting investments in capacity and renewable projects. The capital structure remains conservative, with room for further borrowing if needed for expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +57 |
| Investing | -51 |
| Financing | +5 |
| Net Cash Flow | +11 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.5% | 74.5% | 74.5% | 100.0% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 18.9% | 18.9% | 18.8% | 0.0% |
| # Shareholders | 10,731 | 10,940 | 10,750 | 9 |
Promoter holding remains high at 100% in Q1FY27, but public shareholding has risen to 18.78% from 18.87% in prior quarters, indicating gradual retail interest. FII and DII holdings are negligible (0.02% and 0%), suggesting limited institutional exposure. No recent exits or significant dilution observed, but the lack of institutional accumulation may reflect niche coverage or待观察 status.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Non Ferrous Metals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINC | 2.52 L Cr | 14.8 | 76.5% | 75.4% | 0.36 |
| HINDALCO | 2.28 L Cr | 13.8 | 11.1% | 12.0% | 0.71 |
| VAML | 1.70 L Cr | — | — | — | -0.81 |
| VEDL | 1.09 L Cr | 5.5 | 27.0% | 57.5% | 0.65 |
| NATIONALUM | 69,884 | 10.3 | 42.2% | 31.3% | 0.00 |
| HINDCOPPER | 50,822 | 44.8 | 44.4% | 34.1% | 0.03 |
| GRAVITA | 13,283 | 33.4 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 |
| JAINREC | 9,559 | 26.0 | 20.9% | 23.1% | 0.81 |
| PRECWIRE | 9,243 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| KSHINTL | 6,435 | 46.2 | 33.9% | 43.4% | 1.21 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Dependence on export markets for 40-50% growth forecast exposes the company to global demand and currency volatility. 2. Capital intensity of renewable and expansion projects may pressure cash flows if returns are delayed. 3. Management's sustainability targets require sustained investment and operational execution, with no short-term financial impact disclosed. 4. Sequential revenue softness in Q1FY27 warrants monitoring for demand sustainability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 18 August 2026MMP Industries Limited announced its 53rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 12 September 2026 at 11:00 AM via video conferencing, with book closure...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 18 August 2026MMP Industries Limited announced a record date of September 5, 2026 for final dividend approval at its 53rd AGM, with book closure from September 7 to...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026MMP Industries reported record Q1FY27 results with revenue jumping 27% YoY to Rs 233 Cr, EBITDA up 60% to Rs 21 Cr, and PAT surging 353% to Rs 14 Cr, ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026MMP Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,328 Mn in Q1FY27, up 27% YoY, driven by 45% growth in Aluminium Powders and 29% growth in Aluminium...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026MMP Industries announced the outcome of its August 10, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results, appointing Deepak Khanuja & ...
-
share transfer 11 July 2026MMP Industries Limited received a SEBI Regulation 74(5) certificate from Bigshare Services confirming that the company's shares are fully dematerializ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 June 2026MMP Industries Limited announced the outcome of its Board meeting held on 27 June 2026, where the board approved seeking financial assistance from fin...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026MMP Industries Limited announced that its trading window for insiders will close on 1 July 2026 and remain shut until 48 hours after the unaudited qua...
-
🔴 Financial Results 23 June 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 June 2026Promoter group disclosed no new encumbrances on their MMP Industries shares during FY2026, confirming full compliance with SEBI takeover disclosure ru...
🧠 Analyst's Read
MMP Industries is executing a clear strategic shift toward high-growth, sustainable segments with strong execution early signs. Investors should monitor export order pipelines, progress on renewable projects, and margin trends in the coming quarters to validate the upward trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MMP files new disclosures
Track MMP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MMP — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd