Milkfood Ltd (MLKFOOD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Milkfood Ltd is undergoing a strategic transformation phase marked by significant financial restructuring and governance changes. The company has shifted from consistent losses to a reported profit surge driven by non-operational gains and asset sales, while simultaneously executing a balance sheet cleanup through subsidiary reduction and leadership continuity.
- Revenue grew 0.5% QoQ to ₹74 in Q2FY26.
- ⚠️ 1) The company's profitability is heavily reliant on non-recurring asset sales and revaluations, as evidenced by the FY2025-26 PAT surge being disconn
📖 The Story
Milkfood Ltd is undergoing a strategic transformation phase marked by significant financial restructuring and governance changes. The company has shifted from consistent losses to a reported profit surge driven by non-operational gains and asset sales, while simultaneously executing a balance sheet cleanup through subsidiary reduction and leadership continuity. This reflects a turnaround narrative centered on financial stabilization rather than core operational growth.
📰 What's Happening
The company executed a ₹130 crore asset sale of its Moradabad property in FY2025-26, which contributed materially to the 478% YoY PAT increase to ₹4,429 lakhs, despite a 73% revenue rise being primarily fueled by revaluation and asset disposal rather than organic growth. The Board reappointed Managing Director Sudhir Avasthi until 2031 and appointed Jyotsna Bhatnagar as an Independent Director, signaling leadership stability. Additionally, the company struck off its subsidiary MFL Trading Private Limited, streamlining corporate structure. Shareholder approval for these actions, including the reappointment of 78-year-old director Harmesh Mohan Sood via special resolution exceeding SEBI's age cap, was sought at the 53rd AGM on 24th September 2026.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 113 | 158 | 74 | 74 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 6 | -3 | -4 |
| OPM % | 1.4% | 4.0% | -4.1% | -6.0% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 2 | -1 | -8 |
| EPS | ₹0.26 | ₹0.99 | ₹-0.28 | ₹-3.22 |
Financial performance shows a stark divergence between operational and reported results: revenue peaked at ₹158 lakhs in Q3 2025 with a modest ₹2 lakh profit, but subsequent quarters revealed widening losses (₹-8 lakhs operating profit in Sep 2025), indicating core business pressure. The annual figures, however, were inflated by non-recurring gains from asset revaluation and sales, masking underlying operational weakness. This explains the negative ROE (-3.1%) and low ROCE (2.8%) — metrics distorted by one-time inflows rather than sustainable profitability. The lack of dividend payout further confirms earnings are being retained for restructuring, not distributed.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management explicitly stated that proceeds from the asset sale will be channeled into business development initiatives to enhance financial flexibility and support long-term growth, signaling a strategic pivot toward expansion in India's dairy sector. The Board emphasized robust governance practices and plans to leverage sectoral opportunities, though specific growth targets or timelines were not detailed. The reappointment of Sudhir Avasthi until 2031 provides leadership continuity, while the hiring of Jyotsna Bhatnagar as an Independent Director reinforces governance commitments. No formal financial targets beyond balance sheet strengthening were disclosed in the filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 170 | 163 | 164 | 157 |
| Borrowings | 116 | 112 | 113 | 128 |
| Total Liabilities | 371 | 346 | 375 | 365 |
| Fixed Assets | 188 | 186 | 221 | 192 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 371 | 346 | 375 | 365 |
The balance sheet shows a deliberate deleveraging and capital reallocation strategy: total assets declined slightly from ₹375 lakhs to ₹365 lakhs, while equity remained stable at ₹12 lakhs with reserves decreasing from ₹164 to ₹157 lakhs. Borrowings increased from ₹113 to ₹128 lakhs, suggesting reinvestment or operational funding despite asset sales. The striking off of MFL Trading reduced group complexity, and the ₹130 crore asset sale likely provided liquidity that was partially deployed to reduce net debt pressure, though borrowings rose quarter-on-quarter. The lack of dividend and focus on reserves indicate capital is being preserved for strategic use rather than returned to shareholders.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +19 |
| Investing | -4 |
| Financing | -15 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.0% | 56.0% | 56.0% | 53.4% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 17.4% | 17.3% | 15.7% | 17.5% |
| # Shareholders | 11,021 | 10,766 | 10,498 | 10,370 |
Promoter holding has slightly increased to 56.03% in Q4FY26 from 53.37% in Q1FY27, indicating confidence or accumulation at the stock level. However, institutional interest remains negligible — FII and DII holdings are effectively zero (0% and 0.02% respectively) across all recent quarters, with public shareholder count declining from 11,021 to 10,370. This suggests limited market confidence or liquidity, with retail investors forming the core base. No signs of institutional accumulation or significant exit activity are evident, and the low public float may impact volatility and trading ease.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The company's profitability is heavily reliant on non-recurring asset sales and revaluations, as evidenced by the FY2025-26 PAT surge being disconnected from operational performance — core business metrics show declining margins and losses in recent quarters. 2) Persistent negative operating cash flows and weak operational margins (-6% in latest quarter) highlight structural challenges in the dairy business, exacerbated by supply chain volatility and declining rural youth interest in dairy farming as cited in the annual report. 3) The reappointment of a director beyond SEBI's 75-year cap via special resolution introduces governance scrutiny, potentially inviting regulatory or shareholder activism risk. 4) With zero institutional ownership and minimal DII participation, the stock lacks analytical coverage and liquidity, increasing susceptibility to speculative moves.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Milkfood Limited received a credit rating reaffirmation from Infomerics Valuation and Rating Ltd. for its long-term and short-term bank facilities, ma...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Milkfood Limited announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive a notice about the 53rd Annual General Meeting and FY2025...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Milkfood Ltd announces its 53rd AGM on 24th September 2026 at 9:00 a.m. at its Punjab registered office, seeking shareholder approval for FY2025-26 fi...
-
🔴 annual report 27 August 2026Milkfood Limited reported a 73% year-on-year revenue increase to **₹48,459 lakhs** and a 478% jump in profit after tax to **₹4,429 lakhs** for FY2025-...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 August 2026Milkfood Ltd announced that its share register will close from September 17 to 24, 2026 to facilitate its Annual General Meeting scheduled for Septemb...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Milkfood Ltd is in a transitional phase where financial engineering is temporarily masking operational weaknesses, making it a high-risk turnaround story dependent on execution of growth plans and restoration of core profitability. Investors should monitor quarterly operational performance for signs of sustainable margin improvement and management's ability to convert asset sale proceeds into viable business expansion, rather than relying on one-time gains to sustain reported earnings.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MLKFOOD files new disclosures
Track MLKFOOD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MLKFOOD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd