Mirza International Ltd (MIRZAINT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Mirza International Ltd is navigating a turnaround phase marked by persistent losses, modest revenue recovery, and structural challenges in profitability. Despite stable promoter holding, the company faces declining margins, negative returns, and a recent credit rating downgrade, indicating heightened financial and operational risk.
- Revenue grew 25.2% QoQ to ₹128 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent net losses and negative operating margins despite revenue recovery, with profitability not yet restored.
📖 The Story
Mirza International Ltd is navigating a turnaround phase marked by persistent losses, modest revenue recovery, and structural challenges in profitability. Despite stable promoter holding, the company faces declining margins, negative returns, and a recent credit rating downgrade, indicating heightened financial and operational risk. Management is focusing on leadership changes and operational adjustments to stabilize performance, but execution remains in early stages.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026 (June 2026), Mirza International reported consolidated revenue of ₹12,903.27 lakhs with a net loss of ₹444.07 lakhs before tax, narrowing from prior quarters due to accounting adjustments under Ind AS 116. The board appointed Nirmal Sahijwani as President of the Men's Shoe Division on August 6, 2026, to drive growth in that segment. The 47th AGM on August 1, 2026, passed all resolutions, including director reappointments, affirming shareholder confidence in current leadership. Additionally, ICRA downgraded the company's credit ratings to BBB+(Stable) and A2, triggering a one-year surveillance window and raising concerns about financing costs.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 164 | 118 | 103 | 128 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | -9 | -14 | -4 |
| OPM % | 2.9% | -7.6% | -13.9% | -3.3% |
| Net Profit | 2 | -7 | -13 | -4 |
| EPS | ₹0.16 | ₹-0.53 | ₹-0.96 | ₹-0.29 |
Revenue has shown sequential improvement, rising from ₹118 lakhs (Dec 2025) to ₹164 lakhs (Sep 2025), then stabilizing around ₹128-129 lakhs in the latest quarter, indicating partial recovery. However, operating performance remains weak, with operating profit turning negative again in June 2026 at ₹-4 lakhs, reversing from ₹5 lakhs profit in September 2025. Net loss narrowed to ₹4 lakhs in June 2026 from ₹13 lakhs in March 2026, but this was aided by accounting adjustments rather than operational improvement. Margins remain under pressure, with OPM declining from 2.9% in September 2025 to -3.3% in June 2026, suggesting ongoing profitability challenges despite revenue stabilization.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the reviewed filings, but actions suggest a focus on operational restructuring and leadership realignment. The appointment of a new President for the Men's Shoe Division signals an intent to revitalize a key growth segment. The board continues to emphasize compliance and transparency, as seen in adherence to SEBI regulations and auditor review processes. However, with no disclosed strategic roadmap or revenue growth targets, management's near-term priorities appear to be stabilization and credit profile management rather than aggressive expansion.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 525 | 537 | 549 | 535 |
| Borrowings | 39 | 48 | 23 | 15 |
| Total Liabilities | 731 | 734 | 750 | 692 |
| Fixed Assets | 381 | 409 | 396 | 389 |
| Investments | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Total Assets | 731 | 734 | 750 | 692 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹28 lakhs but rising reserves and declining net borrowings, indicating limited capital base growth and reduced reliance on debt. Total assets increased to ₹750 lakhs in March 2026 from ₹734 lakhs in March 2025, driven by asset accumulation despite flat equity. Borrowings decreased to ₹23 lakhs from ₹48 lakhs, suggesting ongoing deleveraging. However, asset growth without corresponding equity expansion raises concerns about capital efficiency and potential underinvestment in operations.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +44 |
| Investing | +10 |
| Financing | -41 |
| Net Cash Flow | +13 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.4% | 73.0% | 73.0% | 73.0% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 25.9% | 24.2% | 24.1% | 24.3% |
| # Shareholders | 83,053 | 78,777 | 77,176 | 75,840 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 72.99% over recent quarters, signaling continued confidence from the founding family. Institutional ownership (FII/DII) remains minimal, collectively under 0.2%, with a slight decline in FII share from 0.24% to 0.14% and DII flat at 0.01%. Public shareholding has gradually increased, while the number of shareholders has grown, suggesting retail participation is rising. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, but low institutional interest may reflect skepticism about near-term recovery.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Leather
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METROBRAND | 25,047 | 61.6 | 38.9% | 24.1% | 0.00 |
| RELAXO | 8,903 | 48.0 | 13.0% | 8.8% | 0.00 |
| BATAINDIA | 8,771 | 60.0 | 20.7% | 9.2% | 0.00 |
| CAMPUS | 6,902 | 54.7 | 32.5% | 29.2% | 0.41 |
| MAYURUNIQ | 3,277 | 15.8 | 29.0% | 21.7% | 0.01 |
| BIL | 1,154 | 44.6 | 10.2% | 5.8% | 1.07 |
| SREEL | 567 | 17.3 | 9.5% | 7.1% | 0.00 |
| MIRZAINT | 444 | — | -3.4% | -4.0% | 0.03 |
| LIBERTSHOE | 414 | 50.9 | 8.9% | 9.2% | 0.84 |
| KHADIM | 214 | 77.2 | 8.3% | 1.1% | 0.45 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent net losses and negative operating margins despite revenue recovery, with profitability not yet restored. 2. Credit rating downgrade and surveillance by ICRA could increase borrowing costs and limit access to capital. 3. High shareholder dispersion (75,840 shareholders) and low institutional interest may reduce liquidity and increase volatility. 4. Dependence on the men's shoe segment for growth without clear execution milestones introduces strategic uncertainty.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026The board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ending June 30, 2026, along with the auditors' limited review...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026The Board of Directors of Mirza International Limited approved the appointment of Mr. Nirmal Sahijwani as President of the Men's Shoe Division, effect...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 August 2026Mirza International held its 47th Annual General Meeting on August 1, 2026, at 11:30 a.m., concluding at 11:51 a.m. via video conference. All resoluti...
-
🔴 Announcement 15 July 2026ICRA downgraded Mirza International's long-term rating to BBB+(Stable) and short-term to A2, affecting facilities totaling ₹205 crores. The revision i...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 13 July 2026Mirza International Limited received SEBI-mandated dematerialization certificates for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 from depositories, confirming co...
-
regulation 31 6 July 2026Mirza International Limited disclosed promoter holding details under SEBI Regulation 31(4) for the financial year ending March 31, 2026. The filing co...
-
🔴 annual report 3 July 2026Mirza International Limited announced its 47th AGM on August 1, 2026, alongside its FY 2025-26 Annual Report, highlighting a ₹51,730.91 lakh revenue, ...
-
Financial Results 27 June 2026Mirza International Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, and remain closed until 48 hours after the unaudited financi...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 25 April 2026Mirza International Limited announced that the National Company Law Tribunal, Allahabad Bench approved the Scheme of Amalgamation of RTS Fashion Limit...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 April 2026The board approved in-principle a restructuring plan to separate manufacturing, branded retail/e-commerce, and leather processing operations into dist...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Mirza International remains in a fragile recovery phase, with modest financial improvements not yet translating into sustainable profitability. Investors should monitor management's ability to stabilize operations, execute the new leadership strategy in the men's shoe division, and navigate credit rating surveillance. The lack of forward guidance and weak margins are key concerns, making near-term recovery uncertain.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MIRZAINT files new disclosures
Track MIRZAINT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MIRZAINT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd