Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd (KANSAINER)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd is in a strategic reinvestment phase, transitioning from stable profitability to growth-oriented expansion in industrial and premium segments. Management is prioritizing capacity augmentation and margin improvement despite near-term headwinds from pricing delays and input cost pressures.
- Revenue grew 21.5% QoQ to ₹2,374 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Margin pressure persists due to delayed price pass-through in industrial segments despite inflation, with management expecting improvement only from Q
📖 The Story
Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd is in a strategic reinvestment phase, transitioning from stable profitability to growth-oriented expansion in industrial and premium segments. Management is prioritizing capacity augmentation and margin improvement despite near-term headwinds from pricing delays and input cost pressures. The company is leveraging its strong balance sheet to fund internal capex, signaling confidence in long-term demand trends within the Indian paint industry.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported 10.2% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,299.52 crores and a 7.7% YoY rise in EBITDA to ₹335.89 crores, driven by robust demand in decorative and industrial segments. Management highlighted plans to add 1,750 KL/month capacity at Sayakha, 1,625 KL/month at Bawal, and 900 KL/month at Hosur, alongside powder coating and industrial resin lines, with INR601 crores of phased capex by FY2028-29. Board approval confirmed these investments, targeting a 13-14% margin and 18% ROCE by FY27. Price hikes of 3-5% in industrial segments are planned to offset inflation, while festive demand is expected to support top-line growth.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,954 | 1,982 | 1,954 | 2,374 |
| Operating Profit | 161 | 180 | 156 | 266 |
| OPM % | 8.2% | 9.1% | 8.0% | 11.2% |
| Net Profit | 133 | 117 | 110 | 228 |
| EPS | ₹1.67 | ₹1.96 | ₹1.58 | ₹2.86 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹1,954 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹2,374 crores in Jun 2026, reflecting expanding demand and successful pricing initiatives. Operating margins improved to 11.2% in Jun 2026 from 8.0% in Mar 2026, indicating operating leverage and better cost management. Net profit rose to ₹228 crores in Jun 2026 from ₹110 crores in Mar 2026, supporting EPS growth to ₹2.86. Despite margin pressure from delayed price pass-through, management expects sustained growth from capacity additions and premiumization, with pricing hikes of 3-5% planned to protect profitability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects demand to remain strong in FY27, supported by infrastructure growth, late Diwali, and industrial expansion, despite monsoon and geopolitical risks. They reaffirmed targets of 13-14% margins and 18% ROCE for FY27, underpinned by capacity additions and incremental price increases. Pricing hikes of 3-5% in industrial segments are scheduled for Q2 to offset inflation, while premiumization and product innovation are seen as key growth levers. The company views the Indian paint industry as a Rs. 82,500 crore opportunity with long-term tailwinds.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 81 | 81 | 81 | 81 |
| Reserves | 5,564 | 6,342 | 6,392 | 6,633 |
| Borrowings | 292 | 296 | 276 | 83 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,699 | 8,217 | 8,339 | 8,711 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,193 | 2,233 | 2,277 | 2,409 |
| Investments | 1,210 | 1,850 | 1,730 | 2,365 |
| Total Assets | 7,699 | 8,217 | 8,339 | 8,711 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹81 crores and growing reserves of ₹6,633 crores as of Mar 2026, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed. Borrowings remain low at ₹83 crores (down from ₹276 crores in prior period), reflecting minimal reliance on external debt. Total assets have grown steadily to ₹8,711 crores, supporting expansion plans. Capex of INR601 crores is fully funded internally, underscoring financial discipline and low leverage as a strategic advantage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +894 |
| Investing | -383 |
| Financing | -403 |
| Net Cash Flow | +108 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 5.6% | 5.2% | 3.6% | 4.0% |
| DII | 10.0% | 10.4% | 11.9% | 11.9% |
| Public | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 7.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,49,919 | 1,51,213 | 1,50,761 | 1,45,779 |
FII holdings declined slightly from 5.6% in Q2FY26 to 4.03% in Q1FY27, while DII increased marginally to 11.88%, suggesting mixed institutional interest. Promoter holding remains stable at 74.96%, with no signs of dilution or significant exits. The rise in public shareholders and total shareholder count indicates retail engagement, but foreign investor reduction may reflect sectoral caution or portfolio rebalancing. No pledging or regulatory alerts were disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paints/Varnish
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINT | 2.47 L Cr | 51.8 | 28.7% | 22.6% | 0.11 |
| BERGEPAINT | 58,201 | 47.8 | 23.6% | 17.6% | 0.02 |
| KANSAINER | 15,604 | 23.9 | 12.5% | 8.8% | 0.01 |
| JSWDULUX | 14,371 | 7.3 | 96.8% | 80.0% | 0.00 |
| INDIGOPNTS | 5,495 | 34.1 | 21.5% | 15.8% | 0.01 |
| SIRCA | 2,467 | 36.4 | 18.6% | 14.1% | 0.07 |
| SHALPAINTS | 675 | — | -11.2% | -27.6% | 0.63 |
| 543902 | 62 | — | — | — | 0.26 |
| MCON | — | — | — | — | 0.59 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Margin pressure persists due to delayed price pass-through in industrial segments despite inflation, with management expecting improvement only from Q2 onward. 2. Capex execution risk exists as capacity additions are phased until FY2028-29, requiring sustained cash flow generation to fund growth without leverage. 3. Raw material and energy cost volatility remains a concern, with rupee depreciation and supply chain disruptions cited as ongoing headwinds. 4. Geopolitical uncertainties and monsoon variability could impact industrial and decorative demand, affecting revenue visibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints disclosed a GST appellate order reducing a penalty to Rs. 1.46 crore after partial relief on input tax credit claims for FY 2017...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints reported 9.8% consolidated revenue growth in Q1 FY27, driven by premiumization and strong decorative demand, with 10.2% standalo...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints announced its unaudited Q1 FY2026-27 results on August 3, 2026, showing revenue of ₹2,299.52 crores, up 10.2% YoY, with EBITDA a...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints announced its Q1 FY2026-27 financial results conference call on August 3, 2026, at 17:00 IST, accompanied by an investor present...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints announced board approval to add 1,750 KL/month capacity at Sayakha, 1,625 KL/month at Bawal, 900 KL/month at Hosur, 1,215 MT/mon...
-
🔴 Financial Results 3 August 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited announced its unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, showing revenue of **₹2299.52 ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 23 July 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints announced the allotment of 64,309 fully paid equity shares to employees under its RSU Plan 2022, effective 23rd July 2026, incre...
-
🔴 Financial Results 22 July 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints announced a conference call on August 3, 2026 at 17:00 IST to discuss Q1 FY27 results, inviting analysts and institutional inves...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026{ "summary: Kansai Nerolac Paints reported double-digit growth in project and construction chemicals during Q1 FY2026-27, driven by strong industria...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited announced a board meeting on 3rd August 2026 to approve unaudited financial results for the quarter ending 30th June 202...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Kansai Nerolac is executing a capital-intensive growth strategy in industrial coatings, supported by strong demand fundamentals and pricing power, but near-term margin compression is likely. Investors should monitor the pace of capacity utilization, timing of price pass-through, and progress on FY27 margin targets. The company’s financial resilience supports its expansion, but execution discipline will be critical to achieving long-term ROCE and margin goals.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when KANSAINER files new disclosures
Track KANSAINER filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track KANSAINER — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd