Asian Paints Ltd (ASIANPAINT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Asian Paints is in a phase of sustained growth with expanding margins and strong profitability, driven by volume gains, premiumization, and strategic investments in capacity and innovation. Management is executing a disciplined capital allocation strategy, reinvesting in growth while returning capital to shareholders through consistent dividend increases.
- Revenue grew 14% QoQ to ₹10,542 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Raw material price volatility remains a concern, though management is mitigating it through pricing actions and efficiency measures.
📖 The Story
Asian Paints is in a phase of sustained growth with expanding margins and strong profitability, driven by volume gains, premiumization, and strategic investments in capacity and innovation. Management is executing a disciplined capital allocation strategy, reinvesting in growth while returning capital to shareholders through consistent dividend increases.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Asian Paints delivered robust financial performance with consolidated net sales up 17.9% YoY to ₹10,542 crores and PAT up 39.6% to ₹1,559 crores, supported by margin expansion to 20.6% and strong international demand. The company launched premium products like WoodTech Emporio Orano and advanced B2B services, while investing in integrated manufacturing capacity to scale future growth. Shareholders approved a final dividend of ₹27.50 per share (11% increase) and reappointed S R B C & CO LLP as auditors for five years, reflecting governance stability. Promoter entities maintained their stake at 52.63%, with partial execution of a pre-approved share purchase plan under SEBI PIT norms, executed at disciplined price points.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,939 | 8,531 | 8,867 | 9,247 | 10,542 |
| Operating Profit | 1,324 | 1,198 | 1,468 | 1,477 | 1,865 |
| OPM % | 14.8% | 14.1% | 16.6% | 16.0% | 17.7% |
| Net Profit | 1,117 | 1,018 | 1,074 | 1,185 | 1,559 |
| EPS | ₹11.47 | ₹10.37 | ₹11.06 | ₹12.23 | ₹16.06 |
Revenue and profitability have shown consistent upward momentum over the past four quarters, with net sales growing from ₹8,531 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹10,542 crores (Jun 2026), and PAT rising from ₹1,018 crores to ₹1,559 crores. Operating margins expanded from 14.1% to 17.7%, indicating effective cost management and pricing power. This growth is aligned with management’s stated focus on innovation, premiumization, and B2B expansion, contributing to improved operational efficiency and margin resilience amid raw material volatility.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects to sustain growth momentum in Q2 FY27 through continued innovation, brand-building, and cost efficiencies, despite raw material price pressures. There is no formal forward guidance provided beyond operational priorities, but the emphasis on premiumization, international expansion, and integrated capacity suggests confidence in long-term structural growth. The company remains focused on balancing growth investments with disciplined capital allocation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 96 | 96 | 96 | 96 |
| Reserves | 17,928 | 19,304 | 19,483 | 21,276 |
| Borrowings | 2,516 | 2,290 | 3,557 | 2,293 |
| Total Liabilities | 29,474 | 30,371 | 31,349 | 34,534 |
| Fixed Assets | 7,199 | 8,631 | 8,646 | 9,640 |
| Investments | 3,695 | 4,725 | 5,431 | 7,062 |
| Total Assets | 29,474 | 30,371 | 31,349 | 34,534 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong financial position with low leverage (D/E of 0.11) and growing equity reserves, indicating conservative capital structure management. Borrowings have remained relatively stable, while total assets have grown steadily, supporting expansion without aggressive debt reliance. This financial discipline enables flexibility for future investments in capacity, technology, and sustainability initiatives.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +7,088 |
| Investing | -1,334 |
| Financing | -2,377 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3,378 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% | 52.6% |
| FII | 15.3% | 13.6% | 12.2% | 11.8% | 11.6% | 12.8% | 12.1% | 13.3% |
| DII | 13.2% | 14.1% | 15.6% | 21.0% | 21.6% | 21.1% | 21.8% | 20.8% |
| Public | 11.8% | 12.5% | 12.4% | 12.2% | 11.9% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 11.1% |
| # Shareholders | 9,75,807 | 11,92,876 | 12,13,836 | 11,71,145 | 11,08,404 | 10,00,999 | 10,01,799 | 9,59,219 |
FII holdings have declined slightly from 12.78% (Q3FY26) to 13.32% (Q1FY27), while DII participation has increased from 21.15% to 20.77%, suggesting shifting institutional preferences. The number of public shareholders has grown, indicating retail investor confidence. No significant promoter selling has occurred, and insider transactions have been routine and compliant, with no negative sentiment attached to the disclosed sales.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paints/Varnish
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINT | 2.46 L Cr | 51.6 | 28.7% | 22.6% | 0.11 |
| BERGEPAINT | 57,268 | 47.0 | 23.6% | 17.6% | 0.02 |
| KANSAINER | 15,730 | 24.1 | 12.5% | 8.8% | 0.01 |
| JSWDULUX | 14,312 | 7.3 | 96.8% | 80.0% | 0.00 |
| INDIGOPNTS | 5,588 | 34.7 | 21.5% | 15.8% | 0.01 |
| SIRCA | 2,452 | 36.2 | 18.6% | 14.1% | 0.07 |
| SHALPAINTS | 666 | — | -11.2% | -27.6% | 0.63 |
| 543902 | 61 | — | — | — | 0.26 |
| MCON | — | — | — | — | 0.59 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Raw material price volatility remains a concern, though management is mitigating it through pricing actions and efficiency measures. 2. International markets present growth opportunities but also exposure to geopolitical and currency risks. 3. Intensifying competition in decorative and industrial segments could pressure margins if innovation or cost leadership falters. 4. Regulatory and ESG expectations are rising, requiring sustained investment in sustainable manufacturing and product stewardship.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 21 August 2026Asian Paints announced that Geetanjali Trading and Investments Private Limited, a promoter group entity and designated person, partially failed to imp...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 12 August 2026On August 12, 2026, Asian Paints disclosed a trading plan approved for Mr. Subrahmanya Shreepathi, Designated Person and General Manager of Technology...
-
Announcement 3 August 2026Asian Paints reported Q1 FY27 results showing 9% volume growth and 16.6% decorative value growth driven by 6.8% price increases, with innovation contr...
-
🟡 concall transcript 31 July 2026Asian Paints held its 80th AGM on 9 July 2026, where Chairman R Seshasayee and CFO R J Jeyamurugan outlined strategic priorities, shareholder proposal...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026Asian Paints shareholders approved all key AGM resolutions on 9 July 2026, including adoption of FY25-26 financials, declaration of a ₹27.50 final div...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Asian Paints reported robust Q1 FY27 growth with consolidated net sales rising 17.9% YoY to ₹10,521.4 crore and profit before tax surging 38.9% to ₹2,...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 July 2026Asian Paints announced the appointment of Shubhlakshmi Dani as an Additional and Non-Executive Director effective immediately, subject to shareholder ...
-
Announcement 29 July 2026Asian Paints reported strong Q1 FY26 consolidated results with net sales rising 17.9% to **₹10,521.4 crores** and net profit climbing 40% to **₹1,539....
-
🔴 Financial Results 29 July 2026Asian Paints reported strong Q1 FY27 growth with net sales up 17.9% to ₹8,924 crores and PAT up 39.6% to ₹1,559 crores, driven by volume growth, prici...
-
Announcement 27 July 2026Asian Paints received an ESG score of 76.8 from SES ESG, up from 74.1 in the prior assessment, reflecting improved sustainability performance. The rat...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Asian Paints continues to demonstrate resilient profitability and operational excellence, underpinned by strong execution in growth levers and disciplined capital management. Investors should monitor margin trends, international performance, and execution of capacity investments as key near-term catalysts.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ASIANPAINT files new disclosures
Track ASIANPAINT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ASIANPAINT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd