JSW Dulux Ltd (JSWDULUX)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- JSW Dulux Ltd is executing a clear turnaround and strategic expansion phase in the paints and coatings industry, transitioning from financial distress to scalable growth. Management is driving margin expansion, operational efficiency, and aggressive market penetration to reposition the company as a top 2-3 player in decorative coatings and number one in industrial coatings by 2030-31.
- Revenue grew 9.2% QoQ to ₹965 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Leadership transition risks persist due to recent resignations of CFO and Wholetime Director Rohit Totla, with no succession plan disclosed, potential
📖 The Story
JSW Dulux Ltd is executing a clear turnaround and strategic expansion phase in the paints and coatings industry, transitioning from financial distress to scalable growth. Management is driving margin expansion, operational efficiency, and aggressive market penetration to reposition the company as a top 2-3 player in decorative coatings and number one in industrial coatings by 2030-31.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, JSW Dulux reported a 18.8% YoY revenue jump to ₹965 crores, fueled by 25% volume growth and strong premium segment performance, contributing to a 101.3% YoY surge in net profit to ₹135.5 crores. Management highlighted inventory reduction to 60 days (vs. industry 110-120 days), direct distribution shifts, and expansion to 4,500 towns from 3,400-3,500. Strategic initiatives include 'Project Akshaya' cost synergies (₹2.4 crore savings realized), partnerships with Mahindra and Porsche, and AI-driven distribution. The company also secured a major legal victory with CESTAT Mumbai annulling a ₹32.42 crore excise demand. Additionally, it announced share sub-divification and capital restructuring to enhance liquidity and investor appeal.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 835 | 894 | 883 | 965 |
| Operating Profit | 92 | 118 | 107 | 95 |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 13.2% | 12.1% | 9.8% |
| Net Profit | 1,683 | 74 | 126 | 80 |
| EPS | ₹369.52 | ₹16.32 | ₹27.60 | ₹17.51 |
The company is demonstrating consistent top-line and bottom-line acceleration, with revenue growing from ₹835 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹965 crores (Jun 2026) and net profit surging from ₹1,683 crores (an outlier) to ₹135.5 crores (Jun 2026), despite a one-time anomaly in the prior quarter. Operating performance shows improving efficiency, with OPM holding at 9.8-12.1% and EBITDA margin expanding toward the 13-15% long-term target. The absence of borrowings and strong reserves underscore financial resilience, while reinvestment in R&D and digital initiatives supports sustainable growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management targets double-digit volume and value growth, aiming for top 2-3 position in decorative coatings and number one in industrial coatings by 2030-31, with a long-term EBITDA margin goal of 13-15%. Key upcoming milestones include ERP migration by year-end and expansion to 4,500 towns. The investor call on August 12, 2026, provided a platform for management to reiterate confidence in scalable growth drivers, including premiumization, value-per-outlet increases, and digital transformation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 46 | 46 | 46 | 46 |
| Reserves | 1,380 | 1,285 | 2,210 | 2,406 |
| Borrowings | 65 | 62 | 71 | 0 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,166 | 2,903 | 3,651 | 3,795 |
| Fixed Assets | 560 | 479 | 427 | 1,613 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 3,166 | 2,903 | 3,651 | 3,795 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with zero net debt (Borrowings ₹71 crores vs. Equity ₹46 crores + Reserves ₹2,406 crores), enabling strategic flexibility. Total assets grew to ₹3,795 crores (Mar 2026), up from ₹2,903 crores (Mar 2025), indicating robust asset base expansion. Reserves have more than doubled since 2025, signaling retained earnings and financial stability. The absence of long-term debt supports aggressive reinvestment and reduces financial risk, aligning with a deleveraging and reinvestment phase.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +93 |
| Investing | +804 |
| Financing | -875 |
| Net Cash Flow | +22 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.8% | 61.2% | 61.2% | 61.2% |
| FII | 8.0% | 8.7% | 8.4% | 8.5% |
| DII | 13.8% | 20.6% | 21.8% | 22.0% |
| Public | 6.3% | 6.7% | 6.3% | 6.1% |
| # Shareholders | 48,226 | 50,314 | 48,493 | 48,114 |
Institutional investor interest is rising, with FII holding increasing from 7.97% (Q2FY26) to 8.5% (Q1FY27), and DII from 13.77% to 21.96%, suggesting growing confidence. Promoter holding remains stable at 61.2%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. The increase in public shareholders (from 6.34% to 6.29% share count decline but stable %), coupled with a share sub-divification, may enhance liquidity and attract broader retail participation.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paints/Varnish
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASIANPAINT | 2.46 L Cr | 51.6 | 28.7% | 22.6% | 0.11 |
| BERGEPAINT | 57,268 | 47.0 | 23.6% | 17.6% | 0.02 |
| KANSAINER | 15,730 | 24.1 | 12.5% | 8.8% | 0.01 |
| JSWDULUX | 14,312 | 7.3 | 96.8% | 80.0% | 0.00 |
| INDIGOPNTS | 5,588 | 34.7 | 21.5% | 15.8% | 0.01 |
| SIRCA | 2,452 | 36.2 | 18.6% | 14.1% | 0.07 |
| SHALPAINTS | 666 | — | -11.2% | -27.6% | 0.63 |
| 543902 | 61 | — | — | — | 0.26 |
| MCON | — | — | — | — | 0.59 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Leadership transition risks persist due to recent resignations of CFO and Wholetime Director Rohit Totla, with no succession plan disclosed, potentially affecting execution continuity. 2. The company's growth trajectory depends heavily on expanding into 4,500 towns and premium segment penetration, which may face execution or competitive challenges. 3. Despite margin expansion, gross margins remain below long-term targets (13-15% EBITDA), requiring sustained pricing and cost control. 4. The shift to direct distribution and digital initiatives may encounter operational or scalability hurdles in new geographies.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 25 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited disclosed a GST order disallowing input tax credit of Rs 84.75 lakhs for FY2022-23, imposing tax liability of Rs 77.05 lakhs and pen...
-
🟡 voting results 21 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited announced a postal ballot notice for shareholders to vote on three resolutions: sub-division of equity shares, alteration of the Mem...
-
🔴 Announcement 21 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited announced the resignation of Wholetime Director Rohit Ghanshyamdas Totla effective on or before 17 November 2026, citing personal an...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited received a show cause notice from the Odisha GST Department disallowing input tax credit of Rs 1.84 crores for FY 2022-23, comprisin...
-
🔴 Announcement 18 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited announced a final order from CESTAT Mumbai overturning a Central Excise duty demand of Rs 32.42 crore, completely annulling the liab...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 August 2026JSW Dulux reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹965 crores**, up **18.8% YoY**, driven by volume growth of **25%**, with premium categories contributing sign...
-
🔴 Announcement 14 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited announced the resignation of its Wholetime Director and CFO, Krishna Rallapalli, effective on or before October 14, 2026, due to per...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 14 August 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited announced the outcome of a group investor call held on 12 August 2026 at 15:00 hrs to discuss quarterly financial results for the qu...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026JSW Dulux Limited announced a domain name change from www.akzonobel.co.in to www.jswdulux.com, effective August 12, 2026, with automatic redirection e...
🧠 Analyst's Read
JSW Dulux is transitioning from a distressed asset to a growth-oriented player with improving fundamentals and strategic clarity. Investors should monitor execution of the 4,500-town expansion, leadership succession, and margin trajectory toward 13-15% EBITDA. The recent legal win and institutional accumulation add confidence, but sustained delivery on growth and profitability targets remains critical.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when JSWDULUX files new disclosures
Track JSWDULUX filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track JSWDULUX — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd