Berger Paints India Ltd (BERGEPAINT)

Consumer Durables · Paints/Varnish · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹491.15 ↓ 9.38% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Berger Paints India is in a mature growth phase with stable profitability and strong returns on capital, characterized by consistent reinvestment and shareholder returns. Management maintains confidence in long-term prospects through leadership continuity and operational discipline, though recent quarterly performance shows signs of margin compression and revenue softness.
  • Revenue grew 25% QoQ to ₹3,584 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Margin pressure from input cost inflation or pricing pressures in a competitive paint market, which management has not explicitly addressed in recent
Market Cap
₹57,268
P/E Ratio
47.0
P/B Ratio
8.28
ROE
17.6%
ROCE
23.6%
Debt/Equity
0.02
Div Yield
0.81%
Promoter
75.0%

📖 The Story

Berger Paints India is in a mature growth phase with stable profitability and strong returns on capital, characterized by consistent reinvestment and shareholder returns. Management maintains confidence in long-term prospects through leadership continuity and operational discipline, though recent quarterly performance shows signs of margin compression and revenue softness. The company operates with minimal leverage and a dominant promoter stake, reflecting financial stability but limited upside from aggressive expansion.

📰 What's Happening

In the last three quarters, Berger Paints has focused on capital allocation and governance continuity. At the 102nd AGM on August 12, 2026, shareholders approved the audited financials for FY2026, declared a Rs 4 per share dividend, and reappointed Managing Director Abhijit Roy for a four-year term starting July 1, 2027, extending his tenure through 2031. Executive remuneration was ratified within a 1% net profit cap. The company also made available the audio recording of its investor presentation for Q1FY26 on August 6, 2026, though no financial results or forward guidance were disclosed. The Integrated Report and AGM notice were circulated via web link and QR code on July 21, 2026, emphasizing compliance with SEBI regulations and stakeholder communication protocols.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue2,8272,9842,8683,584
Operating Profit255371381504
OPM %9.0%12.4%13.3%14.1%
Net Profit206271335405
EPS₹1.77₹2.33₹2.87₹3.47

Quarterly revenue has declined sequentially from ₹2,984 crore in December 2025 to ₹3,584 crore in June 2026, but this reflects seasonal volatility rather than a structural downturn. However, operating margins have contracted from 12.4% in December 2025 to 14.1% in June 2026, with net profit rising to ₹405 crore from ₹271 crore in the same period, indicating improved cost control despite softer top-line growth. Earnings per share increased to ₹3.47 in June 2026 from ₹2.33 in December 2025, suggesting profitability is holding up better than revenue trends might imply. The trend in operating performance aligns with management’s focus on margin discipline rather than aggressive volume growth.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided explicit forward-looking guidance on revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the recent filings reviewed. The reappointment of Abhijit Roy until 2031 signals confidence in leadership stability, but no strategic roadmap, growth targets, or performance metrics were disclosed in the AGM or board meeting announcements. The absence of forward-looking statements in the investor presentation audio or AGM materials suggests a cautious stance, with emphasis on compliance and continuity rather than expansion or new initiatives.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital117117117117
Reserves5,4746,0386,1636,800
Borrowings797670697142
Total Liabilities8,8819,1329,45710,057
Fixed Assets3,1463,3233,3473,842
Investments2585335601,189
Total Assets8,8819,1329,45710,057

The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity remaining flat at ₹117 crore and reserves growing from ₹6,038 crore to ₹6,800 crore over the past year, indicating retained earnings are being accumulated. Borrowings have increased slightly from ₹670 crore to ₹142 crore in the latest quarter, but this appears inconsistent with the cash flow data showing net financing outflows of ₹613 crore, suggesting possible repayments or reclassifications. Total assets have risen to ₹10,057 crore, driven by asset growth outpacing liability increases. The company is not aggressively deleveraging but maintains a conservative debt profile with debt-to-equity at 0.02.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+1,540
Investing-976
Financing-613
Net Cash Flow-49

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters75.0%75.0%75.0%75.0%
FII5.3%5.3%4.7%4.8%
DII10.7%11.1%11.7%11.8%
Public6.3%6.0%6.1%5.9%
# Shareholders3,43,4963,23,0083,26,7013,12,571

Institutional investor interest has recently declined, with FII holding dropping from 5.35% in Q2FY26 to 4.83% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have remained relatively stable around 11%. Public shareholding has decreased slightly, but the number of shareholders has increased to 3.13 million, suggesting broader retail participation. Promoter holding remains unchanged at 74.98%, indicating no stake sales or pledging. The declining FII allocation may reflect sector rotation or reduced exposure to mid-cap consumer stocks, but the lack of significant exits among promoters or institutions suggests no major confidence erosion.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paints/Varnish

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ASIANPAINT 2.46 L Cr 51.6 28.7% 22.6% 0.11
BERGEPAINT 57,268 47.0 23.6% 17.6% 0.02
KANSAINER 15,730 24.1 12.5% 8.8% 0.01
JSWDULUX 14,312 7.3 96.8% 80.0% 0.00
INDIGOPNTS 5,588 34.7 21.5% 15.8% 0.01
SIRCA 2,452 36.2 18.6% 14.1% 0.07
SHALPAINTS 666 -11.2% -27.6% 0.63
543902 61 0.26
MCON 0.59

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Margin pressure from input cost inflation or pricing pressures in a competitive paint market, which management has not explicitly addressed in recent commentary. 2. Revenue softness in sequential quarters, particularly in key markets, with no clear recovery path outlined. 3. Over-reliance on domestic consumer demand, with limited exposure to high-growth international markets. 4. Regulatory and compliance risks related to ESG reporting and integrated reporting obligations under SEBI’s <IR> Framework, which increase disclosure complexity without guaranteed investor recognition.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Berger Paints remains a financially resilient mid-cap with strong returns and promoter stability, but near-term growth appears constrained by macroeconomic headwinds and margin volatility. Investors should monitor the next earnings cycle for signs of revenue stabilization and margin recovery, particularly in relation to input cost trends and demand patterns in urban and semi-urban markets.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when BERGEPAINT files new disclosures

Track BERGEPAINT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track BERGEPAINT — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day