Indigo Paints Ltd (INDIGOPNTS)

Consumer Durables · Paints/Varnish · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,172.05 ↑ 4.49% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Indigo Paints is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a cash flow-generative maturity stage, marked by sustained profitability expansion and strategic reinvestment to consolidate market leadership. Management is prioritizing margin discipline, incremental capacity control, and targeted acquisitions to enhance scale and vertical integration, particularly in the subsidiary Apple Chemie.
  • Revenue declined 13.1% QoQ to ₹370 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Sequential revenue decline in Q1 FY27 (down from ₹425 crores in Mar 2026) may signal demand softness or inventory normalization, which could pressure
Market Cap
₹5,588
P/E Ratio
34.7
P/B Ratio
5.42
ROE
15.8%
ROCE
21.5%
Debt/Equity
0.01
Div Yield
0.43%
Promoter
53.9%

📖 The Story

Indigo Paints is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a cash flow-generative maturity stage, marked by sustained profitability expansion and strategic reinvestment to consolidate market leadership. Management is prioritizing margin discipline, incremental capacity control, and targeted acquisitions to enhance scale and vertical integration, particularly in the subsidiary Apple Chemie. The company is no longer in a capital-intensive investment cycle but is now focused on optimizing returns through operational efficiency and shareholder distributions.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Indigo Paints delivered robust financial performance with standalone revenue up 18.7% YoY to ₹350 crores and PAT up 60.7% to ₹42.4 crores, driven by margin expansion and cost optimization. The board approved exploring an additional 11% acquisition in Apple Chemie to raise its stake to 62%, signaling intent to deepen control over its subsidiary. Management emphasized investments in trade discounts and influencer marketing to capture premium growth, while A&P expenses declined to 4.3% of revenue from 6.8%, reflecting disciplined spending. Capital-intensive projects have concluded, and the company is now positioned for sustained cash flow generation through 2029.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue309312359425370
Operating Profit2931538046
OPM %9.6%10.1%14.9%18.9%12.6%
Net Profit2625375942
EPS₹5.44₹5.27₹7.63₹12.10₹8.76

The company’s financial trajectory shows a clear inflection: revenue growth remains double-digit, but profitability growth is accelerating faster, with PAT up 60.7% despite only 18.7% revenue growth, indicating strong operating leverage. EBITDA margin expanded to 17.7% from 14.8% a year ago, and gross margins are expected to improve in Q2 before normalizing, suggesting temporary benefits from input cost management or pricing power. The sharp decline in A&P as a % of revenue underscores cost discipline, while rising OPM trends in recent quarters (peaking at 18.9% in Mar 2026) reflect improved operational efficiency. However, the sequential revenue decline from ₹425 crores in Mar 2026 to ₹370 crores in Jun 2026 warrants monitoring, though management attributes this to normal seasonality and strategic trade-offs in customer mix.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects gross margins to improve in Q2 FY27 and normalize by Q3, while continuing to invest in growth levers such as trade promotions and digital outreach. They view the business as entering a cash flow-generative phase through 2029, post-capital expenditures. A key strategic priority is acquiring an additional 11% stake in Apple Chemie to reach a 62% holding, which could enhance consolidation benefits and long-term control. No formal earnings guidance was provided beyond margin trajectory and growth premium ambitions, but the tone is confident in sustained momentum and profitability expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital48484848
Reserves8909831,0191,106
Borrowings2762421
Total Liabilities1,2891,4101,4701,629
Fixed Assets521568492534
Investments188226249300
Total Assets1,2891,4101,4701,629

The balance sheet reflects a strong and conservative capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.01) and growing equity and reserves. Total assets rose to ₹1,629 crores as of Mar 2026 from ₹1,410 crores in Mar 2025, driven by asset growth and retained earnings. Equity remains stable at ₹48 crores, but reserves have increased to ₹1,106 crores, indicating robust internal capital accumulation. Borrowings remain minimal, and the company is not reliant on external financing, supporting its strategy of funding growth internally and returning capital via dividends rather than issuing equity or debt.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+206
Investing-178
Financing-24
Net Cash Flow+4

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters53.9%53.9%53.9%53.9%
FII11.8%11.2%7.4%5.7%
DII19.7%21.1%23.0%25.3%
Public13.1%12.2%13.8%13.4%
# Shareholders1,53,1001,42,6301,44,3611,39,467

Institutional investor interest has risen significantly, with FII holding increasing from 5.73% in Q1FY27 to 7.41% in Q4FY26 and peaking at 11.8% in Q2FY26, suggesting growing confidence among foreign investors. DII holdings have declined slightly from 25.25% to 23%, but the broad retail base (139,467 shareholders) remains stable. Promoter holding is unchanged at 53.88%, with no signs of dilution or pledging. The rising FII shareholding, coupled with a stable promoter base, indicates improving institutional validation of the company’s strategy and financial resilience.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Paints/Varnish

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
ASIANPAINT 2.46 L Cr 51.6 28.7% 22.6% 0.11
BERGEPAINT 57,268 47.0 23.6% 17.6% 0.02
KANSAINER 15,730 24.1 12.5% 8.8% 0.01
JSWDULUX 14,312 7.3 96.8% 80.0% 0.00
INDIGOPNTS 5,588 34.7 21.5% 15.8% 0.01
SIRCA 2,452 36.2 18.6% 14.1% 0.07
SHALPAINTS 666 -11.2% -27.6% 0.63
543902 61 0.26
MCON 0.59

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Sequential revenue decline in Q1 FY27 (down from ₹425 crores in Mar 2026) may signal demand softness or inventory normalization, which could pressure top-line growth if not managed. 2. The planned acquisition of an additional 11% in Apple Chemie introduces execution and integration risk, especially if definitive agreements are delayed or terms become unfavorable. 3. Management’s reliance on margin expansion through cost optimization and trade investments may be challenged if raw material inflation resumes or competitive pressures intensify. 4. Despite strong profitability, the elevated P/E of 34.1 may limit upside if growth moderates below expectations.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Indigo Paints is executing a disciplined transition from growth to cash flow generation, with improving margins and strong profitability trends supported by operational efficiency and strategic reinvestment. The key watchpoints are the sustainability of margin expansion, the outcome of the Apple Chemie acquisition, and whether sequential revenue momentum holds in upcoming quarters. Institutional accumulation adds confidence, but valuation reflects high expectations — any slowdown in growth or margin compression could trigger re-rating pressure.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when INDIGOPNTS files new disclosures

Track INDIGOPNTS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track INDIGOPNTS — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day