Juniper Green Energy Ltd (JNPR)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Juniper Green Energy Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a post-IPO infrastructure developer into a scaled renewable energy operator with a rapidly expanding contracted pipeline. Management is executing aggressively on capacity additions and long-term PPAs, supported by strong financial momentum and balance sheet strength.
- Revenue grew 37% QoQ to ₹291 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling BESS and thermal mimic projects, which are capital-intensive and subject to regulatory delays.
📖 The Story
Juniper Green Energy Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a post-IPO infrastructure developer into a scaled renewable energy operator with a rapidly expanding contracted pipeline. Management is executing aggressively on capacity additions and long-term PPAs, supported by strong financial momentum and balance sheet strength.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (June 2026), the company recorded record revenue of ₹324 crores (+79% YoY) and EBITDA of ₹294 crores (+86% YoY), driven by commissioning of 601 MWp renewable capacity and 403 MWh BESS, along with new tenders totaling 280 MW thermal mimic and 50 MW wind. Management secured a 25-year PPA with SJVN at ₹4.25/kWh and won SECI tenders for 230 MW thermal mimic and 870 MWp BESS. The board approved revised depreciation estimates, and the company redeemed all ₹600 crores of NCDs on August 13, 2026, eliminating a key liability. Capacity additions and contracted projects now total over 1,800 MWp renewable and 2,200 MWh BESS in pipeline.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 161 | 213 | 291 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 116 | 187 |
| OPM % | 54.7% | 54.7% | 64.2% |
| Net Profit | 22 | 22 | 33 |
| EPS | ₹0.44 | ₹0.44 | ₹0.68 |
Revenue and EBITDA have grown at a compound rate exceeding 75% YoY in the latest quarter, with EBITDA margin expanding to 91% from 54.7% in prior periods, reflecting improved utilization and scale. PAT rose 54% YoY to ₹33 crores, though margin pressure from seasonal volatility and depreciation adjustments (₹97.43 million consolidated impact) tempers net profitability. The financial trajectory is strongly tied to execution of new tenders and PPA-backed projects, which are driving both top-line growth and cash flow visibility.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance on scaling BESS installations to ~4,500 MWh by June 2027 and ~10,000 MWh by March 2028, supported by new tenders adding 920 MWp + 2,200 MWh BESS. The company is actively expanding its portfolio through SECI and SJVN tenders, with a focus on long-duration storage and FDRE projects. These initiatives are framed as strategic enablers for revenue visibility and margin accretion over the next 2–3 years.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 489 | 489 |
| Reserves | 2,871 | 2,935 |
| Borrowings | 5,971 | 12,921 |
| Total Liabilities | 10,357 | 19,538 |
| Fixed Assets | 4,599 | 7,460 |
| Investments | 132 | 160 |
| Total Assets | 10,357 | 19,538 |
The balance sheet shows a significant increase in total assets from ₹10,357 crores (March 2025) to ₹19,538 crores (March 2026), driven by capital expenditures and project development. Borrowings rose to ₹12,921 crores, but this is offset by a strong equity base of ₹489 crores plus ₹2,935 crores in reserves, resulting in a net debt position that remains manageable relative to equity. The redemption of ₹600 crores in NCDs improved leverage, and the company appears to be funding growth through a mix of internal cash flows and targeted debt.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +470 |
| Investing | -6,510 |
| Financing | +6,866 |
| Net Cash Flow | +826 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q1FY26 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 100.0% |
| FII | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% |
| Public | 0.0% |
| # Shareholders | 7 |
Promoter holding remains at 100%, with no dilution observed in recent filings. However, FII and DII holdings are currently zero, and only 7 public shareholders exist, suggesting limited institutional participation despite strong financials. This may reflect low liquidity or investor awareness, though the lack of external investor interest could present an entry opportunity if participation increases.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.54 L Cr | 33.4 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,765 | 48.7 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,505 | 41.2 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 23,994 | 21.1 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,383 | 21.5 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,035 | 35.0 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| JNPR | 15,067 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| ENGINERSIN | 14,717 | 18.8 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| WABAG | 12,333 | 28.7 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,428 | 26.5 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in scaling BESS and thermal mimic projects, which are capital-intensive and subject to regulatory delays. 2. Rising debt levels (Borrowings up from ₹5,971 to ₹12,921 crores) could pressure leverage if cash flows from new projects are delayed. 3. Seasonal volatility and accounting changes (depreciation revisions) have already impacted PAT, introducing earnings volatility. 4. Limited public shareholding and low institutional interest may result in price volatility upon increased trading activity.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 August 2026Juniper Green Energy reported record quarterly revenue of **₹324 crores**, up 79% YoY, driven by capacity additions and strong operational performance...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 August 2026Juniper Green Energy held an earnings conference call on August 27, 2026, to discuss Q1 FY26 results, with the audio recording made available on its w...
-
🔴 Financial Results 27 August 2026Juniper Green Energy reported a 79% YoY rise in total income to ₹324 crore and an 86% YoY jump in EBITDA to ₹294 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by new capa...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 26 August 2026Juniper Green Energy Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 26, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolidat...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Juniper Green Energy announced its subsidiary executed a 25-year Power Purchase Agreement with SJVN for a 50 MW Firm and Dispatchable Renewable Energy...
-
Announcement 22 August 2026Juniper Green Energy announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for 27 August 2026 at 11:00 AM IST to discuss operational and financial ...
-
Announcement 15 August 2026Juniper Green Energy announced it received a Letter of Award from Solar Energy Corporation of India for a 230 MW FDRE RTC project, with a 25-year PPA ...
-
🟡 buyback redemption 13 August 2026Juniper Green Energy redeemed all 6,000 unsecured non-convertible debentures (NCDs) totaling ₹600 crores on August 13, 2026, using proceeds from the o...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Juniper Green Energy announced that its subsidiary Juniper Green Beam Eight commissioned the final 5 MW turbine of a 75 MW hybrid project, adding 50 M...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Juniper Green Energy announced it has commissioned an additional 167 MW of wind capacity across five projects, increasing its total operational capaci...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Juniper Green Energy is executing a clear growth strategy with strong project wins and margin expansion, but investors should monitor the pace of BESS commissioning, debt management, and the transition from project wins to cash flow generation. The company's future performance hinges on flawless execution of its pipeline and sustained PPA-driven revenue visibility.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when JNPR files new disclosures
Track JNPR filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track JNPR — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd