J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd (JKIL)

Construction · Infrastructure Developers & Operators · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹498.8 ↓ 19.23% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • JKIL is transitioning from a stable, cash-generative infrastructure player into a growth-oriented platform with ambitions to scale order book and margins, supported by a strong public sector order pipeline and disciplined capital allocation. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet and consistent profitability, but execution momentum in complex urban projects is now central to its near-term trajectory.
  • Revenue declined 4.7% QoQ to ₹1,511 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in large metro and elevated corridor projects, where delays or cost overruns could impact margins and timelines. 2) Intensifying com
Market Cap
₹3,774
P/E Ratio
9.9
P/B Ratio
1.12
ROE
11.3%
ROCE
17.4%
Debt/Equity
0.18
Div Yield
0.80%
Promoter
46.6%

📖 The Story

JKIL is transitioning from a stable, cash-generative infrastructure player into a growth-oriented platform with ambitions to scale order book and margins, supported by a strong public sector order pipeline and disciplined capital allocation. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet and consistent profitability, but execution momentum in complex urban projects is now central to its near-term trajectory.

📰 What's Happening

In FY26, JKIL reported ₹5,723 crores revenue with 14.4% EBITDA margin and ₹264 crores net cash, up from ₹5,665 crores in FY25. The order book stands at ₹18,554 crores, bolstered by metro, elevated corridor, and NHAI projects like Chennai and Lucknow. Management targets FY27 revenue of ₹6,500+ crores and EBITDA margin expansion to 15-16%, driven by execution on GMLR, Lucknow/Vadhavan, and TBM deployment ahead of schedule. Capex of ₹200-250 crores is planned for FY27, with new orders post-year-end totaling ₹4,556 crores. The company has improved working capital days to 99 and upgraded its credit profile to A+ Positive, reflecting enhanced financial resilience.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,4841,3431,3111,5851,511
Operating Profit172152145158163
OPM %11.6%11.3%11.1%10.0%10.8%
Net Profit103918311097
EPS₹13.67₹11.97₹10.92₹14.58₹12.88

Quarterly revenue has shown modest sequential growth, with FY26 annual revenue flat at ₹5,723 crores but EBITDA margin stable at 14.4%. Operating cash flow surged to ₹1,128 crores in Mar 2026 from ₹376 crores in Mar 2025, indicating improved cash conversion despite flat top-line growth. This suggests cost and working capital discipline is offsetting execution pressures. NP and EPS remain volatile quarter-to-quarter but show no clear downward trend, supporting the view of operational stability amid project ramp-up.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has provided forward-looking guidance targeting ₹6,500+ crores revenue for FY27 and EBITDA margin expansion to 15-16%, underpinned by execution on key urban infrastructure projects. Capex is planned at ₹200-250 crores, aligned with order book growth and TBM deployment timelines. Management emphasizes long-term order book targets of INR10,000+ crores and sustained inflows from public sector pipelines, indicating a strategic focus on scaling complex, high-margin urban infrastructure work.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital38383838
Reserves2,7532,9703,1363,331
Borrowings781704780619
Total Liabilities5,1335,6656,2486,197
Fixed Assets1,1321,1811,2971,169
Investments556420
Total Assets5,1335,6656,2486,197

The balance sheet remains conservative, with equity and reserves growing steadily to ₹3,331 crores and total assets at ₹6,197 crores as of Mar 2026. Borrowings are low at ₹619 crores, and the company holds a net cash position of ₹264 crores, up from net debt in prior periods. This reflects strong cash flow generation and prudent leverage management, supporting flexibility for capex and dividend sustainability.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2026
Operating+376+1,128
Investing-306-711
Financing-105-281
Net Cash Flow-35+135

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters46.6%46.6%46.6%46.6%
FII12.9%12.7%12.6%11.7%
DII15.4%15.3%15.2%15.2%
Public16.6%16.6%16.2%17.1%
# Shareholders55,24053,12550,45250,819

Promoter holding remains stable at 46.65% over the last five quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has increased from 11.68% in Q1FY27 to 12.55% in Q4FY26, suggesting institutional accumulation. DII shareholding has been relatively stable around 15.16%, while public shareholding has slightly increased, broadening the investor base. The growing number of shareholders (50,819) reflects rising retail interest.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
LT 5.54 L Cr 33.4 17.8% 18.1% 0.90
RVNL 44,682 49.7 11.2% 9.1% 0.49
ACMESOLAR 27,798 40.2 13.8% 13.4% 2.31
KPIL 23,650 20.8 17.7% 14.5% 0.43
IRB 23,033 21.2 7.7% 4.8% 1.04
CEMPRO 21,035 35.0 31.4% 25.1% 0.40
JNPR 14,677 3.77
ENGINERSIN 14,267 18.2 32.7% 25.7% 0.00
WABAG 12,984 30.2 21.2% 15.3% 0.09
TECHNOE 11,925 27.7 15.3% 11.5% 0.01

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Execution risk in large metro and elevated corridor projects, where delays or cost overruns could impact margins and timelines. 2) Intensifying competition in urban infrastructure bidding, potentially pressuring margins. 3) Macroeconomic slowdown affecting public sector capital expenditure, which forms the core of JKIL's order book. 4) Dependence on government-linked projects exposes the company to policy and funding delays, despite current credit upgrades.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

JKIL is positioned as a stable infrastructure play with improving cash flow and a growing order book, supported by disciplined capital allocation and margin discipline. The key watchpoint is execution pace on complex urban projects and realization of margin expansion targets in FY27, which will determine whether the company can transition from stability to sustainable growth.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when JKIL files new disclosures

Track JKIL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track JKIL — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day