Ircon International Ltd (IRCON)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- IRCON is in a transitional phase marked by near-term earnings pressure amid a strong order book and strategic positioning within India's infrastructure push. Despite robust government CAPEX and a ₹23,366 crore order backlog, recent financials show revenue and profit declines, signaling execution or margin challenges.
- Revenue declined 38.7% QoQ to ₹1,956 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in large infrastructure projects due to margin compression and delayed recoveries, as evidenced by Q1FY27 PAT decline despite revenue s
📖 The Story
IRCON is in a transitional phase marked by near-term earnings pressure amid a strong order book and strategic positioning within India's infrastructure push. Despite robust government CAPEX and a ₹23,366 crore order backlog, recent financials show revenue and profit declines, signaling execution or margin challenges. The company is leveraging its role in national rail and highway projects but faces headwinds in near-term profitability.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, IRCON's consolidated revenue declined 38.7% YoY to ₹1,955.83 crores, with PAT falling 51.9% YoY to ₹92 crores, driven by margin compression (core EBITDA margin down to 9.8% from 13.6%). This follows a sequential drop from ₹3,189 crores in Q4FY26 to ₹2,119 crores in Q3FY26. Management cites the government's infrastructure push, including ₹12.2 lakh crore CAPEX and National Rail Plan, as catalysts for future growth. The company reappointed Bandyopadhyaya Bhaumik & Co. as cost auditor and added Smt. Suman Bala as Independent Director to strengthen governance. Additionally, new Executive Directors with expertise in railway electrification and rail S&T were appointed to bolster technical leadership ahead of upcoming metro and high-speed rail projects.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,786 | 1,977 | 2,119 | 3,189 | 1,956 |
| Operating Profit | 163 | 101 | 116 | 223 | 160 |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 5.1% | 5.5% | 7.0% | 8.2% |
| Net Profit | 164 | 137 | 100 | 191 | 92 |
| EPS | ₹1.75 | ₹1.47 | ₹1.07 | ₹2.04 | ₹0.99 |
IRCON's financial trajectory shows a sharp reversal from profitability to near-term stress: revenue peaked at ₹3,189 crores in Q4FY26 but collapsed to ₹1,956 crores in Q1FY27, while PAT dropped from ₹191 crores to ₹92 crores over the same period. Operating margins declined from 7.0% to 8.2% despite cost pressures, and EBITDA margin compressed to 9.8%, indicating rising input or execution costs. The sequential decline in revenue and profit, despite a strong order book, suggests near-term headwinds in project execution or pricing pressures. However, the company maintains healthy cash flows from financing activities, with net financing inflows of ₹1,156 crores in Mar 2025, supporting liquidity during this transition.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management remains confident in long-term growth, citing the government's infrastructure acceleration, including ₹12.2 lakh crore CAPEX allocation and seven high-speed rail corridors, as key tailwinds. The company is strategically positioned to benefit from projects in roads, railways, and urban infrastructure under the National Infrastructure Pipeline. While near-term earnings are pressured, management emphasizes the robustness of the ₹23,366 crore order book and the scalability of execution capabilities. No specific financial targets or timelines for margin recovery were provided in the latest filings, but the focus remains on leveraging scale and policy tailwinds for sustainable growth.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 188 | 188 | 188 | 188 |
| Reserves | 5,990 | 6,138 | 6,270 | 6,451 |
| Borrowings | 3,385 | 4,264 | 5,138 | 5,726 |
| Total Liabilities | 17,873 | 19,521 | 20,219 | 21,307 |
| Fixed Assets | 784 | 1,911 | 2,599 | 2,689 |
| Investments | 2,044 | 1,838 | 1,874 | 1,432 |
| Total Assets | 17,873 | 19,521 | 20,219 | 21,307 |
The balance sheet reflects a stable capital structure with consistent equity of ₹188 crores and reserves growing to ₹6,451 crores by Mar 2026, indicating retained earnings and capitalization of surplus. Borrowings have risen to ₹5,726 crores from ₹4,264 crores in FY25, suggesting active project financing or working capital needs. Despite rising debt, total assets have increased steadily to ₹21,307 crores, supported by infrastructure investments. The company maintains a moderate D/E ratio of 0.67, and the absence of aggressive deleveraging implies manageable debt servicing capacity, though cash flow from operations remains negative, highlighting reliance on financing to fund operations and growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -1,110 |
| Investing | +32 |
| Financing | +1,156 |
| Net Cash Flow | +100 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.2% | 65.2% | 65.2% | 65.2% |
| FII | 4.6% | 4.5% | 4.8% | 4.6% |
| DII | 1.6% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 1.8% |
| Public | 26.1% | 26.1% | 25.8% | 26.0% |
| # Shareholders | 11,68,064 | 11,34,133 | 11,06,688 | 10,80,370 |
Shareholding patterns show stable promoter holding at 65.17% over the past year, with slight increases in FII (4.6% to 4.78%) and DII (1.73% to 1.79%) stakes, indicating gradual institutional confidence. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, but overall shareholder base remains broad with over 10 lakh accounts. No pledging or significant dilution is evident. The consistent promoter stake and modest institutional accumulation suggest confidence in long-term fundamentals, though foreign interest remains limited relative to peers in the infrastructure space.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.49 L Cr | 33.1 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,441 | 48.3 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,547 | 41.3 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 24,080 | 21.2 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,311 | 21.4 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,404 | 35.6 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| ENGINERSIN | 15,743 | 20.1 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| JNPR | 14,888 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| WABAG | 12,562 | 29.2 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,347 | 26.3 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in large infrastructure projects due to margin compression and delayed recoveries, as evidenced by Q1FY27 PAT decline despite revenue stabilization. 2. Dependence on government CAPEX cycles and policy continuity, with no visibility into order execution timing or funding disbursement pace. 3. Rising borrowings to ₹5,726 crores increase financial leverage, with limited visibility into debt maturity profile or interest coverage. 4. Weak operating cash flow (OCF of -₹1,110 crores in Mar 2025) raises concerns about working capital management and funding sustainability during the project ramp-up phase.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Ircon International Ltd announced its 50th AGM on 24 September 2026 via video conference, where it declared an interim dividend of ₹1.20 and recommend...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Ircon International Ltd's FY 2025-26 Annual Report shows standalone revenue of ₹8,978.58 Crore and consolidated revenue of ₹9,501.97 Crore, with PAT o...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026The filing is Ircon International Ltd's 2025-26 Annual Report filed on BSE (Reg. 34(1)) as of September 1, 2026. It covers FY 2025-26 financials, gove...
-
🟡 sustainability report 1 September 2026IRCON International Limited's BRSR report for FY 2025-26 details its ESG performance, governance, and sustainability initiatives. The report covers st...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026IRCON announced the retirement of Executive Director P.V. Sreekanth from senior management effective 31 August 2026 due to superannuation, triggering ...
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026IRCON announced it will host a physical investor meeting in Mumbai on September 2, 2026, with management discussing business updates and public inform...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 17 August 2026IRCON announced the appointment of Smt. Suman Bala as an Independent (Part-Time Non-Official) Director effective 17 August 2026, following board appro...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026IRCON announced the Ministry of Railways' appointment of Smt. Suman Bala as an Independent Director on its board for three years effective immediately...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026IRCON reported consolidated total income of **₹2042.7 crores** for Q1FY27, up from ₹1892.4 crores YoY, but down from ₹3291.2 crores QoQ. Revenue from ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026IRCON reported consolidated operating revenue of **₹1,955.83 crores** for Q1FY27, down **38.7% YoY** from ₹3,189 crores in Q4FY26, with profit after t...
🧠 Analyst's Read
IRCON is navigating a critical inflection point where near-term financial pressure must be reconciled with long-term infrastructure tailwinds. While the company benefits from structural government spending and a strong order book, margin recovery and cash flow improvement are key near-term watchpoints. Investors should monitor execution discipline, project funding timelines, and management's ability to stabilize profitability before concluding the turnaround phase.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when IRCON files new disclosures
Track IRCON filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track IRCON — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd