Indogulf Cropsciences Ltd (IGCL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Indogulf Cropsciences Ltd is in a recovery phase following a prolonged earnings decline, with sequential revenue growth and margin stabilization emerging in Q1 FY27 after multiple quarters of contraction. The company is executing a strategic shift toward higher-margin biologicals and global markets, supported by operational improvements and capital discipline.
- Revenue grew 11.8% QoQ to ₹169 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent profitability pressure despite revenue recovery, with PAT margins negative in absolute terms and reliant on cost optimization.
📖 The Story
Indogulf Cropsciences Ltd is in a recovery phase following a prolonged earnings decline, with sequential revenue growth and margin stabilization emerging in Q1 FY27 after multiple quarters of contraction. The company is executing a strategic shift toward higher-margin biologicals and global markets, supported by operational improvements and capital discipline. However, profitability remains pressured, requiring sustained execution to validate the turnaround narrative.
📰 What's Happening
Management has prioritized operational efficiency and portfolio expansion, as highlighted in the Q1 FY27 earnings call and board-approved results. The company corrected presentation errors in its investor deck without altering financial outcomes, underscoring transparency. Key initiatives include deepening farmer engagement, expanding biologicals, and improving manufacturing utilization, which reached 70% in Q1 FY27. Additionally, the company successfully deployed all Rs 200 crore from its IPO with zero material deviation, as confirmed by Brickwork Ratings, reinforcing governance and capital allocation credibility.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 248 | 116 | 151 | 169 |
| Operating Profit | 29 | 9 | 17 | 7 |
| OPM % | 11.8% | 7.7% | 11.1% | 4.0% |
| Net Profit | 21 | 4 | 12 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹1.73 | ₹0.77 | ₹2.30 | ₹0.38 |
Revenue has shown sequential recovery, rising to ₹1,685 million in Q1 FY27 from ₹116 million in Dec 2025, driven by improved utilization and pricing. However, profitability remains volatile, with PAT declining 38% YoY despite margin expansion to 6% EBITDA and gross margin improvement to 28%. Operating performance reflects ongoing restructuring, with EBITDA turning positive after prior losses, but net income pressure persists due to high fixed costs and foreign exchange impacts.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects continued growth in agro-solutions and biologicals, with a focus on deepening farmer engagement and expanding global footprint. In the Q1 FY27 earnings call, they emphasized improving operational efficiencies and margin expansion as critical levers for sustainable profitability. No formal financial guidance was provided, but the narrative centers on execution discipline rather than top-line acceleration in the near term.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 24 | 49 | 63 | 63 |
| Reserves | 208 | 226 | 377 | 396 |
| Borrowings | 159 | 220 | 208 | 183 |
| Total Liabilities | 542 | 688 | 866 | 823 |
| Fixed Assets | 43 | 48 | 42 | 42 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 15 | 12 |
| Total Assets | 542 | 688 | 866 | 823 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity at ₹63 crore with reserves growing to ₹396 crore, indicating retained earnings and capital resilience. Borrowings declined to ₹183 crore by March 2026 from ₹220 crore in the prior year, signaling active deleveraging. Total assets peaked at ₹866 crore in March 2026, reflecting investments in infrastructure and working capital, while the company maintains a manageable D/E ratio of 0.80, supporting financial flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -15 |
| Investing | -40 |
| Financing | +61 |
| Net Cash Flow | +7 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.0% | 69.0% | 69.0% | 69.0% |
| FII | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| DII | 6.2% | 4.4% | 4.4% | 4.3% |
| Public | 19.6% | 21.1% | 20.1% | 20.3% |
| # Shareholders | 24,798 | 24,867 | 23,867 | 23,768 |
Institutional interest remains low, with FII holding flat at 0.23-0.24% and DII declining slightly from 6.23% to 4.36% over the past year, suggesting limited investor confidence. Promoter holding is stable at 69.05%, with no pledging observed. The shrinking public float and rising shareholder count (23,768) indicate retail stability but limited new institutional inflows, potentially constraining liquidity and valuation re-rating.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,750 | 23.4 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,230 | 31.1 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,674 | 44.3 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,940 | 371.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 7,113 | 11.4 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,409 | 15.1 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,032 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,948 | 337.1 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,496 | 127.2 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,890 | 25.3 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent profitability pressure despite revenue recovery, with PAT margins negative in absolute terms and reliant on cost optimization. 2. Low institutional ownership and thin trading volumes may amplify volatility. 3. Foreign exchange volatility could impact margins given export exposure. 4. Execution risk in scaling biologicals and global operations amid competitive agrochemical pricing pressures.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Ltd announced that its scheduled analyst and investor meetings on August 31 and September 1, 2026, have been rescheduled to Sept...
-
Announcement 26 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Limited announced a schedule of analyst and investor meetings on August 31 and September 1, 2026, in Mumbai for one-on-one and g...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Limited announced the audio recording of its August 18, 2026 conference call discussing unaudited standalone and consolidated fi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 18 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Limited revised its Q1 FY27 earnings call presentation to correct clerical errors, superseding the August 14, 2026 filing. The u...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Limited announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 18, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST, inviting analysts and inst...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹1,685 million, up 12% QoQ and down 11% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 6% and PAT declining 38...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 12, 2026, where it approved unaudited standalone and consolida...
-
🔴 offer document 11 August 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Limited received a monitoring agency report from Brickwork Ratings confirming no deviation in the utilization of Rs 200 crore ra...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026No summary available
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Indogulf Cropsciences Ltd reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹168.5 crores**, down 11% YoY, with gross margin expanding to **28%** and EBITDA margin to **5...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Indogulf Cropsciences is undergoing a gradual turnaround with early signs of operational stabilization, but profitability remains the key monitorable. Investors should watch for sustained margin improvement and clearer traction in biologicals during upcoming investor engagements. The company's capital discipline and fund utilization oversight are positives, but near-term earnings volatility limits near-term re-rating potential.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when IGCL files new disclosures
Track IGCL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track IGCL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd