HPL Electric & Power Ltd (HPL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- HPL Electric & Power is transitioning from a small-scale electrical equipment manufacturer to a diversified, order-driven player in smart metering and industrial segments, supported by a substantial ₹3,200+ crore order backlog. Management is prioritizing the conversion of capacity investments into sustainable earnings growth, with a strategic shift toward maintenance capex and international expansion in Australia and MENA.
- Revenue declined 0.9% QoQ to ₹515 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Margin pressure from input cost volatility and shifting revenue mix, as highlighted in filings, poses a risk to profitability despite revenue growt
📖 The Story
HPL Electric & Power is transitioning from a small-scale electrical equipment manufacturer to a diversified, order-driven player in smart metering and industrial segments, supported by a substantial ₹3,200+ crore order backlog. Management is prioritizing the conversion of capacity investments into sustainable earnings growth, with a strategic shift toward maintenance capex and international expansion in Australia and MENA. Despite strong top-line growth, margin pressure from input cost volatility and a shift in revenue mix is being managed through disciplined execution and pricing actions.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, HPL reported record revenue of ₹515.24 crore, up 34.52% YoY, driven by 55% growth in Consumer & Industrial revenue and 16.53% growth in Smart Metering. The company highlighted a ₹3,200+ crore order book with 96% from Metering, Systems & Services, and broad-based growth across verticals. Management emphasized converting capacity investments into sustainable earnings, with R&D-led differentiation and disciplined execution as key levers. Earlier filings confirmed a ₹3,200 crore smart metering order book with 97% visibility and extended government targets to 2028, underpinning long-term demand visibility.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 434 | 474 | 520 | 515 |
| Operating Profit | 53 | 56 | 62 | 45 |
| OPM % | 12.3% | 11.9% | 12.0% | 8.8% |
| Net Profit | 22 | 20 | 31 | 19 |
| EPS | ₹3.46 | ₹3.02 | ₹4.80 | ₹2.90 |
Revenue has shown consistent quarter-on-quarter growth, rising from ₹434 crore in September 2025 to ₹515 crore in June 2026, reflecting successful execution in both Smart Metering and C&I segments. However, operating margins have fluctuated, peaking at 12.3% in September 2025 before declining to 8.8% in June 2026, indicating sensitivity to input cost pressures and revenue mix shifts. Net profit and EPS also declined in the latest quarter, suggesting that volume growth has not yet translated into proportional profitability improvement, likely due to margin compression.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has indicated a focus on disciplined execution, R&D-led differentiation, and converting capacity investments into sustainable earnings growth for FY27. There is no explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in the latest filing, but the emphasis on maintaining order book resilience and broadening customer relationships suggests confidence in continued demand expansion, particularly in smart metering and international markets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| Reserves | 802 | 851 | 891 | 936 |
| Borrowings | 651 | 633 | 742 | 755 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,976 | 2,095 | 2,264 | 2,398 |
| Fixed Assets | 485 | 498 | 586 | 614 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 10 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 1,976 | 2,095 | 2,264 | 2,398 |
The balance sheet shows stable leverage with borrowings at ₹755 crore as of March 2026, up slightly from ₹633 crore a year ago, while equity and reserves remain relatively flat. Total assets have grown steadily, indicating capital deployment into operations without aggressive leverage increases. Capex is shifting to maintenance-focused spending in FY27, suggesting a maturing capital cycle focused on efficiency rather than expansion, which supports financial stability amid margin pressures.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +138 |
| Investing | -70 |
| Financing | -66 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.7% | 72.7% | 72.7% | 72.7% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| DII | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% |
| Public | 23.4% | 23.5% | 23.3% | 23.1% |
| # Shareholders | 1,39,631 | 1,35,727 | 1,26,744 | 1,22,523 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 72.66% across all quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is emerging, with FII ownership increasing from 0.27% in Q3FY26 to 0.75% in Q1FY27, while DII remains negligible. The growing number of public shareholders (down to 1,22,523 from 1,39,631) may reflect retail consolidation, but the rise in FII participation could signal increasing institutional confidence in the company’s turnaround narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABB | 1.57 L Cr | 52.4 | 26.5% | 38.1% | 0.00 |
| BHEL | 1.48 L Cr | 61.0 | 11.6% | 9.3% | 0.30 |
| POWERINDIA | 1.46 L Cr | 127.0 | 29.9% | 22.2% | 0.00 |
| SIEMENS | 1.43 L Cr | 43.7 | 14.2% | 23.7% | 0.00 |
| CGPOWER | 1.39 L Cr | 111.5 | 21.3% | 15.6% | 0.00 |
| GVT&D | 1.11 L Cr | 84.8 | 99.4% | 73.6% | 0.00 |
| WAAREEENER | 74,358 | 19.5 | 54.0% | 42.2% | 0.10 |
| APARINDS | 69,893 | 59.1 | 33.0% | 21.9% | 0.16 |
| SUZLON | 63,890 | 20.4 | 44.5% | 51.5% | 0.05 |
| THERMAX | 46,697 | 74.4 | 12.5% | 10.6% | 0.41 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Margin pressure from input cost volatility and shifting revenue mix, as highlighted in filings, poses a risk to profitability despite revenue growth. 2) Working capital intensity and modest leverage, noted by India Ratings, could constrain flexibility if order book conversion slows. 3) Customer concentration risk, while currently low, could rise if large contracts are delayed or renegotiated. 4) Execution risk in international expansion into Australia and MENA, where regulatory and operational familiarity may be limited.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026The AGM notice for HPL Electric & Power Ltd (BSE filing dated September 1, 2026) announces the 34th Annual General Meeting to be held on September 24,...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 September 2026HPL Electric & Power Ltd announced a dividend record date of 17-Sep-2026 for a final dividend of ₹1 per share (10% of ₹10 face value), to be paid with...
-
🟡 sustainability report 1 September 2026
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026HPL Electric & Power Ltd reported FY26 revenue of ₹1,811.10 crore (6.52% YoY growth), EBITDA of [amount context mismatch] crore (15.54% margin), and P...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026HPL Electric & Power reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹515 crores, up 35% YoY, with PAT at ₹19 crores, driven by 55% growth in C&I revenue to ₹278 crores. G...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026HPL Electric & Power Limited announced that the audio recording of its August 6, 2026 investor conference call discussing unaudited Q1 FY27 financial ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026HPL Electric & Power announced its Q1 FY2026 unaudited standalone financial results on August 10, 2026, showing revenue of **₹51,286 lakhs**, net prof...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026HPL Electric & Power reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹515.24 crore, up 34.52% YoY, driven by 55% growth in Consumer & Industrial revenue to ₹277.59...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026HPL Electric & Power reported record Q1FY27 revenue of ₹515.24 crore, up 34.5% YoY, driven by 55% growth in Consumer & Industrial (C&I) revenue to ₹27...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026HPL Electric & Power Limited announced a conference call on August 11, 2026 at 12:00 PM IST to discuss Q1FY27 results, inviting investors and stakehol...
🧠 Analyst's Read
HPL Electric & Power is executing a clear strategic shift toward high-growth segments like smart metering, supported by a strong order backlog and government tailwinds. While margin pressures persist, management’s focus on R&D, pricing discipline, and operational efficiency offers a credible path to sustainable earnings growth. Investors should monitor the pace of margin recovery and international order execution in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when HPL files new disclosures
Track HPL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track HPL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd