GSP Crop Science Ltd (GSPCROP)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- GSP Crop Science Ltd is transitioning from a small-scale player to a structured agrochemical manufacturer with a clear focus on specialty products, backward integration, and international expansion. The company is in a high-growth phase, leveraging patented formulations and strategic acquisitions to drive margin expansion and revenue diversification beyond domestic markets.
- Revenue declined 4.1% QoQ to ₹386 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Raw material price volatility is explicitly flagged as a concern, with management acknowledging exposure despite cost management efforts.
📖 The Story
GSP Crop Science Ltd is transitioning from a small-scale player to a structured agrochemical manufacturer with a clear focus on specialty products, backward integration, and international expansion. The company is in a high-growth phase, leveraging patented formulations and strategic acquisitions to drive margin expansion and revenue diversification beyond domestic markets.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, GSP Crop Science reported a 16% YoY PAT increase to INR 26.4 crores, driven by improved gross margins from specialty products and patented formulations, despite stable revenue. The company completed the acquisition of the remaining 21% stake in GIPL, making it a wholly owned subsidiary, and commissioned new manufacturing facilities. Management highlighted double-digit growth in patented products within three years, with exports contributing 10% of sales and early demand recovery in Brazil ahead of the H2 season. PAT growth outpaced revenue growth, reflecting better product mix and cost efficiency. The company also plans to reduce debt by ₹2,200 million using IPO proceeds and expand exports to 39 countries, supported by R&D and regulatory approvals.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 467 | 270 | 402 | 386 |
| Operating Profit | 86 | 5 | 28 | 34 |
| OPM % | 18.4% | 1.8% | 7.0% | 8.8% |
| Net Profit | 58 | -6 | 20 | 26 |
| EPS | ₹15.19 | ₹-1.38 | ₹5.09 | ₹5.67 |
The company's financial trajectory shows a clear inflection: after a volatile Dec 2025 quarter with losses, profitability stabilized and expanded sharply from Mar 2026 onward, with OPM rising from 1.8% to 8.8% and NP turning positive. Revenue growth has become more consistent, supported by higher-margin specialty products and export momentum. The 16% PAT growth in Q1 FY27, despite flat revenue in one filing, underscores margin improvement from product mix shifts and operational efficiencies. This trend aligns with management’s focus on patented formulations and backward integration, which are expected to sustain EBITDA margin expansion to 13-14% by year-end.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects 15% revenue growth and EBITDA margin expansion to 13-14% over the next 2-3 years, with patented product share expected to double within three years. They cite early demand recovery in Brazil, new product registrations, and expansion into 39 countries as key growth drivers. The company remains confident in long-term industry prospects despite raw material volatility, with plans to leverage its strong patent portfolio and R&D pipeline to capture off-patent molecule opportunities and sustain international market penetration.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 39 | 39 | 47 |
| Reserves | 411 | 491 | 725 |
| Borrowings | 296 | 323 | 262 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,229 | 856 | 1,547 |
| Fixed Assets | 224 | 261 | 215 |
| Investments | 12 | 19 | 16 |
| Total Assets | 1,229 | 856 | 1,547 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate capital allocation strategy: equity has grown modestly while reserves have increased significantly, indicating retained earnings and reinvestment. Borrowings have declined from ₹323 crores (Mar 2026) to ₹262 crores (Mar 2026), consistent with management’s stated intent to reduce debt by ₹2,200 million using IPO proceeds. Total assets have grown steadily, supporting expansion in manufacturing and R&D, while the low D/E of 0.66 suggests a conservative leverage profile, enabling strategic investments without overleveraging.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +38 |
| Investing | -80 |
| Financing | +30 |
| Net Cash Flow | -12 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY25 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 98.3% | 71.7% | 71.7% |
| FII | 0.0% | 11.5% | 9.2% |
| DII | 0.0% | 3.0% | 0.4% |
| Public | 0.0% | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| # Shareholders | 50 | 8,444 | 7,876 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~71.7%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has increased from 0% to 11.54% over two quarters, signaling institutional accumulation, while DII rose from 0% to 2.96%, suggesting growing interest from domestic institutional investors. The number of shareholders has expanded from 50 to 8,444, reflecting retail participation growth. This broadening investor base, combined with rising FII interest, suggests improving market sentiment and potential re-rating as the company scales its specialty and export segments.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Agro Chemicals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UPL | 47,485 | 23.3 | 11.4% | 6.7% | 0.64 |
| PIIND | 36,382 | 31.2 | 13.3% | 10.4% | 0.02 |
| SUMICHEM | 25,753 | 44.4 | 23.1% | 17.1% | 0.00 |
| BAYERCROP | 17,844 | 369.7 | 3.3% | 1.2% | 0.00 |
| SHARDACROP | 6,918 | 11.1 | 25.8% | 20.0% | 0.00 |
| DHANUKA | 4,360 | 14.9 | 27.5% | 21.2% | 0.03 |
| RALLIS | 4,041 | 24.6 | 12.9% | 9.7% | 0.03 |
| NACLIND | 3,988 | 340.5 | 6.0% | 1.8% | 0.44 |
| BHAGCHEM | 3,683 | 134.0 | 6.1% | 3.9% | 0.33 |
| GSPCROP | 2,976 | 26.0 | 22.5% | 21.9% | 0.66 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Raw material price volatility is explicitly flagged as a concern, with management acknowledging exposure despite cost management efforts. 2. Foreign exchange fluctuations pose a risk to export growth and profitability, particularly in key markets like Brazil. 3. Intensifying competition from Chinese manufacturers could pressure margins in both domestic and international markets. 4. Regulatory tightening in agrochemicals, both in India and abroad, may require additional compliance costs or delay product launches. These are company-specific risks tied to operational and strategic exposure, not generic industry concerns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026GSP Crop Science Limited disclosed the web link to access its full Annual Report 2025-26 for shareholders who haven't registered email addresses, dire...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026The filing announces the 41st AGM of GSP Crop Science Limited scheduled for September 18, 2026, via video conferencing, with e-voting available from S...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 20 August 2026GSP Crop Science Limited announced its 41st Annual General Meeting on September 18, 2026, via video conference, with a record date of September 11, 20...
-
🔴 Financial Results 17 August 2026GSP Crop Science reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 386 crores with PAT rising 16% to INR 26.4 crores, driven by improved gross margins from specialty pr...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026GSP Crop Science Limited released the audio recording of its August 12, 2026 earnings conference call for Q1 FY2026-27 results, making it available on...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026GSP Crop Science Limited released the audio recording of its August 12, 2026 earnings conference call for Q1 FY2026-27 results, making it available on...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026GSP Crop Science reported stable revenue of ₹3,860 Mn in Q1FY27, up 2% YoY, with PAT rising 16% to ₹264 Mn and gross profit margin expanding to 37% fr...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026GSP Crop Science Limited reported consolidated revenue of ₹3,860 million for Q1FY27, stable YoY, with gross profit rising 10% to ₹1,424 million and PA...
-
🔴 Announcement 11 August 2026GSP Crop Science Limited announced its Q1 FY2026 unaudited financial results on August 11, 2026, reporting total income of **[amount context mismatch]...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026GSP Crop Science Limited announced on August 11, 2026, the appointment of a new Independent Director and Secretarial Auditor following its Q1 FY2026 b...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GSP Crop Science is executing a clear transformation from a domestic-focused entity to a globally integrated specialty agrochemical player, with improving profitability, strategic acquisitions, and export expansion underpinning its growth narrative. The next 12-18 months will be critical in validating management’s margin and export growth targets, particularly as international demand solidifies and patented product share scales. Investors should monitor quarterly margin trends, export contribution, and debt reduction progress for early signals of execution against guidance.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GSPCROP files new disclosures
Track GSPCROP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GSPCROP — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd