Godrej Agrovet Ltd (GODREJAGRO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Godrej Agrovet is transitioning from a traditional agri-input player to a high-margin, B2C-focused agri-value chain company, with management prioritizing strategic capex, margin recovery in Crop Care, and expansion in Animal Nutrition and dairy. The company is in a growth phase driven by product innovation, geographic diversification (notably Bangladesh JV), and disciplined capital allocation targeting 16-18% IRR on integrated facilities.
- Revenue grew 22.4% QoQ to ₹2,855 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Crop Care segment remains vulnerable to monsoon variability and commodity price volatility, with recovery dependent on timely product launches and mar
📖 The Story
Godrej Agrovet is transitioning from a traditional agri-input player to a high-margin, B2C-focused agri-value chain company, with management prioritizing strategic capex, margin recovery in Crop Care, and expansion in Animal Nutrition and dairy. The company is in a growth phase driven by product innovation, geographic diversification (notably Bangladesh JV), and disciplined capital allocation targeting 16-18% IRR on integrated facilities.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27 (August 12, 2026 filing), consolidated sales rose 10% YoY to INR 2,852 crores, led by 12.6% growth in Animal Nutrition and 28.9% in Oil Palm, despite a 16.2% decline in Crop Care due to delayed monsoon. Management highlighted 29% YoY growth in Animal Nutrition segment result and 14.4% in Oil Palm, with dairy revenue up 11.4% on branded volume growth. Capex of INR300-350 crores is being phased over 3-4 quarters for integrated facilities targeting 16-18% IRR, with new products Ashitaka and Takai expected to drive Crop Care recovery in H2. Bangladesh JV showed double-digit growth, and revised Astec revenue guidance was raised to over 20% for the full year.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,567 | 2,718 | 2,333 | 2,855 |
| Operating Profit | 156 | 186 | 81 | 184 |
| OPM % | 6.1% | 6.8% | 3.5% | 6.4% |
| Net Profit | 84 | 110 | 102 | 128 |
| EPS | ₹4.81 | ₹5.97 | ₹5.45 | ₹6.99 |
Revenue growth has accelerated sequentially, with Q1 FY27 sales at INR 2,855 crores (up from INR 2,333 crores in Q4 FY26), supported by strong segmental performance and volume growth in dairy and branded products. Operating margins improved to 6.4% in Q1 FY27 from 3.5% in the prior quarter, reflecting better segment mix and cost efficiency, while net profit rose to INR 128 crores. This margin expansion aligns with management’s focus on high-ROCE initiatives and operational improvements, including working capital optimization (reduced to 25 days).
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects Crop Care recovery in Q3-Q4 FY27 driven by new product rollouts (Ashitaka and Takai), revised Astec revenue growth guidance of over 20% for the full year, and margin normalization following temporary advantages. Capex is being deployed in a disciplined, phased manner with no new investments beyond the INR300-350 crores planned for integrated facilities targeting 16-18% IRR. The company is prioritizing sustainable growth through B2C expansion in dairy and frozen chicken, with emphasis on value-added products and digital transformation.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 192 | 192 | 192 | 192 |
| Reserves | 2,178 | 2,189 | 1,618 | 1,840 |
| Borrowings | 1,923 | 1,396 | 2,159 | 1,468 |
| Total Liabilities | 5,985 | 5,516 | 6,105 | 6,170 |
| Fixed Assets | 2,619 | 2,579 | 2,527 | 2,749 |
| Investments | 203 | 139 | 93 | 122 |
| Total Assets | 5,985 | 5,516 | 6,105 | 6,170 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of INR 192 crores and reserves at INR 1,840 crores as of March 2026, while borrowings declined to INR 1,468 crores from INR 2,159 crores in the prior period, indicating active deleveraging. Total assets stood at INR 6,170 crores, supporting growth initiatives without overleveraging. The reduction in net borrowings and improved working capital efficiency (25 days vs 39 days) reflects stronger cash flow management and operational discipline.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,281 |
| Investing | -150 |
| Financing | -869 |
| Net Cash Flow | +262 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.5% | 67.7% | 67.7% | 67.7% |
| FII | 7.2% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.5% |
| DII | 5.2% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 5.3% |
| Public | 12.5% | 13.2% | 12.6% | 13.0% |
| # Shareholders | 1,13,067 | 1,16,098 | 1,11,365 | 1,14,250 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 67.74% (Q1 FY27), with consistent stakeholder confidence. FII holding declined slightly to 6.48% from 7.21% (Q2 FY26), while DII increased to 5.28% from 5.17%, suggesting institutional interest is shifting toward non-promoter investors. The rise in shareholder count to 1,14,250 indicates broadening retail participation, supporting liquidity and governance scrutiny.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Crop Care segment remains vulnerable to monsoon variability and commodity price volatility, with recovery dependent on timely product launches and market adoption. 2. Margin pressure in Oil Palm could emerge if input costs rise or palm oil prices soften, despite current growth. 3. Bangladesh JV profitability, while promising, introduces currency and regulatory risks that could affect consolidated earnings. 4. Execution risk in capex deployment — delays or cost overruns in integrated facility rollout could impact IRR targets and margin recovery timeline.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Godrej Agrovet announced a series of one-on-one analyst and investor meetings scheduled between September 8 and September 18, 2026, covering topics su...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Godrej Agrovet announced a series of one-on-one investor and analyst meetings scheduled between September 8 and September 18, 2026, covering physical ...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Godrej Agrovet announced a series of one-on-one analyst and investor meetings scheduled between September 8 and September 18, 2026, covering topics su...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Godrej Agrovet announced a series of one-on-one analyst and investor meetings scheduled between September 8 and September 18, 2026, covering topics su...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Godrej Agrovet announced a series of one-on-one analyst and investor meetings scheduled between September 8 and September 18, 2026, covering topics su...
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Godrej Agrovet announced a series of one-on-one investor and analyst meetings scheduled between September 8 and September 18, 2026, covering physical ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026Godrej Agrovet reported consolidated sales of INR 2,852 crores, up 10% YoY, driven by strong growth in Animal Nutrition (12.6% revenue growth) and Oil...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 6 August 2026Godrej Agrovet shareholders approved all six AGM resolutions including adoption of audited financials, final dividend declaration, re-appointment of d...
-
🔴 annual report 5 August 2026The 35th Annual General Meeting of Godrej Agrovet Limited was held on August 5, 2026, where all six resolutions were passed, including adoption of FY2...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Godrej Agrovet announced a conference call with investors and analysts scheduled for August 6, 2026 at 3:30 pm IST to discuss Q1 FY27 earnings. The ca...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Godrej Agrovet is executing a clear transformation toward higher-margin, B2C agri-value chains with strong segmental tailwinds and disciplined capital allocation. The key watchpoints are the pace of Crop Care recovery and the contribution of new products and Bangladesh JV to consolidated earnings growth, which will determine whether margin expansion sustains beyond operational improvements.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when GODREJAGRO files new disclosures
Track GODREJAGRO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track GODREJAGRO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd