EMS Ltd (EMSLIMITED)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- EMS Ltd is transitioning from a mature infrastructure developer to an active operator in the toll-based highway ecosystem, with recent wins from NHAI marking a strategic shift toward recurring revenue streams. The company has secured two major Letters of Award totaling over ₹4,800 lakhs in contract value, signaling early traction in its O&M expansion plan.
- Revenue grew 30.5% QoQ to ₹157 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue concentration risk: The company's historical revenue appears to be declining in core infrastructure segments, with no clear contribution fr
📖 The Story
EMS Ltd is transitioning from a mature infrastructure developer to an active operator in the toll-based highway ecosystem, with recent wins from NHAI marking a strategic shift toward recurring revenue streams. The company has secured two major Letters of Award totaling over ₹4,800 lakhs in contract value, signaling early traction in its O&M expansion plan. However, financial performance shows mixed momentum, with revenue peaking in Q3 2025 before declining in subsequent quarters, despite stable margins.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, EMS Limited was designated the Highest Bidder (H-1) by NHAI for a ₹2,838.88 lakh highway O&M project in Gujarat, followed by receiving a Letter of Award for a ₹1,991.27 lakh user fee agency role in Haryana covering 40.6 km. These awards represent the company's first significant steps into operational highway projects under the NHAI framework. Management indicated that further updates will be provided upon issuance of the formal Letter of Award, suggesting these are early-stage contract wins with execution expected over the next 12–18 months.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 173 | 200 | 121 | 157 |
| Operating Profit | 35 | 28 | 16 | 24 |
| OPM % | 20.0% | 14.0% | 13.1% | 15.2% |
| Net Profit | 28 | 19 | 6 | 15 |
| EPS | ₹5.08 | ₹3.39 | ₹1.01 | ₹2.79 |
Quarterly revenue has declined from ₹200 lakhs in December 2025 to ₹157 lakhs in June 2026, with operating margins holding steady around 14–15% but showing pressure from ₹24 crore to ₹16 crore in operating profit. Net profit dropped sharply from ₹19 crores to ₹6 crores over the same period, reflecting both revenue softness and potential cost structure pressures. The company maintained stable margins in the short term, but the downward trend in top-line growth raises questions about the near-term contribution of new project awards to earnings visibility.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking financial guidance in the recent filings, but emphasized that the newly awarded highway projects will be executed within one year of award, with further project updates expected post-Letter of Award issuance. The company highlighted the strategic importance of these wins in expanding its footprint in the NHAI ecosystem, though no timeline for revenue recognition or margin contribution was disclosed. The focus remains on operational execution rather than near-term financial impact.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| Reserves | 829 | 920 | 986 | 1,000 |
| Borrowings | 79 | 86 | 165 | 154 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,082 | 1,165 | 1,317 | 1,331 |
| Fixed Assets | 90 | 69 | 111 | 108 |
| Investments | 18 | 45 | 10 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 1,082 | 1,165 | 1,317 | 1,331 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with minimal debt (₹154 crores in borrowings) and strong equity base (₹56 crores), though reserves declined slightly from ₹1,000 to ₹986 crores quarter-on-quarter. Total assets remained flat at ₹1,331 crores, indicating no major capital expenditure in the latest quarter. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09, suggesting a conservative leverage profile, but the lack of asset growth raises concerns about reinvestment capacity to scale the new highway projects.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +34 |
| Investing | +19 |
| Financing | +1 |
| Net Cash Flow | +54 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.7% | 69.7% | 69.7% | 69.7% |
| FII | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 25.6% | 25.9% | 25.9% | 26.3% |
| # Shareholders | 1,28,706 | 1,24,117 | 1,19,086 | 1,20,731 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 69.7% across all recent quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale. Institutional interest is emerging, with FII holdings increasing from 0.15% in Q2FY26 to 0.41% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings remain negligible. The growing institutional presence, though small in magnitude, may signal early analyst or fund interest in the company's infrastructure pivot. Public shareholding has gradually increased, reflecting broader retail engagement.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.54 L Cr | 33.4 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,765 | 48.7 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,505 | 41.2 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 23,994 | 21.1 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,383 | 21.5 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,035 | 35.0 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| JNPR | 15,067 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| ENGINERSIN | 14,717 | 18.8 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| WABAG | 12,333 | 28.7 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,428 | 26.5 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue concentration risk: The company's historical revenue appears to be declining in core infrastructure segments, with no clear contribution from new highway projects yet. 2) Execution risk: The newly awarded projects are subject to NHAI's award process and may face delays or scope changes, with no revenue visibility until formal contracts are executed. 3) Margin sustainability: Operating margins have held but show no improvement despite lower revenue, suggesting cost pressures may be offsetting efficiency gains. 4) Dividend dependency: The proposed 15% dividend payout depends on AGM approval and may be at risk if profitability remains volatile.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 31 August 2026EMS Limited announced it has been designated the Highest Bidder (H-1) by NHAI for a highway toll collection project in Gujarat, with an estimated cont...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 August 2026EMS Limited announced receipt of a Letter of Award from NHAI for a user fee agency role on a 40.6 km highway stretch in Haryana, valued at approximate...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 August 2026EMS Limited announced the reappointment of Jatin Sharma & Co. as cost auditors for FY 2026-27 and fixed September 19, 2026 as the record date for a ₹1...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 25 August 2026EMS Limited announced the outcome of its August 25, 2026 board meeting, reappointing Jatin Sharma & Co. as cost auditors for FY 2026-27 and fixing Sep...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 25 August 2026EMS Limited announced the Board approved a final dividend of ₹1.50 per share (15% yield) for FY 2025-26, with a record date set for September 19, 2026...
-
regulation 31 21 August 2026EMS Limited disclosed that promoter Ramveer Singh released 430,000 pledged shares on August 19, 2026, after repaying an Rs 8.9 crore loan from Tata Ca...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026EMS Limited announced receipt of a Letter of Acceptance from UP Jal Nigam for a sewerage project in Varanasi, valued at approximately ₹10,581.65 lakhs...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026EMS Limited announced it has been awarded the lowest bidder (L-1) status by Rajasthan's Public Health Engineering Department for a water treatment pla...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026EMS Limited announced it has been awarded the lowest bidder (L-1) status by Rajasthan's Public Health Engineering Department for a water treatment pla...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026EMS Limited reported Q1 FY'27 results showing strong growth in operating income, EBITDA, and PAT on both standalone and consolidated bases, with new w...
🧠 Analyst's Read
EMS Ltd is in an early phase of transitioning into the operational highway O&M segment, with recent NHAI awards marking strategic progress but limited near-term financial impact. Investors should monitor execution timelines of awarded projects, revenue recognition from new contracts, and the sustainability of margins amid evolving cost dynamics. The company's low leverage and stable promoter holding provide resilience, but earnings visibility remains constrained until project ramp-up.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when EMSLIMITED files new disclosures
Track EMSLIMITED filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track EMSLIMITED — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd