Dynamatic Technologies Ltd (DYNAMATECH)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Dynamatic Technologies is transitioning from a turnaround trajectory to a growth phase, marked by sustained margin expansion, accelerating profitability, and strategic reinvestment in high-growth aerospace and defence segments. Management is actively restructuring operations and realigning segment focus to capitalize on global demand recovery in aerospace and industrial hydraulics, supported by leadership continuity and governance enhancements.
- Revenue declined 1.9% QoQ to ₹425 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Geopolitical instability could disrupt aerospace supply chains and demand, particularly in Europe and North America. 2) Commodity price volatility
📖 The Story
Dynamatic Technologies is transitioning from a turnaround trajectory to a growth phase, marked by sustained margin expansion, accelerating profitability, and strategic reinvestment in high-growth aerospace and defence segments. Management is actively restructuring operations and realigning segment focus to capitalize on global demand recovery in aerospace and industrial hydraulics, supported by leadership continuity and governance enhancements.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2027 (August 8, 2026 filing), the company reported consolidated revenue of Rs. 4,248.1 million (+14.5% YoY), driven by 17% growth in Aerospace, 9.4% in Hydraulics, and 15.7% in Metallurgy. EBITDA surged 45.9% to Rs. 551.1 million with margin expanding to 13.0% from 10.2%, while PAT jumped 93% to Rs. 207.9 million. Management highlighted ramp-up in commercial aviation and defence programs, UK restructuring benefits, and European demand recovery as key growth catalysts. The board also approved an interim dividend of Rs. 3 per share (August 7, 2026 filing), reflecting confidence in cash flow generation despite near-term headwinds from labour code adjustments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 392 | 425 | 433 | 425 |
| Operating Profit | 27 | 30 | 29 | 35 |
| OPM % | 6.9% | 7.2% | 6.8% | 8.3% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 6 | 13 | 21 |
| EPS | ₹4.87 | ₹8.50 | ₹18.50 | ₹30.62 |
Revenue has stabilized around Rs. 425–433 crore in recent quarters, but profitability has improved sharply — EBITDA margin rose from 6.8% to 8.3% over four quarters, and PAT grew from Rs. 3 crore to Rs. 21 crore, signaling operational efficiency gains. This margin expansion aligns with management’s focus on aerospace ramp-up and segment-level restructuring, particularly in Hydraulics and Metallurgy, where growth is being driven by domestic OEM demand and European recovery. The consistent improvement in EBIT margin (from 5.2% to 8.3% in FY27 Q1) underscores progress in cost optimization and scale benefits.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects continued aerospace growth from commercial aviation and defence programs, with Hydraulics benefiting from domestic OEM demand and UK restructuring, and Metallurgy anticipating European demand recovery and aerospace diversification. The re-appointment of CEO Dr. Udayant Malhoutra for five years (until 2031) and addition of strategic independent directors signal long-term leadership stability. The company emphasized execution of indigenization initiatives and deepening partnerships with global aerospace players like Airbus and L&T-BEL for India’s AMCA program.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Reserves | 699 | 711 | 758 | 787 |
| Borrowings | 556 | 451 | 594 | 638 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,598 | 1,650 | 1,759 | 1,850 |
| Fixed Assets | 670 | 812 | 705 | 715 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,598 | 1,650 | 1,759 | 1,850 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with equity of Rs. 7 crore and reserves growing from Rs. 711 crore (March 2025) to Rs. 787 crore (March 2026), indicating retained earnings are being reinvested. Borrowings have increased modestly from Rs. 451 crore to Rs. 638 crore, but remain manageable relative to asset growth (Total Assets up from Rs. 1,650 crore to Rs. 1,850 crore). This suggests ongoing investment in capacity or working capital, likely tied to segment expansion, without aggressive leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +144 |
| Investing | -67 |
| Financing | -96 |
| Net Cash Flow | -19 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 41.9% | 41.9% | 41.5% | 41.5% |
| FII | 12.2% | 10.3% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| DII | 13.8% | 15.3% | 15.6% | 15.8% |
| Public | 22.6% | 22.9% | 23.3% | 23.1% |
| # Shareholders | 19,191 | 23,902 | 26,206 | 25,288 |
FII holding has slightly declined from 12.23% (Q2FY26) to 10.26% (Q1FY27), while DII rose from 13.85% to 15.85%, suggesting institutional investors are gradually increasing exposure. Promoter holding remains stable at 41.5%, with no signs of dilution. The growing number of shareholders (25,288 in Q1FY27 vs. 19,191 in Q2FY26) reflects rising retail interest. No pledging or sell signals are evident in recent disclosures.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.21 L Cr | 34.4 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.03 L Cr | 49.3 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.83 L Cr | 92.1 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 46,737 | 89.7 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 39,673 | 58.3 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,372 | 36.7 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 26,117 | 99.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,322 | 94.5 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,652 | 162.2 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Geopolitical instability could disrupt aerospace supply chains and demand, particularly in Europe and North America. 2) Commodity price volatility may pressure margins in Metallurgy and Hydraulics segments. 3) Cyber threats are explicitly flagged as a material risk given digital integration in operations and reporting. 4) UK subsidiary restructuring may introduce near-term operational or financial volatility despite long-term strategic rationale.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 21 August 2026Dynamatic Technologies announced that shareholders with unregistered email addresses will receive a web link to access the FY2025-26 Integrated Annual...
-
🔴 annual report 20 August 2026Dynamatic Technologies Limited announced its 51st AGM scheduled for 15 September 2026 via video conference, recommending a final dividend of Rs 5 per ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 8 August 2026Dynamatic Technologies reported Q1 FY2027 consolidated revenue of Rs. 4,248.1 million, up 14.5% YoY, driven by strong growth in Aerospace (17%), Hydra...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 7 August 2026Dynamatic Technologies Limited announced an interim dividend of Rs. 3 per share (30% of face value) for FY2026-27, with a record date of 14 August 202...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 7 August 2026Dynamatic Technologies announced the outcome of its August 7, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results fo...
-
Insider Trading 26 June 2026Dynamatic Technologies Limited announced that its trading window for share transactions will close on 1 July 2026 and remain shut until 48 hours after...
-
🔴 Announcement 16 June 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 May 2026Dynamatic Technologies announced on 19 May 2026 the approval of FY2026 audited results with an unmodified Deloitte audit opinion, resignation of Non-E...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 19 May 2026No summary available
-
🔴 Corporate Action 19 May 2026Dynamatic Technologies announced on 19 May 2026 a final dividend of Rs 5 per share (50% of face value) for FY2025-26, payable after the AGM, with a re...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Dynamatic is executing a disciplined turnaround with clear signs of operational recovery and margin-led profitability, supported by leadership continuity and targeted segment growth. Investors should monitor execution of aerospace ramp-up, UK restructuring outcomes, and margin sustainability amid commodity and geopolitical headwinds.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DYNAMATECH files new disclosures
Track DYNAMATECH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DYNAMATECH — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd