Dodla Dairy Ltd (DODLA)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · FMCG · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,079.8 ↓ 21.16% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Dodla Dairy is in a high-growth phase driven by geographic expansion and product diversification, particularly in Africa and Value Added Products (VAP), despite near-term margin pressure from elevated milk procurement costs. The company is executing a clear capital allocation strategy focused on capex for scaling operations and strategic investments, while maintaining a strong balance sheet with minimal debt and robust cash reserves.
  • Revenue grew 11.5% QoQ to ₹1,198 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Persistent margin pressure from elevated milk procurement costs (₹41.3/litre) and pricing constraints, with management expecting normalization only
Market Cap
₹6,514
P/E Ratio
26.6
P/B Ratio
3.89
ROE
14.6%
ROCE
15.1%
Debt/Equity
0.02
Div Yield
0.46%
Promoter
58.9%

📖 The Story

Dodla Dairy is in a high-growth phase driven by geographic expansion and product diversification, particularly in Africa and Value Added Products (VAP), despite near-term margin pressure from elevated milk procurement costs. The company is executing a clear capital allocation strategy focused on capex for scaling operations and strategic investments, while maintaining a strong balance sheet with minimal debt and robust cash reserves.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Dodla Dairy reported record revenue of ₹1,198 crores (+19% YoY), fueled by 45.6% YoY growth in Africa revenue (₹154 crores) and 17.6% YoY growth in VAP sales (₹415 crores), as per BSE filing dated 2026-08-01. Management highlighted ongoing 2-2.5% price hikes and volume growth targets of 10% in India, with Africa expected to contribute ~10% of revenue over three years. A strategic ₹11.65 crore investment in Sids Farm Private Limited was made to gain D2C insights, and ₹590 crores of capex is planned through FY28, primarily for Africa and VAP expansion. The audio recording of the Q1 FY27 earnings call was made available post-filing on 2026-07-27.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,0191,0251,0741,198
Operating Profit72573242
OPM %7.1%5.6%3.0%3.5%
Net Profit66697041
EPS₹10.89₹11.39₹11.56₹6.74

Revenue growth has accelerated consistently over the past four quarters, rising from ₹1,019 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹1,198 crores in Jun 2026, with YoY growth holding at 19% in the latest quarter. While PAT declined 35.4% YoY to ₹40.6 crores in Q1 FY27 due to pricing pressure and higher costs, this was an aberration in an otherwise expanding margin profile — OPM held at 3.5% despite inflation, and EBITDA reached ₹65 crores. The trend in profitability remains sensitive to milk procurement costs, which management expects to normalize by Q2, enabling margin recovery without structural resets.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects EBITDA margins to stabilize at 7-8% over the next 2-3 years, supported by gradual cost pass-through, volume growth of 8-10% in India, and Africa’s sustained 45.6% growth trajectory. Procurement cost inflation is anticipated to ease in Q2, and no major ice cream capex plans are underway. The company is focused on scaling VAP and Africa operations, with revenue contribution from Africa targeting ~10% within three years. Capex of ₹590 crores through FY28 underscores commitment to expansion, though no formal guidance was provided beyond margin and contribution targets.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital60606060
Reserves1,2291,3461,4711,614
Borrowings46425530
Total Liabilities1,6601,7311,9342,096
Fixed Assets6696967821,056
Investments476644408411
Total Assets1,6601,7311,9342,096

The balance sheet reflects a strong financial position with negligible net debt (₹30 crores borrowings vs ₹689 crores cash in Mar 2026), enabling aggressive capex without leverage concerns. Equity and reserves have grown steadily, rising from ₹1,346 crores in FY25 to ₹1,614 crores in FY26, indicating retained earnings are being reinvested rather than distributed excessively. This supports a conservative capital allocation strategy focused on reinvestment in growth initiatives rather than debt reduction or large-scale shareholder returns.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+295
Investing-286
Financing-25
Net Cash Flow-15

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters58.9%58.9%58.9%58.9%
FII8.9%7.4%6.4%6.1%
DII21.5%23.8%25.3%25.9%
Public4.4%3.9%3.4%3.3%
# Shareholders38,55235,37933,64933,213

Institutional investor interest has recently declined, with FII holding dropping from 8.91% in Q2FY26 to 6.08% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have remained relatively stable (21.5% to 25.85% over the same period). Promoter holding remains stable at 58.92%, suggesting no dilution or stake sales. The growing number of shareholders (38,552 to 33,213) indicates retail participation is stabilizing, but the consistent reduction in FII allocation may signal cautious sentiment among foreign investors despite strong top-line growth.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HINDUNILVR 4.69 L Cr 31.3 29.8% 30.7% 0.00
ITC 3.21 L Cr 16.2 36.0% 27.8% 0.03
NESTLEIND 2.84 L Cr 74.6 99.2% 73.9% 0.00
VBL 1.38 L Cr 40.8 21.5% 17.4% 0.10
BRITANNIA 1.26 L Cr 48.6 54.1% 51.1% 0.27
LENSKART 1.15 L Cr 173.0 11.9% 7.7% 0.03
MARICO 1.08 L Cr 56.9 54.2% 46.4% 0.08
TATACONSUM 1.03 L Cr 62.9 10.2% 8.0% 0.10
GODREJCP 92,399 48.3 17.8% 15.1% 0.33
DABUR 67,969 34.5 21.3% 17.1% 0.09

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Persistent margin pressure from elevated milk procurement costs (₹41.3/litre) and pricing constraints, with management expecting normalization only by Q2. 2) Africa revenue, while growing rapidly at 45.6% YoY, currently contributes only ~10% of total revenue and may face execution or regulatory risks in new markets. 3) Capex of ₹590 crores through FY28 could strain cash flows if volume growth or margin recovery fails to materialize. 4) Competitive intensity in the VAP and organized dairy space may limit pricing power, limiting ability to fully offset input cost inflation.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Dodla Dairy is transitioning into a high-growth, capital-intensive phase with strong tailwinds in Africa and VAP, but near-term profitability is being compressed by input cost inflation. Investors should monitor Q2 margin trends, procurement cost normalization, and execution of Africa expansion plans as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when DODLA files new disclosures

Track DODLA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track DODLA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day