Prataap Snacks Ltd (DIAMONDYD)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Prataap Snacks is transitioning from a loss-making turnaround phase to a growth-oriented expansion stage, marked by strong top-line momentum and strategic investments in capacity and portfolio diversification. Management is actively building scale through acquisitions and operational consolidation, with a clear focus on sustaining double-digit revenue growth in FY27.
- Revenue declined 9.3% QoQ to ₹387 in Q4FY23.
- ⚠️ Input cost volatility remains a near-term concern, with palm oil and packaging costs up 20% YoY, which could pressure margins if pricing power erodes.
📖 The Story
Prataap Snacks is transitioning from a loss-making turnaround phase to a growth-oriented expansion stage, marked by strong top-line momentum and strategic investments in capacity and portfolio diversification. Management is actively building scale through acquisitions and operational consolidation, with a clear focus on sustaining double-digit revenue growth in FY27.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Prataap Snacks delivered 20% YoY revenue growth to Rs. 4,904.3 Cr, driven by robust demand across namkeen and potato chips segments, expanded distribution, and early traction in quick commerce. Management highlighted margin resilience despite 20% YoY inflation in palm oil and packaging costs, attributing it to calibrated pricing and efficiency measures. The company completed the acquisition of RLOP Food Processing Private Limited to secure land for a Greenfield manufacturing project in Madhya Pradesh, reinforcing its long-term expansion strategy. Additionally, board-level changes, including the reconstitution of key committees and reappointments of Amit and Apoorva Kumat, signal leadership continuity and governance stability.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 383 | 457 | 426 | 387 |
| Operating Profit | -16 | 4 | 8 | 4 |
| OPM % | -4.2% | 1.0% | 1.9% | 0.9% |
| Net Profit | -11 | 4 | 5 | 22 |
| EPS | ₹-4.86 | ₹1.81 | ₹2.48 | ₹9.06 |
The company has reversed its historical profitability challenges, with net profit surging 258% YoY to Rs. 24.7 Cr in Q1 FY27 from a loss in the prior-year quarter, while EBITDA grew 5.7% to Rs. 190.4 Cr. Despite a 50 bps margin compression to 3.9%, gross margins held resilient at 27.2%, reflecting effective cost management amid inflation. Sequential revenue growth from Rs. 382.57 Cr in Q1 FY23 to Rs. 386.62 Cr in Q4 FY23, followed by a jump to Rs. 492 Cr in Q1 FY27, indicates accelerating momentum. Management expects this trajectory to continue, supported by operational improvements and strategic initiatives.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has reaffirmed its target of double-digit revenue growth for FY27 and is advancing multiple strategic levers including facility consolidation to improve margins, product premiumisation, and expansion in Q-commerce, which is expected to contribute over 5% of revenue within three years. The integration of RLOP Food Processing is viewed as critical to securing land for future manufacturing capacity. While no formal forward guidance on margins or capex was provided, management emphasized that initiatives are on track to drive sustainable growth, with a focus on operational efficiency and portfolio optimization.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2022 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 623 | 613 | 605 | 665 |
| Borrowings | 82 | 80 | 82 | 3 |
| Total Liabilities | 920 | 907 | 927 | 912 |
| Fixed Assets | 346 | 341 | 367 | 581 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 920 | 907 | 927 | 912 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with negligible debt (D/E of 0.00) and growing equity and reserves, supporting a conservative financial profile. Total assets have remained relatively flat around Rs. 900-927 Cr, while equity and reserves have gradually increased, indicating retained earnings and reinvestment of profits. The recent acquisition was funded through cash consideration, but the lack of new debt suggests Prataap Snacks is financing growth primarily through internal cash flows and equity instruments, preserving financial flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +80 |
| Investing | -25 |
| Financing | -52 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.9% | 54.8% | 55.6% | 56.8% |
| FII | 5.6% | 5.0% | 4.8% | 4.4% |
| DII | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.2% | 7.3% |
| Public | 19.5% | 18.9% | 18.3% | 16.8% |
| # Shareholders | 16,015 | 14,387 | 13,902 | 13,162 |
Promoter holding has declined slightly from 56.77% in Q1 FY27 to 54.86% in Q2 FY26, while institutional ownership (FII + DII) has increased from 12.83% to 13.59% over the same period, indicating growing confidence among professional investors. The number of shareholders has risen from 13,162 to 16,015, reflecting broader retail participation. No pledging activity or significant dilution from ESAR grants has been observed, and the recent grant of 50,906 ESARs under the 2018 plan is part of a long-term incentive framework rather than a cash outflow.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.64 L Cr | 31.0 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.74 L Cr | 72.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.40 L Cr | 41.5 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.24 L Cr | 47.6 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.16 L Cr | 174.6 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.8 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.00 L Cr | 61.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,409 | 48.3 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 67,286 | 34.1 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Input cost volatility remains a near-term concern, with palm oil and packaging costs up 20% YoY, which could pressure margins if pricing power erodes. 2. Integration risks associated with the RLOP acquisition, particularly around land development and project execution timelines, could delay anticipated synergies. 3. Despite improving profitability, the company still operates at a small scale with low ROE (2.9%) and ROCE (1.2%), suggesting limited operational leverage currently. 4. Increasing institutional interest may lead to higher volatility if market expectations are not met.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Corporate Action 29 August 2026Prataap Snacks completed the acquisition of 100% of RLOP Food Processing Private Limited on August 28, 2026, for [amount not verified] in cash, making...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Prataap Snacks announced it has signed a share purchase agreement to acquire 100% of RLOP Food Processing Private Limited on August 19, 2026, as part ...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Prataap Snacks Limited announced it will attend the Emkay Confluence 2026 investor conference on August 14, 2026, a physical meeting where no unpublis...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Prataap Snacks Limited announced it submitted applications to NSE and BSE to reclassify six promoter shareholders under SEBI LODR Regulation 31A, foll...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 3 August 2026The board reconstituted all five key committees following the resignation of Chairman Arvind Mehta and the appointment of Apoorva Kumat as new chairma...
-
🔴 Announcement 2 August 2026Prataap Snacks announced on August 1, 2026 that its Nomination and Remuneration Committee granted 50,906 Employee Stock Appreciation Rights (ESARs) un...
-
🔴 Financial Results 2 August 2026Prataap Snacks reported a 20% YoY revenue increase to Rs. 4,904.3 million and a 258% YoY PAT rise to Rs. 24.7 million for Q1 FY27, driven by strong de...
-
🔴 Financial Results 2 August 2026Prataap Snacks Limited announced its Q1 FY2026-27 unaudited financial results and board approvals on August 1, 2026. The company approved the reclassi...
-
🔴 Financial Results 2 August 2026Prataap Snacks reported record Q1 FY27 revenue of INR 492 crore, up 20% YoY, driven by broad-based growth in namkeen and potato chips, expanded distri...
-
Announcement 1 August 2026Prataap Snacks Limited announced it received reclassification requests from six promoter shareholders to move them into the public category under SEBI...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Prataap Snacks is executing a clear turnaround and expansion strategy, with Q1 FY27 results showing strong top-line growth and improving profitability. Investors should monitor execution of the RLOP integration, margin trends amid inflation, and progress toward the FY27 double-digit growth target. The company's financial discipline and strategic investments position it for sustained expansion, but execution risks and competitive pressures in the FMCG space warrant close attention.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DIAMONDYD files new disclosures
Track DIAMONDYD filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DIAMONDYD — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd