DCX Systems Ltd (DCXINDIA)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- DCX Systems Ltd is in a turnaround phase, marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and declining revenue trends despite promoter-held stability. The company operates in the capital goods sector with a focus on aerospace and defence, but financial performance remains weak, with quarterly losses widening and margins under pressure.
- Revenue declined 50.2% QoQ to ₹103 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent losses and negative profitability metrics (ROE, ROCE) with no clear path to recovery, as quarterly revenue and margins show sequential decl
📖 The Story
DCX Systems Ltd is in a turnaround phase, marked by persistent losses, negative ROE and ROCE, and declining revenue trends despite promoter-held stability. The company operates in the capital goods sector with a focus on aerospace and defence, but financial performance remains weak, with quarterly losses widening and margins under pressure. Management is actively managing capital allocation and fund utilization, but operational execution appears challenged, as evidenced by declining top-line growth and sustained profitability gaps.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26-27, DCX reported revenue of ₹1,101.13 crores and profit before tax of ₹66.44 million, though the filing notes an EPS context mismatch, suggesting potential reporting anomalies. The board scheduled the 15th AGM for September 28, 2026, and appointed a new Cost Auditor. Concurrently, CARE Ratings certified compliance with SEBI norms on fund utilization, highlighting a material deviation in subsidiary investment and reallocation of ₹65.99 crore toward working capital and capital expenditures. Additionally, DCX invested in ELTX Systems Private Limited via a rights issue to raise its stake to 37%, strengthening its defence aerospace footprint through JV partner ELTA Systems. These moves reflect strategic intent to deepen sector presence but lack immediate revenue contribution.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 193 | 121 | 207 | 103 |
| Operating Profit | -17 | -9 | -4 | -14 |
| OPM % | -8.6% | -7.5% | -2.1% | -13.9% |
| Net Profit | -9 | -2 | -0 | -9 |
| EPS | ₹-0.81 | ₹-0.22 | ₹-0.03 | ₹-0.78 |
The company's quarterly revenue has declined sequentially from ₹193 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹121 crores (Dec 2025) and further to ₹207 crores (Mar 2026), before dropping to ₹103 crores in June 2026, indicating weakening demand or execution challenges. Operating performance remains loss-making, with operating losses widening from ₹-17 crores (Sep 2025) to ₹-14 crores (Jun 2026), despite marginal improvement in margin structure. Net losses persist, with EPS remaining negative across quarters, reflecting ongoing profitability stress. The financial trajectory suggests no meaningful recovery in core operations yet, with performance volatility and lack of margin expansion raising concerns about operational efficiency.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue growth, margin improvement, or profitability targets in the reviewed filings. However, board-approved initiatives include reallocating ₹65.99 crore toward working capital and capital expenditures, extending the JVC investment timeline to FY29, and certifying fund utilization compliance with SEBI norms. These actions signal a focus on capital efficiency and long-term structural positioning rather than near-term earnings recovery. The absence of quantitative guidance on profitability or growth milestones suggests a cautious, execution-driven approach without clear inflection point timelines.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 1,317 | 1,353 | 1,431 | 1,491 |
| Borrowings | 73 | 0 | 4 | 3 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,020 | 1,904 | 2,098 | 2,103 |
| Fixed Assets | 71 | 347 | 71 | 70 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 2,020 | 1,904 | 2,098 | 2,103 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹22 crores with growing reserves, indicating long-term capital preservation. However, borrowings have increased from ₹0 to ₹3-4 crores sequentially, signaling modest leverage build-up despite a debt-free status in prior periods. Total assets have risen to ₹2,103 crores, driven by asset growth without proportional equity expansion. The capital structure remains conservative, but the shift from zero to small borrowings suggests limited internal funding, possibly constraining expansion. No dividend or buyback signals are evident, with capital allocation focused on strategic investments and working capital needs.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +496 |
| Investing | -239 |
| Financing | -95 |
| Net Cash Flow | +163 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.2% | 52.2% | 52.2% | 52.2% |
| FII | 1.5% | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.7% |
| DII | 3.2% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 2.7% |
| Public | 34.5% | 35.3% | 36.6% | 36.8% |
| # Shareholders | 1,61,887 | 1,61,592 | 1,63,978 | 1,60,726 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 52.16% across all quarters, indicating confidence or lack of exit intent. FII ownership has declined from 1.48% (Q2FY26) to 1.72% (Q1FY27), with minor fluctuations, while DII holdings peaked at 3.64% in Q3FY26 but dipped to 2.69% in Q1FY27. Public shareholding has gradually increased, and the number of shareholders has grown from 1,61,592 to 1,60,726, suggesting retail participation is rising. No signs of institutional accumulation or significant dilution are evident, but the low float and thin trading in FII/DII participation may limit liquidity and investor interest.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.22 L Cr | 34.5 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.00 L Cr | 48.9 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.81 L Cr | 90.9 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 45,820 | 88.0 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 38,752 | 57.0 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,002 | 36.2 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 25,848 | 98.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,278 | 94.3 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,154 | 158.5 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent losses and negative profitability metrics (ROE, ROCE) with no clear path to recovery, as quarterly revenue and margins show sequential decline. 2. Operational underperformance in core business, reflected in declining top-line and weak cost control, raising concerns about business model viability. 3. Capital allocation into strategic investments (e.g., ELTX, JVC) lacks near-term revenue contribution and may strain financials without immediate returns. 4. Low institutional interest and thin trading volumes could amplify volatility and limit investor confidence, especially amid weak financial traction.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 17 August 2026DCX Systems announced it received INR 15.19 Crores in new domestic and export orders for cable and wire harness assemblies, and its subsidiary secured...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026DCX Systems Limited announced that its un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, are now available on its website via a dedica...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026DCX Systems announced an expanded non-binding MOU with the Government of Tamil Nadu, adding ELINT, COMINT and communication systems to its planned rad...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026DCX Systems Limited announced the availability of its un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, via a press release on its web...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of **₹1,101.13 crores**, profit before tax of **₹66.44 million**, and EPS of **[amount ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026CARE Ratings' Monitoring Agency Report for DCX Systems Limited's IPO and QIP details fund utilization compliance with SEBI norms, including a material...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 15 July 2026DCX Systems announced a rights issue investment of [amount not verified] in ELTX Systems Private Limited, acquiring 2.34 million shares at a premium t...
-
Announcement 3 July 2026DCX Systems announced receipt of new purchase orders totaling INR 34.79 Crores for cable and wire harness assemblies and INR 12.79 Crores for printed ...
-
Announcement 26 June 2026DCX Systems announced receipt of new purchase orders totaling INR 435.85 Crores from domestic and export customers, including a major export order of ...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026DCX Systems Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, for designated persons and their immediate relatives until 48 hours ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
DCX Systems remains in a fragile operational and financial position, with declining revenue trends and ongoing losses despite strategic moves to deepen defence aerospace exposure. The company's future trajectory hinges on execution of capital allocation plans and whether upcoming investments yield strategic or financial returns. Investors should monitor the AGM for updated guidance, quarterly performance trends, and progress on JVC timelines, as these will be critical in assessing turnaround potential.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when DCXINDIA files new disclosures
Track DCXINDIA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track DCXINDIA — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd