Cupid Ltd (CUPID)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Cupid Ltd is transitioning from a domestic-focused FMCG player to a globally integrated specialty consumer goods company with a strategic pivot toward African manufacturing and retail expansion. The company is leveraging its strong export base and profitability to fund international growth, particularly through a South African joint venture and retail investments, while maintaining a conservative capital structure and high returns on capital.
- Revenue grew 29% QoQ to ₹155 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling the South African JV and achieving stated revenue targets by FY29, which depends on timely regulatory approvals, market entr
📖 The Story
Cupid Ltd is transitioning from a domestic-focused FMCG player to a globally integrated specialty consumer goods company with a strategic pivot toward African manufacturing and retail expansion. The company is leveraging its strong export base and profitability to fund international growth, particularly through a South African joint venture and retail investments, while maintaining a conservative capital structure and high returns on capital.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, the board approved in-principle a South African manufacturing joint venture for condoms and related products, with Cupid holding up to 49% equity while the local partner funds capital and operations. This follows the FY2026 annual report disclosure of a 93% YoY revenue increase to ₹391.40 Cr and 165% PAT growth to ₹108.23 Cr, driven by exports (59.3% of revenue) and retail expansion. Management highlighted plans to scale revenue to ₹1,500 Cr by FY29 under a dual-engine growth strategy, targeting ₹725-750 Cr revenue in FY27. The company also invested ₹331.53 Cr in Baazar Style Retail and expanded its retail footprint to over 1.50 lakh outlets, while maintaining a debt-free balance sheet with a D/E ratio of 0.09.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60 | 84 | 94 | 120 | 155 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 27 | 33 | 36 | 59 |
| OPM % | 25.5% | 32.1% | 35.3% | 30.2% | 38.0% |
| Net Profit | 15 | 24 | 33 | 36 | 44 |
| EPS | ₹0.56 | ₹0.90 | ₹1.22 | ₹0.27 | ₹0.33 |
Cupid's financial performance shows accelerating growth momentum, with revenue and profitability expanding rapidly across quarters, particularly in the most recent June 2026 quarter where revenue reached ₹155 Cr and operating margin stood at 38%. The company has consistently improved operating margins despite scaling operations, indicating efficient execution. The strong cash flow generation, including ₹110 Cr net cash flow in March 2026, supports ongoing investments in retail and international expansion without requiring external financing, reinforcing financial flexibility.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided clear forward guidance, targeting revenue of ₹725-750 Cr in FY27, ₹1,085 Cr in FY28, and ₹1,500 Cr by FY29, with net profit guidance of ₹210-225 Cr for FY27 and net margin target above 30%. These targets are underpinned by the dual-engine growth strategy of international expansion and retail network scaling. The company emphasized that the South African JV will support localization priorities and regional market access, while continued investment in product innovation and distribution remains a priority.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 27 | 27 | 134 |
| Reserves | 288 | 315 | 354 | 316 |
| Borrowings | 12 | 19 | 27 | 51 |
| Total Liabilities | 320 | 372 | 442 | 553 |
| Fixed Assets | 58 | 67 | 67 | 67 |
| Investments | 147 | 103 | 13 | 75 |
| Total Assets | 320 | 372 | 442 | 553 |
The balance sheet reflects a strong capital structure with minimal debt and robust equity growth, supporting aggressive reinvestment. Equity increased from ₹27 Cr to ₹134 Cr over two years, while reserves grew from ₹315 Cr to ₹316 Cr, indicating retained earnings are being capitalized. Borrowings remain low at ₹51 Cr, and total assets have more than doubled, driven by investments in retail and manufacturing infrastructure. This suggests a deliberate strategy of funding growth internally and through strategic partnerships rather than debt, preserving financial flexibility and minimizing leverage risk.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | -11 | +46 |
| Investing | +45 | +28 |
| Financing | -1 | +35 |
| Net Cash Flow | +32 | +110 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.5% | 45.5% | 46.0% | 46.2% |
| FII | 2.6% | 1.5% | 1.0% | 4.2% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Public | 24.0% | 25.4% | 25.4% | 24.6% |
| # Shareholders | 97,483 | 1,45,806 | 2,09,610 | 2,95,432 |
Institutional investor interest has recently increased, with FII holdings rising from 1.01% in Q4FY26 to 4.17% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remained stable. Promoter holding has been gradually declining from 46.55% to 46.24% over recent quarters, but remains stable with no significant sell-downs. The growing number of shareholders (2,95,432 in Q1FY27) suggests broadening retail and institutional interest. There are no indications of promoter pledging or aggressive exits, and the rising FII allocation may reflect growing confidence in the company's international growth narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in scaling the South African JV and achieving stated revenue targets by FY29, which depends on timely regulatory approvals, market entry, and local partner performance. 2. Margin pressure potential as the company expands into new geographies and retail segments, which may require increased marketing and operational spending. 3. Currency and geopolitical exposure in African markets, which could impact profitability and supply chain stability. 4. Competitive dynamics in the global condom and FMCG space, where brand loyalty and distribution dominance are critical, may challenge Cupid's market share gains.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 September 2026Mr. Aditya Kumar Halwasiya disclosed an open market purchase of 860,688 Cupid Ltd shares on September 1, 2026, increasing his direct holding to 33.62%...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 1 September 2026Mr. Aditya Kumar Halwasiya disclosed an open market purchase of 860,688 Cupid Ltd shares on September 1, 2026, increasing his total holding to 45,21,2...
-
share transfer 28 August 2026Cupid Ltd informed shareholders via letter that the 33rd AGM notice and 2025-26 Annual Report are accessible online for members without registered ema...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Cupid Ltd announced board approval in principle for a South African manufacturing venture targeting male condoms and related products, with Cupid hold...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 28 August 2026Cupid Limited announced in-principle board approval to establish a South African manufacturing venture with a local partner for condoms and related pr...
-
regulation 29 26 August 2026Cupid Limited disclosed a promoter share acquisition under SEBI Regulation 29(2). Mr. Aditya Kumar Halwasiya purchased 11 lakh shares at [amount not v...
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026Cupid Limited reported a 93% YoY revenue increase to ₹391.40 Cr and 165% PAT growth to [amount context mismatch] Cr in FY2026, driven by strong export...
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026Cupid Limited's Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY 2025-26 outlines its ESG commitments across environmental stewardship, social...
-
regulation 29 24 August 2026Cupid Limited disclosed a promoter share acquisition under SEBI Regulation 29(2). Mr. Aditya Kumar Halwasiya purchased 11 lakh equity shares at [amoun...
-
regulation 29 18 August 2026Cupid Limited disclosed a promoter share acquisition under SEBI Regulation 29(2) on August 18, 2026. Mr. Aditya Kumar Halwasiya purchased 803,000 equi...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Cupid Ltd is executing a clear and capital-efficient strategy to scale internationally and through retail, supported by strong financial performance and a healthy balance sheet. Investors should monitor the progress of the South African JV and execution against FY27-FY29 revenue and margin targets, as well as how quickly the company can replicate its domestic success in new markets.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CUPID files new disclosures
Track CUPID filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CUPID — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd