Competent Automobiles Company Ltd (COMPEAU)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Competent Automobiles Company Ltd is a mature trading company operating in the automotive services sector with stable promoter ownership and minimal institutional participation. The business has shown inconsistent financial performance over the past year, with revenue and profitability trending downward despite stable operating margins.
- Revenue grew 6% QoQ to ₹657 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Persistent revenue decline across multiple quarters with no clear recovery signal. 2) Declining profitability and EPS despite stable margins, indic
📖 The Story
Competent Automobiles Company Ltd is a mature trading company operating in the automotive services sector with stable promoter ownership and minimal institutional participation. The business has shown inconsistent financial performance over the past year, with revenue and profitability trending downward despite stable operating margins. It remains a cash flow negative entity with modest capital expenditures, while maintaining a conservative balance sheet with manageable leverage.
📰 What's Happening
Management has not announced any new strategic initiatives or expansion plans in recent filings. The company continues to operate as a trading entity without visible diversification into manufacturing or value-added services. There have been no major acquisitions, capital restructuring, or leadership changes disclosed in the latest quarterly filings. Operational activities remain focused on existing trading channels with no indication of new customer segments or geographic expansion.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 445 | 535 | 834 | 620 | 657 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 8 | 19 | 20 | 12 |
| OPM % | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 1.9% |
| Net Profit | 3 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹4.36 | ₹2.46 | ₹12.56 | ₹19.21 | ₹6.17 |
Revenue has declined sharply from ₹834 crore in December 2025 to ₹657 crore in June 2026, with operating profit and net profit also trending downward. Despite stable operating margins around 1.9-3.2%, profitability has eroded due to lower volume or pricing pressure, as evidenced by declining EPS from ₹19.21 in March 2026 to ₹6.17 in June 2026. The consistent but narrow margins suggest pricing discipline but limited ability to improve profitability without revenue growth.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward-looking guidance or strategic outlook in the latest available filings. There is no explicit commentary on demand trends, margin expectations, or growth drivers in the recent quarterly results or management discussion sections. The absence of guidance suggests limited confidence in near-term visibility or strategic planning transparency.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 345 | 359 | 362 | 380 |
| Borrowings | 395 | 408 | 456 | 324 |
| Total Liabilities | 779 | 814 | 881 | 859 |
| Fixed Assets | 252 | 299 | 297 | 312 |
| Investments | 61 | 63 | 63 | 63 |
| Total Assets | 779 | 814 | 881 | 859 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity levels with modest reserve growth, while borrowings have fluctuated but remain within a narrow range. Total assets have remained relatively flat, indicating limited reinvestment in operations. The company maintains a conservative capital structure with no aggressive deleveraging or investment activity, consistent with a mature, low-growth business model.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | +54 | +80 |
| Investing | -36 | -36 |
| Financing | +20 | -48 |
| Net Cash Flow | +37 | -4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Public | 18.8% | 18.9% | 19.2% | 19.1% |
| # Shareholders | 3,824 | 3,731 | 3,594 | 3,557 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.92% with no signs of reduction, but institutional ownership is virtually absent (FII: 0%, DII: ~2.9%). The shrinking public shareholder base and stable promoter stake suggest limited investor interest or confidence beyond the core group. The lack of institutional accumulation may reflect concerns about growth prospects or sector headwinds.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | 3.95 L Cr | 45.3 | 10.9% | 9.1% | 1.09 |
| PREMIERENE | 46,303 | 27.4 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 0.67 |
| AEGISLOG | 44,419 | 35.5 | 24.6% | 24.4% | 0.40 |
| REDINGTON | 28,003 | 16.5 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 0.26 |
| HONASA | 15,677 | 62.9 | 28.3% | 21.1% | 0.00 |
| 504346 | 11,409 | — | -24.9% | -47.5% | 0.73 |
| LLOYDSENT | 11,031 | 36.0 | 7.0% | 5.7% | 0.17 |
| SGMART | 10,131 | 81.4 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 0.14 |
| MMTC | 9,345 | 20.9 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 0.00 |
| EBGNG | 6,975 | 49.5 | 31.3% | 62.9% | 1.92 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Persistent revenue decline across multiple quarters with no clear recovery signal. 2) Declining profitability and EPS despite stable margins, indicating volume or pricing erosion. 3) Complete absence of institutional ownership may limit liquidity and market interest. 4) Lack of strategic updates or growth initiatives from management raises concerns about long-term relevance in a competitive automotive services landscape.
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company operates as a stagnant, cash flow negative trading entity with stable but declining fundamentals and no visible catalysts for improvement. Investors should monitor quarterly revenue trends and any shifts in management's strategic commentary for early signals of turnaround or further deterioration.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when COMPEAU files new disclosures
Track COMPEAU filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track COMPEAU — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd