Centum Electronics Ltd (CENTUM)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Centum Electronics is in a strategic restructuring phase, marked by capital reallocation, debt reduction, and exit from non-core Canadian operations. Management is actively reshaping its portfolio to focus on core aerospace and defence electronics, with recent financials reflecting improved profitability and capital structure changes amid this transition.
- Revenue declined 40% QoQ to ₹204 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company’s profitability remains volatile, as seen in the December 2025 loss of ₹62 million, indicating execution risks in its restructuring phase.
📖 The Story
Centum Electronics is in a strategic restructuring phase, marked by capital reallocation, debt reduction, and exit from non-core Canadian operations. Management is actively reshaping its portfolio to focus on core aerospace and defence electronics, with recent financials reflecting improved profitability and capital structure changes amid this transition.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY26, Centum reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,070.91 million and PAT of ₹164.99 million, up from ₹1,826.05 million in the prior period, driven by operational improvements. The Board approved a ₹2,100 million QIP at ₹1,160 per share to repay debt, alongside a 3,000-share RSU allotment increasing paid-up capital. Discontinued Canadian operations were deconsolidated in June 2026, and tax benefits of ₹21.11 million were recognized. A deviation in QIP fund utilization led to reduced capital expenditure allocation from ₹349.68 million to ₹256.78 million, indicating tighter spending control. The 33rd AGM approved FY2025-26 financials and declared a final dividend of ₹5 per share, reflecting confidence in performance.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 287 | 277 | 237 | 340 | 204 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 11 | 27 | 44 | 18 |
| OPM % | 3.0% | 3.8% | 11.4% | 12.8% | 8.8% |
| Net Profit | 4 | 4 | -62 | 2 | 106 |
| EPS | ₹3.96 | ₹2.95 | ₹-41.76 | ₹3.35 | ₹71.47 |
Profitability has improved significantly, with PAT rising to ₹164.99 million in Q1 FY26 from ₹164.99 million in the prior period (indicating year-on-year growth), and EPS of ₹71.47 in June 2026. However, earlier quarters show volatility, including a loss of ₹62 million in December 2025, suggesting seasonal or transitional pressures. The reduction in capital expenditure from the QIP proceeds signals a shift toward financial discipline, while revenue trends indicate stabilization post-restructuring.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management plans to use QIP proceeds for debt repayment and general corporate purposes, with unused funds to be invested in fixed deposits and mutual funds. The capital raise aims to reduce leverage, though it may dilute near-term earnings per share. There is no explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin growth, but the focus on capital efficiency and debt reduction is clear.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 183 | 391 | 390 | 328 |
| Borrowings | 258 | 187 | 211 | 122 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,151 | 1,239 | 1,394 | 1,303 |
| Fixed Assets | 159 | 152 | 170 | 140 |
| Investments | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,151 | 1,239 | 1,394 | 1,303 |
Equity rose to ₹15 crore with reserves at ₹328 crore in March 2026, while borrowings declined from ₹211 crore to ₹122 crore, reflecting successful debt repayment via QIP proceeds. Total assets increased to ₹1,303 crore, indicating improved asset management. The balance sheet shows a healthier capital structure with reduced leverage and stronger reserves, supporting long-term stability.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -29 |
| Investing | -59 |
| Financing | +107 |
| Net Cash Flow | +19 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 47.0% | 46.9% | 46.9% | 46.8% |
| FII | 2.9% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.3% |
| DII | 19.3% | 19.9% | 21.5% | 19.7% |
| Public | 21.2% | 21.3% | 20.6% | 21.4% |
| # Shareholders | 26,917 | 26,843 | 26,539 | 30,466 |
Promoter holding remains stable around 46.8%–46.9%, but FII shareholding declined from 2.86% in Q2FY26 to 2.37% in Q4FY26, while DII rose from 19.29% to 21.51%. The number of shareholders increased to 30,466 in Q1FY27, suggesting retail interest. No pledges or sell signals are evident, but the shift in institutional investor behavior may reflect evolving confidence in the company’s restructuring narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.22 L Cr | 34.5 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.00 L Cr | 48.9 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.81 L Cr | 90.9 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 45,820 | 88.0 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 38,752 | 57.0 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,002 | 36.2 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 25,848 | 98.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,278 | 94.3 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,154 | 158.5 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company’s profitability remains volatile, as seen in the December 2025 loss of ₹62 million, indicating execution risks in its restructuring phase. Capital expenditure reductions may constrain long-term growth if not managed strategically. High P/E of 95.7 suggests market expectations are priced in, making the stock sensitive to execution delays or macro headwinds. Dependence on aerospace and defence orders could expose it to sector-specific cyclicality.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Centum Electronics announced approval under the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme for a Rs. 106 crores investment over five years to manufac...
-
Announcement 14 August 2026Centum Electronics announced that the audio recording of its August 14, 2026 investor conference call is now available on its website, providing share...
-
🟡 deviation variation 13 August 2026Centum Electronics disclosed a deviation in fund utilization for its QIP raise, with capital expenditure allocation reduced from ₹349.68 million to ₹2...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Centum Electronics approved its Q1 FY2026 unaudited standalone financial results and a 3,000 share allotment under its RSU plan, raising paid-up capit...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Centum Electronics reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of INR 2,048 crores, up 11% YoY, with EBITDA margin declining to 11.28% and PAT margin to 6.59%...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Centum Electronics held its 33rd AGM on 13 August 2026 via video conference, with all directors and key personnel participating. Shareholders approved...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Centum Electronics disclosed a Crisil Monitoring Agency report confirming utilization of QIP proceeds for debt repayment, capital expenditure, and gen...
-
🔴 Financial Results 13 August 2026Centum Electronics reported Q1 FY26 consolidated revenue of ₹2,070.91 million and profit after tax of ₹164.99 million, up from ₹1,826.05 million and ₹...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Centum Electronics announced a proposed manufacturing facility in Karnataka following a meeting between its Joint Managing Director Nikhil Mallavarapu...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 22 July 2026Centum Electronics announced its 33rd AGM on August 13, 2026, with a record date of July 31, 2026, for a final dividend of Rs. 5 per share. Shareholde...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Centum Electronics is transitioning from a period of operational and strategic realignment toward a more focused and capital-efficient business model. Investors should monitor the pace of debt reduction, capital allocation discipline, and recovery in profitability trends in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when CENTUM files new disclosures
Track CENTUM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track CENTUM — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd