Avanti Feeds Ltd (AVANTIFEED)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · FMCG · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹825.15 ↑ 30.42% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Avanti Feeds Ltd is in a growth phase driven by volume expansion in shrimp and petcare segments, supported by strong top-line momentum and improving operational scale. Despite margin pressure from elevated feed costs, the company is leveraging favorable monsoon conditions to anticipate raw material stabilization, positioning for sustained profitability.
  • Revenue grew 29.4% QoQ to ₹1,900 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Persistent feed cost inflation, particularly in fish meal and soya bean meal, continues to pressure gross margins despite volume growth, with manageme
Market Cap
₹11,242
P/E Ratio
20.6
P/B Ratio
3.42
ROE
17.9%
ROCE
24.0%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
1.21%
Promoter
43.2%

📖 The Story

Avanti Feeds Ltd is in a growth phase driven by volume expansion in shrimp and petcare segments, supported by strong top-line momentum and improving operational scale. Despite margin pressure from elevated feed costs, the company is leveraging favorable monsoon conditions to anticipate raw material stabilization, positioning for sustained profitability. Management maintains a disciplined focus on core shrimp farming and power operations, with strategic re-rating of non-core assets.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Avanti Feeds reported a 30% QoQ increase in consolidated gross income to INR1,966 crores, driven by higher feed sales volume, though PBT declined 15% QoQ and 37% YoY to INR157 crores due to rising raw material costs, particularly fish meal and soya bean meal. Management highlighted that shrimp exports reached 7,92,647MT worth USD5,624.48 million in FY25/26, with the US as the top market (33%), and announced plans for a new petcare manufacturing facility pending government approval. The board reaffirmed financial targets and confirmed an unqualified audit report, signaling confidence in execution. Additionally, the company finalized its Q1 FY27 financial results and made the earnings call audio recording publicly available for stakeholder review.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,6071,6091,3841,4681,900
Operating Profit19817816015091
OPM %12.3%11.1%11.6%10.2%4.8%
Net Profit186169163139116
EPS₹13.09₹11.25₹12.00₹9.19₹7.58

Revenue growth has accelerated, with consolidated gross income rising 30% QoQ to INR1,966 crores in Q1 FY27, up from INR1,609 crores in Q4 FY26 and INR1,900 crores in Q1 FY26, indicating strong demand momentum. However, operating margins have compressed from 12.3% in Q1 FY26 to 4.8% in Q1 FY27, reflecting rising input costs despite volume gains. Net profit trends show a peak in December 2025 (INR163 crores) followed by a decline to INR116 crores in June 2026, aligning with margin pressure. EPS has also moderated from a high of ₹13.09 in June 2025 to ₹7.58 in June 2026, signaling earnings normalization post-peak growth.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects raw material prices, particularly fish meal and soya bean meal, to stabilize in the coming months due to favorable monsoon conditions, which should alleviate cost pressures and support future margin recovery. Management also projects FY27 feed sales to reach 5,85,000MT, up from previous periods, driven by sustained volume growth in both shrimp and petcare segments. There was no explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability targets beyond volume estimates, but management emphasized confidence in core segment performance and operational scalability.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital14141414
Reserves2,5022,7872,9973,272
Borrowings16151510
Total Liabilities3,4443,6834,2354,260
Fixed Assets549563590592
Investments1,2911,1002,1111,262
Total Assets3,4443,6834,2354,260

The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base of INR14 crores with growing reserves of INR3,272 crores as of March 2026, up from INR2,787 crores in March 2025, indicating retained earnings accumulation. Borrowings remain low and stable at INR10 crores, with no significant increase in debt over the latest periods, suggesting conservative capital structure management. Total assets have risen to INR4,260 crores, up from INR3,683 crores a year ago, driven by operational expansion and asset growth in core segments without over-leveraging.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+505
Investing-385
Financing-104
Net Cash Flow+16

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters43.2%43.2%43.2%43.2%
FII7.0%8.0%7.6%7.2%
DII4.2%4.2%6.8%7.3%
Public15.5%14.3%12.4%12.5%
# Shareholders1,21,9641,21,4321,16,7981,22,500

Institutional investor interest has shown a mixed trend, with FII holdings declining slightly from 7.98% in Q3FY26 to 7.19% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings improved from 4.16% to 7.35% over the same period, indicating growing domestic institutional confidence. Promoter holding remains stable at 43.23% across all quarters, with no signs of dilution. The increase in shareholder count from 1,16,798 to 1,22,500 suggests broadening retail participation, supported by dividend announcements and active AGM engagement.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HINDUNILVR 4.69 L Cr 31.3 29.8% 30.7% 0.00
ITC 3.21 L Cr 16.2 36.0% 27.8% 0.03
NESTLEIND 2.84 L Cr 74.6 99.2% 73.9% 0.00
VBL 1.38 L Cr 40.8 21.5% 17.4% 0.10
BRITANNIA 1.26 L Cr 48.6 54.1% 51.1% 0.27
LENSKART 1.15 L Cr 173.0 11.9% 7.7% 0.03
MARICO 1.08 L Cr 56.9 54.2% 46.4% 0.08
TATACONSUM 1.03 L Cr 62.9 10.2% 8.0% 0.10
GODREJCP 92,399 48.3 17.8% 15.1% 0.33
DABUR 67,969 34.5 21.3% 17.1% 0.09

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Persistent feed cost inflation, particularly in fish meal and soya bean meal, continues to pressure gross margins despite volume growth, with management-dependent on monsoon conditions for cost stabilization. 2. Shrimp export performance remains concentrated in the US market (33%), exposing the company to geopolitical and trade volatility. 3. The proposed petcare manufacturing facility, while strategic for diversification, is pending government approval, introducing execution risk. 4. Operating margin compression to 4.8% in Q1 FY27 raises concerns about profitability sustainability if cost pressures persist without corresponding price realization.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Avanti Feeds is executing a volume-driven growth strategy with improving scale in core segments, but near-term profitability is being challenged by input cost volatility. Investors should monitor raw material price trends and the progress of the petcare facility approval, as these will be critical to sustaining margin recovery and long-term diversification benefits.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when AVANTIFEED files new disclosures

Track AVANTIFEED filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track AVANTIFEED — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day