Arfin India Ltd (ARFIN)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Arfin India Ltd is transitioning from a mature, low-growth profile to a phase of operational expansion, supported by improving quarterly performance and strategic capital allocation. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with manageable leverage (D/E 0.
- Revenue grew 10.1% QoQ to ₹213 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High valuation (P/E 78.6) with no forward guidance creates disconnect between market pricing and execution risk.
📖 The Story
Arfin India Ltd is transitioning from a mature, low-growth profile to a phase of operational expansion, supported by improving quarterly performance and strategic capital allocation. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with manageable leverage (D/E 0.76), but its high P/E (78.6) reflects market expectations of future growth. ROE and ROCE are stable but not yet elevated, suggesting reinvestment is underway rather than fully realized returns.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY2026 (June 2026), the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹21,296.35 lakhs, up from ₹19,301.17 lakhs in the prior quarter, with profit at ₹407.45 lakhs. The board approved these unaudited results and scheduled the 34th AGM for September 19, 2026 via video conferencing with e-voting from September 16–18. Shareholders must vote electronically, with no physical meeting or proxy voting permitted. The company also initiated a trading window closure for insiders ahead of results disclosure, signaling routine compliance but highlighting governance rigor.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 128 | 188 | 193 | 213 |
| Operating Profit | 8 | 13 | 15 | 9 |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 6.8% | 7.8% | 4.2% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 5 | 7 | 4 |
| EPS | ₹0.15 | ₹0.30 | ₹0.40 | ₹0.24 |
Revenue has grown sequentially for four consecutive quarters, rising from ₹128 lakhs in September 2025 to ₹213 lakhs in June 2026, with operating profit margin expanding to 4.2% from 6.5% in the same period — indicating scale-driven efficiency. Profitability improved sharply, with net profit increasing to ₹4 lakhs from ₹2 lakhs in Q3 FY2025, though margins remain volatile. The trend reflects operational scaling, likely driven by capacity utilization or contract execution in non-ferrous metals, though margin pressure persists in the most recent quarter.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
No forward guidance or strategic outlook was provided in the latest filings, including the annual report and board meeting summary. Management has not articulated growth targets, margin improvement plans, or capital expenditure intentions. The absence of commentary suggests either uncertainty or a deliberate restraint in communication until structural developments are finalized.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 80 | 140 | 143 | 153 |
| Borrowings | 120 | 117 | 149 | 129 |
| Total Liabilities | 285 | 344 | 367 | 371 |
| Fixed Assets | 66 | 64 | 70 | 74 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 285 | 344 | 367 | 371 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity (₹17 lakhs) and reserves growing from ₹140 to ₹153 lakhs, while borrowings increased slightly to ₹129 lakhs from ₹117 lakhs. Total assets rose to ₹371 lakhs, indicating modest asset base expansion. There is no evidence of aggressive deleveraging or large-scale capital raises; the capital structure remains conservative, with financing primarily through internal accruals or existing debt.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating | -21 | +22 |
| Investing | -8 | -15 |
| Financing | +30 | -8 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.8% | 69.8% | 69.8% | 69.8% |
| FII | 2.6% | 2.7% | 1.5% | 0.8% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 16.9% | 16.8% | 15.7% | 15.6% |
| # Shareholders | 9,868 | 11,014 | 11,976 | 13,548 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 69.77% over the last four quarters, suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership has declined from 2.68% in Q3 FY26 to 0.79% in Q1 FY27, while DII remains non-existent. Public shareholding has increased slightly, but the drop in institutional interest may reflect valuation concerns or re-rating expectations. The shrinking institutional footprint warrants monitoring, especially given the company's high valuation multiples.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Non Ferrous Metals
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDZINC | 2.52 L Cr | 14.8 | 76.5% | 75.4% | 0.36 |
| HINDALCO | 2.28 L Cr | 13.8 | 11.1% | 12.0% | 0.71 |
| VAML | 1.70 L Cr | — | — | — | -0.81 |
| VEDL | 1.09 L Cr | 5.5 | 27.0% | 57.5% | 0.65 |
| NATIONALUM | 69,884 | 10.3 | 42.2% | 31.3% | 0.00 |
| HINDCOPPER | 50,822 | 44.8 | 44.4% | 34.1% | 0.03 |
| GRAVITA | 13,283 | 33.4 | 21.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 |
| JAINREC | 9,559 | 26.0 | 20.9% | 23.1% | 0.81 |
| PRECWIRE | 9,243 | — | — | — | 0.14 |
| KSHINTL | 6,435 | 46.2 | 33.9% | 43.4% | 1.21 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High valuation (P/E 78.6) with no forward guidance creates disconnect between market pricing and execution risk. 2. Margin compression in Q1 FY2026 (OPM down to 4.2% from 7.8%) despite revenue growth raises concerns about cost structure or pricing pressure. 3. Institutional investor exit (FII down 70% in six months) may limit liquidity and support at current levels. 4. No disclosed growth strategy or capex plan to justify expansion, leaving growth assumptions unvalidated.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026Arfin India Limited announced that shareholders with unregistered email addresses received a letter directing them to access the FY 2025-26 Annual Rep...
-
🔴 annual report 24 August 2026The filing announces the 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of Arfin India Limited scheduled for September 19, 2026, conducted via video conferencing. ...
-
🔴 annual report 19 August 2026Arfin India Limited announced that its 34th Annual General Meeting will be held on September 19, 2026 via video conference, with book closure from Sep...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 11 August 2026Arfin India Limited announced the outcome of its August 11, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited financial results for Q1 FY2026 and scheduling the...
-
🔴 Announcement 31 July 2026Arfin India Limited received an updated credit rating from CRISIL Ratings on July 29, 2026, confirming its existing Long Term rating of CRISIL BBB/ St...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 16 July 2026Arfin India Limited received a Structured Digital Database (SDD) Compliance Certificate from Kamlesh M. Shah & Co. for the quarter ended June 30, 2026...
-
share transfer 11 July 2026Arfin India Limited received a SEBI Regulation 74(5) certificate from MCS Share Transfer Agent confirming dematerialized securities for the quarter en...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 June 2026Arfin India Limited received a credit rating reaffirmation from CRISIL on June 29, 2026, confirming its Long Term rating of CRISIL BBB/ Stable and Sho...
-
Financial Results 27 June 2026Arfin India Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons, including promoters and insiders, until ...
-
Announcement 19 June 2026Arfin India Limited announced it received a supply order from JFE Shoji India Private Limited for Aluminium Deox products, valued at approximately ₹30...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Arfin India is demonstrating operational momentum with sequential revenue and profit growth, but the lack of strategic clarity, declining institutional interest, and margin volatility introduce significant execution risk. Investors should watch for AGM-related disclosures, any update on capital allocation, or management commentary on future margins and market outlook to assess sustainability of the current trajectory.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ARFIN files new disclosures
Track ARFIN filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ARFIN — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd