Apollo Micro Systems Ltd (APOLLO)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Apollo Micro Systems is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a mature, cash-generating business with emerging scale in aerospace and defence engineering services. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability and improving margins over recent quarters, supported by strong order execution and strategic acquisitions like Premier Explosives.
- Revenue declined 14.3% QoQ to ₹251 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue volatility due to project-based earnings in engineering services could impact predictability. 2) Integration risks associated with the Prem
📖 The Story
Apollo Micro Systems is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a mature, cash-generating business with emerging scale in aerospace and defence engineering services. The company has demonstrated consistent profitability and improving margins over recent quarters, supported by strong order execution and strategic acquisitions like Premier Explosives. While revenue growth has shown volatility, profitability trends indicate operational efficiency gains. The firm maintains a healthy balance sheet with low leverage and improving credit metrics, positioning it for sustained investment in high-margin segments.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, the company completed a regulatory milestone with SEBI providing final comments on its draft open offer letter for acquiring 26% of Premier Explosives Limited, advancing its strategic expansion in the defence sector. Additionally, CARE Ratings upgraded its long-term credit rating to A- (RWD) on a ₹1,530 crore facility, reflecting enhanced debt capacity and financial stability. These developments underscore active capital allocation toward growth initiatives while maintaining investment-grade creditworthiness.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 252 | 293 | 251 |
| Operating Profit | 54 | 44 | 61 | 46 |
| OPM % | 24.2% | 17.6% | 20.7% | 18.4% |
| Net Profit | 30 | 23 | 37 | 25 |
| EPS | ₹0.93 | ₹0.69 | ₹1.09 | ₹0.75 |
Operating performance shows a mixed but stabilizing trend: revenue declined slightly from ₹293 crore in Mar 2026 to ₹251 crore in Jun 2026, yet operating margin remained resilient at 18.4% despite seasonality. Net profit and EPS held steady, indicating effective cost management. The sequential dip in revenue appears to be offset by margin discipline, consistent with management's focus on operational efficiency rather than volume growth. This suggests a strategic shift toward higher-value contracts, particularly in aerospace and defence engineering services.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in the latest filings. However, the credit rating upgrade and progress in the Premier Explosives acquisition signal confidence in financial flexibility and execution capability. The company continues to emphasize strengthening its engineering footprint in high-growth defence and aerospace segments, with an implicit focus on sustainable profitability and capital discipline.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 31 | 31 | 34 | 36 |
| Reserves | 544 | 576 | 1,046 | 1,277 |
| Borrowings | 215 | 331 | 361 | 543 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,057 | 1,299 | 1,782 | 2,369 |
| Fixed Assets | 161 | 182 | 199 | 326 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,057 | 1,299 | 1,782 | 2,369 |
The balance sheet reflects a deliberate and conservative capital structure: total assets grew from ₹1,299 crore in Mar 2025 to ₹2,369 crore in Mar 2026, driven by equity and reserve accumulation. Borrowings remain low at ₹543 crore, with a favorable debt-to-equity ratio of 0.54, indicating minimal financial risk. Equity and reserves have consistently expanded, supporting organic growth and strategic M&A without over-leveraging, reinforcing a stable and self-funded growth trajectory.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +10 |
| Investing | -91 |
| Financing | +121 |
| Net Cash Flow | +40 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.0% | 52.0% | 50.0% |
| FII | 5.0% | 3.6% | 7.6% |
| DII | 1.3% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Public | 33.4% | 34.6% | 32.9% |
| # Shareholders | 3,60,131 | 3,73,806 | 3,98,043 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 50%, with a slight uptick in Q1FY27 (49.98%), suggesting confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest has fluctuated but remains modest, with FII ownership declining from 4.97% in Q3FY26 to 3.63% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings are stable. The growing number of public shareholders (3,98,043) indicates broader retail interest. No signs of significant promoter pledging or institutional exit, reflecting steady investor confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Aerospace & Defence
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAL | 3.22 L Cr | 34.5 | 30.3% | 22.7% | 0.00 |
| BEL | 3.00 L Cr | 48.9 | 34.1% | 25.5% | 0.00 |
| SOLARINDS | 1.81 L Cr | 90.9 | 38.0% | 32.7% | 0.23 |
| MAZDOCK | 1.00 L Cr | 35.0 | 35.3% | 27.6% | 0.05 |
| BDL | 45,820 | 88.0 | 17.8% | 13.0% | 0.00 |
| COCHINSHIP | 38,752 | 57.0 | 18.7% | 12.2% | 0.01 |
| GRSE | 29,002 | 36.2 | 52.1% | 38.5% | 0.00 |
| ITI | 25,848 | 98.0 | 16.4% | 20.7% | 0.95 |
| DATAPATTNS | 25,278 | 94.3 | 220.2% | 212.6% | 0.34 |
| MTARTECH | 21,154 | 158.5 | 24.1% | 18.3% | 0.24 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue volatility due to project-based earnings in engineering services could impact predictability. 2) Integration risks associated with the Premier Explosives acquisition may affect execution and margins. 3) High valuation multiples (P/E of 111.6) imply sensitivity to any earnings slowdown. 4) Dependence on government defence contracts exposes the company to policy and budgetary risks.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced a credit rating revision from CARE Ratings, assigning a Long-Term rating of A- (RWD) to facilities totaling **₹1,530 cr...
-
Announcement 22 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced incorporation of Shauryastra Defence Systems Private Limited, a new defence technology entity, with 34% ownership via 3...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced that its investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, will be used in an upcoming analyst and institution...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced that its investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, will be used in an analyst and institutional invest...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced that its June 30, 2026 quarter investor presentation will be used for the August 18, 2026 analyst/institutional investo...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced it received new orders worth INR 808.38 million from defense PSUs, state governments, and private industries, expanding...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 16 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced SEBI's final comments on the draft open offer letter for acquiring 26% of Premier Explosives Limited shares, marking a ...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced that its investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, will be used in an upcoming analyst and institution...
-
Announcement 12 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced that its investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, will be used in an upcoming analyst and institution...
-
Announcement 11 August 2026Apollo Micro Systems announced that its investor presentation for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, will be used in an upcoming analyst and institution...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Apollo Micro Systems is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving operational metrics and a strengthening balance sheet. Investors should monitor execution of the Premier Explosives integration and order inflow trends in high-margin defence and aerospace segments to assess sustainability of profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when APOLLO files new disclosures
Track APOLLO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track APOLLO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd