Anmol India Ltd (ANMOL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Anmol India Ltd is in a phase of operational stabilization following a period of volatility, marked by modest but consistent improvements in profitability and margins over recent quarters. The company operates in the trading sector with a low P/E of 5.
- Revenue grew 47.7% QoQ to ₹456 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ High leverage and rising borrowings amid flat equity increase financial risk, particularly if operating performance stalls.
📖 The Story
Anmol India Ltd is in a phase of operational stabilization following a period of volatility, marked by modest but consistent improvements in profitability and margins over recent quarters. The company operates in the trading sector with a low P/E of 5.0 and a ROE of 10.7%, suggesting limited growth expectations but stable returns on capital. However, its 1-year return of -36.77% reflects significant market skepticism, likely due to broader sectoral headwinds or execution challenges. Management appears focused on governance and capital allocation rather than aggressive expansion, with recent board approvals centering on routine governance matters and a related-party loan.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 June 2026, Anmol India reported a sharp rise in revenue to ₹458.33 crores from ₹309 crores in Q1 2025, with net profit increasing to ₹6 crores from ₹3.51 crores, indicating improved operational performance. The board reaffirmed this momentum by approving unaudited results and setting the 28th AGM for 26 September 2026, where it plans to seek reappointment of director Chakshu Goyal and approve a ₹25 crore loan to the related party Anmol Fincap Limited. The loan approval, disclosed in the 29 August 2026 board meeting, raises concerns about capital allocation discipline and potential financial risk, especially given the company's leveraged balance sheet.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 228 | 303 | 309 | 456 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 5 | 3 | 10 |
| OPM % | 0.3% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 2.1% |
| Net Profit | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| EPS | ₹0.01 | ₹0.52 | ₹0.44 | ₹1.05 |
The company has demonstrated a clear upward trend in revenue and profitability, with Q1 June 2026 showing a 48% year-on-year revenue increase and a 71% jump in net profit compared to the same quarter last year. Margins improved to 2.1% operating margin from 0.8% in the prior-year quarter, signaling better cost or pricing dynamics. This operational improvement appears to be the primary driver of enhanced profitability, though scale remains modest relative to market expectations. The sequential growth from ₹303 crores (Dec 2025) to ₹456 crores (June 2026) suggests accelerating momentum, likely supported by increased trading activity or inventory turnover in its core business.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue, margins, or growth targets in the available filings. However, the reappointment of director Chakshu Goyal and the upcoming AGM indicate continuity in leadership, with no mention of strategic transformation or new business initiatives. The approval of a ₹25 crore related-party loan suggests a focus on internal capital deployment, possibly to support group operations, but management has not clarified the purpose or repayment terms of this loan. Without formal guidance, future performance will likely be assessed through quarterly results and compliance updates.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 57 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| Reserves | 48 | 51 | 58 | 62 |
| Borrowings | 167 | 220 | 212 | 197 |
| Total Liabilities | 389 | 359 | 427 | 344 |
| Fixed Assets | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 389 | 359 | 427 | 344 |
The balance sheet shows a significant increase in total assets from ₹359 crores (March 2025) to ₹427 crores (March 2026), driven by rising borrowings and asset growth, while equity remains flat at ₹57 crores. Borrowings increased to ₹197 crores from ₹212 crores in the prior year, indicating higher leverage, which raises concerns about financial risk, especially in a low-margin trading business. Despite this, reserves have grown modestly, suggesting retained earnings are limited. The company appears to be scaling operations through debt, but without clear asset monetization or deleveraging plans, this could constrain future flexibility.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -140 |
| Investing | +8 |
| Financing | +119 |
| Net Cash Flow | -13 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.2% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 39.4% | 39.6% | 39.7% | 39.8% |
| # Shareholders | 30,829 | 29,848 | 29,056 | 28,615 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 50.2% across all recent disclosures, with no signs of dilution or encumbrance, as confirmed in the May 2026 insider trading filing. However, institutional and foreign investor participation is negligible, with FII and DII holdings at 0% consistently over the past year. The public shareholding has slightly declined from 39.41% to 39.76% in terms of percentage, but the number of shareholders has decreased from 30,829 to 28,615, suggesting possible consolidation. The lack of institutional interest may reflect limited visibility or confidence in the company’s growth trajectory.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Trading
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADANIENT | 3.88 L Cr | 44.4 | 10.9% | 9.1% | 1.09 |
| PREMIERENE | 46,028 | 27.3 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 0.67 |
| AEGISLOG | 42,841 | 34.2 | 24.6% | 24.4% | 0.40 |
| REDINGTON | 27,307 | 16.1 | 18.4% | 14.8% | 0.26 |
| HONASA | 15,413 | 61.8 | 28.3% | 21.1% | 0.00 |
| 504346 | 11,409 | — | -24.9% | -47.5% | 0.73 |
| LLOYDSENT | 10,901 | 35.5 | 7.0% | 5.7% | 0.17 |
| SGMART | 10,525 | 84.6 | 11.2% | 7.8% | 0.14 |
| MMTC | 9,344 | 20.9 | 42.4% | 26.3% | 0.00 |
| EBGNG | 7,412 | 52.6 | 31.3% | 62.9% | 1.92 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. High leverage and rising borrowings amid flat equity increase financial risk, particularly if operating performance stalls. 2. The ₹25 crore loan to a related party introduces credit and governance concerns, especially given the lack of transparency on its purpose or repayment schedule. 3. Persistent negative 1-year return and low trading volumes suggest weak investor sentiment and potential liquidity constraints. 4. Minimal institutional or foreign investor interest indicates limited market confidence, which could amplify volatility during market corrections.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026Anmol India Limited reported FY 2025-26 revenue of **₹1,416.57 crores**, up from **₹1,274.26 crores** in FY 2024-25, reflecting growth in coal volumes...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026Anmol India Ltd announced its 28th AGM on 26 September 2026 at Ludhiana, where the board approved a ₹25 crore loan to related party Anmol Fincap Limit...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 29 August 2026No summary available
-
🟡 Board Meeting 8 August 2026The board approved unaudited standalone financial results for Q1 June 2026, showing revenue of **₹458.33 crores**, up from [amount not verified] in Q1...
-
share transfer 15 July 2026Anmol India Limited received a SEBI-mandated certificate from its share transfer agent confirming no dematerialisation requests were received during Q...
-
Financial Results 23 June 2026Anmol India Limited announced that its trading window will close on 1st July 2026 and remain closed until 48 hours after the quarterly results for the...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 26 May 2026Anmol India Limited disclosed promoter shareholding details for FY2026 under SEBI takeover regulations. The filing confirms no new encumbrances were c...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 16 May 2026The Board of Directors of Anmol India Limited approved the audited standalone financial results for the quarter and financial year ended 31 March 2026...
-
🔴 Insider Trading 20 April 2026Anmol India Limited submitted its Structural Digital Database Compliance Certificate for the quarter ended March 31, 2026 to NSE and BSE, confirming a...
-
Announcement 10 April 2026Anmol India Limited confirmed compliance with SEBI's disclosure obligations following a price movement query from BSE, reaffirming timely regulatory a...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Anmol India is navigating a fragile recovery phase, where near-term profitability gains are offset by structural challenges including high leverage, limited investor interest, and governance-related capital allocation decisions. The company’s future trajectory will depend on whether operational momentum sustains without reliance on one-off gains or related-party transactions, and whether management provides clearer strategic direction at the upcoming AGM.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ANMOL files new disclosures
Track ANMOL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ANMOL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd