Alpine Housing Development Corporation Ltd (ALPINEHOU)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Alpine Housing Development Corporation Ltd is a small-cap construction company operating in the housing development segment with a conservative capital structure and declining shareholder returns over the past year. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.
- Revenue declined 19.9% QoQ to ₹17 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) The company's revenue and profitability have declined for four consecutive quarters, with no visible demand revival or order pipeline disclosed in
📖 The Story
Alpine Housing Development Corporation Ltd is a small-cap construction company operating in the housing development segment with a conservative capital structure and declining shareholder returns over the past year. The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 and generates consistent returns on capital, but its financial performance has shown signs of softening, with revenue and profitability trending downward in recent quarters. Management has not signaled any strategic pivot or new growth drivers, suggesting the business remains in a mature or potentially plateauing phase.
📰 What's Happening
In the most recent quarter (June 2026), the board convened to approve the 33rd Annual General Meeting scheduled for 29 September 2026 via videoconferencing, appointing Mr. Ashok Kumar Tripathy as scrutinizer for e-voting processes. This administrative action reflects routine governance updates without substantive operational or strategic implications. There were no announcements regarding new project pipelines, order wins, capacity expansions, or capital expenditure plans in the filing. The company continues to operate with a stable but narrowly focused business model centered on housing development, with no visible diversification or margin improvement initiatives disclosed in recent quarters.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 17 | 15 | 22 | 21 | 17 |
| Operating Profit | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| OPM % | 5.7% | 8.3% | 13.3% | 19.4% | 16.1% |
| Net Profit | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| EPS | ₹0.31 | ₹0.40 | ₹1.25 | ₹1.51 | ₹1.12 |
The company's revenue has declined from a peak of ₹22 crore in December 2025 to ₹17 crore in June 2026, while operating margins have compressed from 19.4% to 16.1% over the same period. Net profit and EPS have also trended downward, falling from ₹3 crore and ₹1.51 EPS in March 2026 to ₹2 crore and ₹1.12 EPS in June 2026. This sequential softening in top-line and profitability aligns with management's lack of disclosed corrective actions or demand revival signals, suggesting ongoing pressure on core operations without clear mitigation strategies in place.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
The management commentary extracted from filings does not include forward-looking guidance, growth projections, or strategic outlook for the upcoming periods. There are no disclosed targets for revenue, margins, or capital deployment in the latest board meeting minutes or financial filings. The absence of any updated guidance or commentary on market conditions implies a lack of proactive narrative around future performance, leaving investors without structured expectations from management regarding recovery or stabilization in the business.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 62 | 66 | 67 | 72 |
| Borrowings | 13 | 14 | 13 | 15 |
| Total Liabilities | 145 | 146 | 157 | 174 |
| Fixed Assets | 15 | 11 | 16 | 20 |
| Investments | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 145 | 146 | 157 | 174 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of approximately ₹17 crore with modest growth in reserves from ₹66 crore to ₹72 crore over the past year, indicating retained earnings are being accumulated slowly. Borrowings have remained tightly controlled, decreasing slightly from ₹14 crore to ₹13 crore and ₹15 crore in the last two fiscal years, resulting in a very low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17. Total assets have grown incrementally from ₹146 crore to ₹174 crore, reflecting asset base expansion in line with asset-light or capital-efficient operations typical of small-scale developers.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +5 |
| Investing | +0 |
| Financing | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | +1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.9% | 73.9% | 73.9% | 73.9% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Public | 16.8% | 16.8% | 16.8% | 16.8% |
| # Shareholders | 4,071 | 4,034 | 4,007 | 4,012 |
Promoter holding remains tightly held at 73.86% over the past four quarters, with no signs of dilution or stake sales. Foreign and domestic institutional holdings are negligible, collectively accounting for less than 0.25% of equity. The shareholder base is highly concentrated among promoters and a small number of retail investors, with the number of shareholders slightly declining from 4,071 to 4,007 over the past year, suggesting limited retail interest or stability in ownership structure without significant churn.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Construction
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANINFRA | 5,016 | 23.1 | 13.0% | 9.5% | 0.03 |
| PSPPROJECT | 3,461 | 47.1 | 9.1% | 5.8% | 0.25 |
| MBEL | 1,515 | 15.6 | 29.0% | 31.5% | 0.61 |
| 508929 | 1,271 | — | 1.4% | -12.9% | 2.38 |
| BLKASHYAP | 1,256 | 2785.5 | 8.4% | 0.1% | 0.60 |
| BLAL | 689 | 300.7 | 88.2% | 204.1% | 0.00 |
| CCCL | 650 | — | 0.8% | -2.2% | 0.00 |
| 511634 | 600 | — | — | — | -1.28 |
| 544656 | 482 | — | — | — | 1.92 |
| HILINFRA | 317 | 11.9 | 22.5% | 22.8% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) The company's revenue and profitability have declined for four consecutive quarters, with no visible demand revival or order pipeline disclosed in filings. 2) Operating margins have compressed despite stable revenue levels, indicating pricing pressure or cost inefficiencies with no management mitigation plan shared. 3) The absence of forward-looking guidance or strategic updates suggests management may lack a clear roadmap to address operational headwinds. 4) Heavy promoter concentration combined with minimal institutional interest could lead to low liquidity and heightened volatility during selling pressure.
🧠 Analyst's Read
Alpine Housing remains a marginally profitable but stagnating construction developer with no visible catalysts for improvement. Investors should monitor for any shift in management's strategic tone, new project announcements, or changes in capital allocation strategy, as current trends suggest limited upside without intervention.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ALPINEHOU files new disclosures
Track ALPINEHOU filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ALPINEHOU — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd