Man Infraconstruction Ltd (MANINFRA)

Construction · Construction · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹122.48 ↓ 23.21% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Man Infraconstruction Ltd is transitioning from a traditional construction contractor to a focused real estate developer with a growing asset-light development model. Management is actively building a ₹35,000+ crore development pipeline under Vision 2031, targeting ₹5,000+ crore sales over FY27 and FY28.
  • Revenue grew 50% QoQ to ₹218 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) The company's future performance is heavily dependent on successful execution of its large development pipeline and timely project completions, whi
Market Cap
₹4,944
P/E Ratio
22.8
P/B Ratio
2.18
ROE
9.5%
ROCE
13.0%
Debt/Equity
0.03
Div Yield
0.59%
Promoter
62.5%

📖 The Story

Man Infraconstruction Ltd is transitioning from a traditional construction contractor to a focused real estate developer with a growing asset-light development model. Management is actively building a ₹35,000+ crore development pipeline under Vision 2031, targeting ₹5,000+ crore sales over FY27 and FY28. The company is leveraging strong operational execution in real estate and EPC segments to drive margin expansion and profitability growth, supported by a robust cash position and strategic stakeholder consolidation.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, the company reported a 29% YoY increase in PAT to ₹71.6 crores, with PAT margin expanding to 30.5% from 24.6% YoY, driven by strong operational execution and a ₹6,600+ crore launch pipeline. The board approved unaudited consolidated results showing revenue of ₹23,491.89 lakhs and PAT of ₹7,164.16 lakhs for the quarter. Management highlighted a record ₹6,600+ crore launch pipeline and plans to launch multiple high-value developments in FY27. Additionally, the company acquired an additional 16% stake in MICL Properties LLP, raising its total holding to 50%, further expanding its real estate exposure. Two new directors were appointed, including Vatsal P. Shah, son of Chairman, pending shareholder approval.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue149153146218
Operating Profit34291568
OPM %22.6%19.1%10.6%31.3%
Net Profit60524163
EPS₹1.38₹1.16₹1.06₹1.77

The company's financial trajectory shows clear improvement in profitability and operational efficiency. Revenue from operations grew 8% YoY to ₹218.3 crores in Q1 FY27, while PAT margin expanded significantly to 30.5% from 24.6% in the prior year. Sequential performance indicates strengthening momentum, with OPM rising to 31.3% in June 2026 from 10.6% in March 2026. The company has consistently improved PAT margins over the past four quarters, reflecting better cost control and pricing power in its real estate and EPC segments. This margin expansion is directly linked to management's focus on high-margin development projects and operational discipline.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has explicitly stated its Vision 2031 targets, including doubling the development portfolio to ₹35,000+ crore and achieving ₹5,000+ crore sales over FY27 and FY28. The company emphasized its asset-light development model, robust cash position of ₹767 crore, and strong sales momentum across Mumbai projects in its investor presentation. Management highlighted the ₹6,600+ crore launch pipeline as a key driver for future growth, with plans to launch multiple high-value developments in FY27. These forward-looking statements are consistently reiterated across filings, signaling a clear strategic roadmap focused on scaling real estate development.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital74758181
Reserves1,5061,6882,1052,186
Borrowings18363158
Total Liabilities2,1082,1772,5472,778
Fixed Assets49476355
Investments232272458536
Total Assets2,1082,1772,5472,778

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate capital allocation strategy focused on deleveraging and strengthening equity reserves. Total borrowings declined to ₹58 crore as of March 2026 from ₹36 crore in March 2025, while equity and reserves grew from ₹2,443 crore to ₹2,778 crore over the same period. This reduction in debt, coupled with steady growth in reserves, indicates management is prioritizing financial stability and reducing reliance on external financing. The asset base has expanded steadily, supporting growth without aggressive leverage, aligning with the company's asset-light development model.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating-50
Investing-323
Financing+306
Net Cash Flow-67

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters62.3%62.4%62.5%62.5%
FII5.2%3.9%3.8%1.9%
DII2.0%2.0%1.9%1.1%
Public22.1%22.7%22.8%25.0%
# Shareholders92,48990,67887,24287,961

Promoter holding has remained stable around 62.3-62.5% over the past four quarters, indicating consistent control. However, FII and DII holdings have shown mixed trends: FII shareholding peaked at 5.21% in Q2FY26 but declined to 1.91% in Q1FY27, while DII increased from 1.14% to 1.93% in the same period. The number of public shareholders has slightly decreased, but the total shareholder base remains stable at over 87,000. There are no signs of significant promoter selling or large institutional exits, suggesting investor confidence remains intact despite the stock's 21.98% one-year return decline.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Construction

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
MANINFRA 4,944 22.8 13.0% 9.5% 0.03
PSPPROJECT 3,482 47.4 9.1% 5.8% 0.25
MBEL 1,534 15.8 29.0% 31.5% 0.61
508929 1,271 1.4% -12.9% 2.38
BLKASHYAP 1,258 2790.0 8.4% 0.1% 0.60
BLAL 694 303.1 88.2% 204.1% 0.00
CCCL 650 0.8% -2.2% 0.00
511634 600 -1.28
544656 491 1.92
HILINFRA 320 12.0 22.5% 22.8% 0.64

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) The company's future performance is heavily dependent on successful execution of its large development pipeline and timely project completions, which are subject to regulatory delays, construction risks, and market demand fluctuations. 2) The recent board appointments, including Vatsal P. Shah pending shareholder approval, introduce near-term governance uncertainty that could impact strategic decisions. 3) Despite margin expansion, the company's profitability remains sensitive to input cost pressures and competitive pricing dynamics in the real estate sector, which could compress margins if market conditions deteriorate.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Man Infraconstruction is executing a clear strategic shift toward real estate development with improving profitability and a strong pipeline, but near-term execution risks remain around board governance and project delivery. Investors should monitor the pace of project launches, margin sustainability, and the outcome of shareholder approval for new directors as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when MANINFRA files new disclosures

Track MANINFRA filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track MANINFRA — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day