M & B Engineering Ltd (MBEL)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- M & B Engineering Ltd is in a strong growth phase, transitioning from a mature construction player to a scaling industrial engineering firm with expanding export footprint and capacity investments. Despite a 37% YoY stock decline, fundamentals remain resilient, supported by consistent order book growth, margin stability in operations, and strategic leadership continuity.
- Revenue declined 20% QoQ to ₹291 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in large order delivery could pressure margins if cost overruns occur.
📖 The Story
M & B Engineering Ltd is in a strong growth phase, transitioning from a mature construction player to a scaling industrial engineering firm with expanding export footprint and capacity investments. Despite a 37% YoY stock decline, fundamentals remain resilient, supported by consistent order book growth, margin stability in operations, and strategic leadership continuity.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1FY27, MBEL reported 22.5% YoY revenue growth to ₹291 crore, driven by Phenix and Proflex divisions, with export revenue contributing ₹28 crore. Order backlog rose 24.9% YoY to ₹1,053 crore, signaling sustained demand. FY27 revenue growth is projected at over 25%. The company also re-appointed key Whole Time Directors via special resolution at its 44th AGM on 25 August 2026, ensuring leadership continuity. Additionally, it corrected a typographical error in the AGM notice, adjusting the meeting day from Tuesday to Thursday, which does not impact governance or shareholder rights.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 307 | 352 | 364 | 291 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 36 | 34 | 27 |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 10.2% | 9.3% | 9.3% |
| Net Profit | 22 | 25 | 27 | 22 |
| EPS | ₹4.07 | ₹4.46 | ₹4.76 | ₹3.75 |
Revenue growth has moderated in recent quarters, with Q1FY27 revenue at ₹291 crore down from ₹364 crore in Q4FY26, though still up 22.5% YoY. This sequential decline appears linked to execution timing in large project cycles, though PAT grew 20.8% YoY to ₹22 crore. EBITDA margin declined YoY but held steady sequentially at 9.3%, indicating operational discipline. The order book expansion to ₹1,053 crore and export revenue surge of 156% YoY in FY26 underscore structural demand momentum, supporting management’s 25%+ growth target for FY27.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management projects revenue growth exceeding 25% in FY27, underpinned by capacity expansions totaling 20,000 MTPA at Sanand and Cheyyar plants by FY28 and continued export penetration in North America. Leadership emphasized India’s strong economic positioning and structural tailwinds in the PEB industry during the FY26 Annual Report. The re-appointment of Whole Time Directors for three-year terms ensures stability in execution. No formal guidance beyond revenue growth was provided, but capital allocation remains focused on capacity and strategic investments.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 50 | 57 | 57 |
| Reserves | 257 | 538 | 600 |
| Borrowings | 186 | 114 | 84 |
| Total Liabilities | 849 | 1,014 | 1,161 |
| Fixed Assets | 176 | 174 | 176 |
| Investments | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Total Assets | 849 | 1,014 | 1,161 |
The balance sheet shows a healthy capital structure with equity of ₹57 crore and reserves of ₹600 crore as of March 2026, up from ₹538 crore a year ago. Borrowings increased to ₹114 crore from ₹84 crore, reflecting strategic leverage to fund growth. Total assets rose to ₹1,161 crore, indicating effective deployment of resources. The company is investing in capacity expansion while maintaining prudent debt levels, with a D/E of 0.61, supporting sustainable growth without over-leverage.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +36 |
| Investing | -34 |
| Financing | -45 |
| Net Cash Flow | -44 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.5% | 70.6% |
| FII | 4.7% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 0.8% |
| DII | 13.5% | 10.2% | 9.7% | 9.6% |
| Public | 8.3% | 11.0% | 12.4% | 14.9% |
| # Shareholders | 31,622 | 33,487 | 33,996 | 33,955 |
Promoter holding remains stable at ~70.6%, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII ownership declined from 4.74% in Q2FY26 to 0.85% in Q1FY27, while DII increased slightly to 9.64%, suggesting institutional reallocation rather than broad exit. The growing number of shareholders (33,955 in Q1FY27) reflects retail interest. No promoter pledging or significant dilution was observed, and no insider selling was disclosed in recent filings.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Construction
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANINFRA | 4,957 | 22.9 | 13.0% | 9.5% | 0.03 |
| PSPPROJECT | 3,521 | 48.0 | 9.1% | 5.8% | 0.25 |
| MBEL | 1,558 | 16.0 | 29.0% | 31.5% | 0.61 |
| BLKASHYAP | 1,322 | 2932.5 | 8.4% | 0.1% | 0.60 |
| 508929 | 1,271 | — | 1.4% | -12.9% | 2.38 |
| BLAL | 691 | 301.6 | 88.2% | 204.1% | 0.00 |
| CCCL | 661 | — | 0.8% | -2.2% | 0.00 |
| 511634 | 606 | — | — | — | -1.28 |
| 544656 | 494 | — | — | — | 1.92 |
| HILINFRA | 321 | 12.1 | 22.5% | 22.8% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in large order delivery could pressure margins if cost overruns occur. 2. EBITDA margin compression in Q1FY27, despite stable OPM, may reflect pricing pressure or input cost volatility. 3. Foreign exchange volatility could impact export profitability, especially with North American markets. 4. Rising working capital requirements due to order book growth may strain liquidity if not managed efficiently.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 25 August 2026M & B Engineering Limited (MBEL) announced its 44th AGM and FY2025-26 Annual Report on August 25, 2026, highlighting 27% revenue growth to ₹1,260 cror...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026M&B Engineering Limited announced its investor meeting schedule on August 19, 2026, confirming an in-person session with Systematix Group on August 25...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026M&B Engineering Limited corrected a typographical error in its AGM notice, changing the day from Tuesday to Thursday for the 44th Annual General Meeti...
-
🔴 offer document 12 August 2026M & B Engineering Limited disclosed its Monitoring Agency Report for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with IPO utilization norms...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026M&B Engineering Limited announced the audio recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on August 10, 2026, fe...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026M&B Engineering Limited (MBEL) presented its Q1FY27 investor presentation on August 10, 2026, highlighting 22.5% YoY revenue growth to ₹291 crores and...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 10 August 2026M&B Engineering Limited announced that its 44th Annual General Meeting will be held on 17 September 2026 via video conference, with remote e-voting op...
-
🔴 Financial Results 10 August 2026M&B Engineering reported Q1FY27 revenue of **₹291 crore**, up 22.5% YoY, with EBITDA at **₹36 crore** and PAT of **₹22 crore** up 20.8% YoY. Orders on...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 10 August 2026M&B Engineering Limited announced the allotment of 12,503 equity shares under its Employee Stock Option Plan 2024, allotted at Rs. 196.50 per share, a...
-
🟡 deviation variation 10 August 2026M&B Engineering Limited disclosed no deviation in the use of IPO proceeds for Q1 FY2026, confirming all funds were applied to original objectives incl...
🧠 Analyst's Read
MBEL is executing a clear growth strategy with strong order inflow and export momentum, but near-term stock pressure reflects broader market sentiment and sequential revenue softness. Investors should monitor execution discipline, margin trends, and progress on capacity utilization to assess sustainability of growth.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MBEL files new disclosures
Track MBEL filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MBEL — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd