PSP Projects Ltd (PSPPROJECT)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- PSP Projects Ltd is in a strong growth phase, driven by a rapidly expanding order book and record profitability, particularly in FY26. Management is actively leveraging strategic partnerships, notably with the Adani Group, to scale high-margin infrastructure and industrial projects.
- Revenue declined 23.5% QoQ to ₹853 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Concentration risk: Over 85% of inflows in FY26 came from Adani Group, creating dependency on group project timelines and award cycles.
📖 The Story
PSP Projects Ltd is in a strong growth phase, driven by a rapidly expanding order book and record profitability, particularly in FY26. Management is actively leveraging strategic partnerships, notably with the Adani Group, to scale high-margin infrastructure and industrial projects. The company has transitioned from a construction-focused model to a more integrated, high-value project execution player with improving margins and capital efficiency.
📰 What's Happening
In Q4 FY26, PSP Projects reported record results with revenue of ₹1,115 crores (+66% YoY), EBITDA of ₹60 crores (+85% YoY), and PAT of ₹21 crores (+244% YoY). The company closed the year with a record order book of ₹13,447 crores (85% YoY growth), of which INR10,925 crores came from Adani Group projects. Key projects include SMC Highrise (₹731 Cr), Gati Shakti University (₹216 Cr), Dharoi Dam (₹223 Cr), and developments in GIFT City. Management reaffirmed FY27 revenue guidance of ₹4,500 crores and projected EBITDA margins of 7-8%, with expectations of ₹5,000-6,000 crores in new inflows from group projects. The precast facility in Gujarat has enhanced operational efficiency, supporting growth in high-value infrastructure and industrial segments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 703 | 813 | 1,115 | 853 |
| Operating Profit | 30 | 31 | 33 | 32 |
| OPM % | 4.3% | 3.8% | 3.0% | 3.7% |
| Net Profit | 16 | 18 | 21 | 18 |
| EPS | ₹4.10 | ₹4.53 | ₹5.26 | ₹4.63 |
Revenue has shown consistent sequential growth, rising from ₹703 crores in Sep 2025 to ₹1,115 crores in Mar 2026, with YoY growth accelerating to 25% in FY26. Operating margins have stabilized around 3-4%, while net profit margins have expanded significantly, reflecting improved execution and scale. The sharp rise in PAT and EPS over the past four quarters aligns with management's narrative of margin improvement and operational efficiency gains, particularly through the precast facility and higher-value project mix. The record order book and strong inflows from Adani Group underscore sustained demand momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance, projecting FY27 revenue of ₹4,500 crores and EBITDA margins of 7-8%. They anticipate ₹5,000-6,000 crores in new order inflows from group projects, indicating continued visibility into high-value pipeline. The focus remains on scaling high-margin infrastructure and industrial projects, particularly within the Adani ecosystem, with an emphasis on operational efficiency and project execution capabilities.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 1,158 | 1,169 | 1,186 | 1,224 |
| Borrowings | 274 | 272 | 364 | 317 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,338 | 2,353 | 2,660 | 3,089 |
| Fixed Assets | 315 | 306 | 358 | 413 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total Assets | 2,338 | 2,353 | 2,660 | 3,089 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with low leverage (D/E of 0.25) and growing equity and reserves. Total assets have increased steadily from ₹2,353 crores in Mar 2025 to ₹3,089 crores in Mar 2026, reflecting investments in operations and project execution. Borrowings remain modest at ₹317 crores (consolidated), suggesting limited reliance on debt financing. The company is reinvesting cash flows into growth, with negative ICF (₹-152 crores) indicating capital expenditures, while strong operating cash flow (₹323 crores) supports funding of expansion without aggressive external financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +323 |
| Investing | -152 |
| Financing | +10 |
| Net Cash Flow | +180 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.8% | 68.8% | 68.8% | 68.8% |
| FII | 2.6% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 2.1% |
| DII | 2.1% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
| Public | 16.9% | 16.9% | 17.6% | 17.1% |
| # Shareholders | 33,522 | 35,636 | 34,179 | 32,640 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 68.82% across all quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional interest is growing, with FII allocation increasing from 1.92% in Q4FY26 to 2.1% in Q1FY27, and DII rising from 2.18% to 2.91%. The number of public shareholders has slightly declined, but overall shareholder base remains broad. No significant selling by promoters or institutions is evident, and related party transactions with Adani entities were approved with near-unanimous support, reinforcing strategic alignment.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Construction
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANINFRA | 4,957 | 22.9 | 13.0% | 9.5% | 0.03 |
| PSPPROJECT | 3,521 | 48.0 | 9.1% | 5.8% | 0.25 |
| MBEL | 1,558 | 16.0 | 29.0% | 31.5% | 0.61 |
| BLKASHYAP | 1,322 | 2932.5 | 8.4% | 0.1% | 0.60 |
| 508929 | 1,271 | — | 1.4% | -12.9% | 2.38 |
| BLAL | 691 | 301.6 | 88.2% | 204.1% | 0.00 |
| CCCL | 661 | — | 0.8% | -2.2% | 0.00 |
| 511634 | 606 | — | — | — | -1.28 |
| 544656 | 494 | — | — | — | 1.92 |
| HILINFRA | 321 | 12.1 | 22.5% | 22.8% | 0.64 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Concentration risk: Over 85% of inflows in FY26 came from Adani Group, creating dependency on group project timelines and award cycles. 2. Margin sustainability: EBITDA margins of 7-8% in FY27 are ambitious given current 3-4% operating margins; scalability and execution efficiency must improve to meet targets. 3. Project execution risk: Delays or cost overruns in large infrastructure projects could impact order book realization and profitability.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 30 July 2026PSP Projects Limited announced that an audio recording of its Q1FY27 earnings conference call, held on July 30, 2026, is now available online for inve...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026The Board of Directors of PSP Projects Limited approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 FY2026 ended June 30, 2026...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026PSP Projects Limited reported Q1 FY27 revenue of **₹7,266 crores** with an EBITDA margin of **6.42%**, up from previous periods, while PAT reached **₹...
-
Announcement 11 July 2026PSP Projects Limited disclosed that Crisil ESG Ratings & Analytics and SES ESG independently assigned an ESG rating of 'Crisil ESG 56' (Adequate) and ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 June 2026PSP Projects Limited held its 18th AGM on June 27, 2026 via video conference, passing all 14 resolutions with strong shareholder approval. Record date...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 27 June 2026PSP Projects Limited held its 18th Annual General Meeting on June 27, 2026 via video conference, where shareholders approved all 14 resolutions includ...
-
Financial Results 25 June 2026PSP Projects Limited announced that its trading window will close on July 1, 2026, for all designated persons and their immediate relatives until 48 h...
-
🔴 Financial Results 6 May 2026PSP Projects Limited reported record Q4 FY26 results with revenue of **₹1,115 crores** (+66% YoY), EBITDA of **₹60 crores** (+85% YoY), and PAT of **₹...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 April 2026PSP Projects Limited announced the approval of its audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026...
-
🔴 Financial Results 30 April 2026PSP Projects reported FY26 revenue of ₹13,447 crore, up 25% YoY, with Q4FY26 revenue at ₹3,149 crore, up 66% YoY. PAT reached ₹5,501 crore, up 234% Yo...
🧠 Analyst's Read
PSP Projects is executing a clear growth strategy anchored in high-value infrastructure and strategic partnerships, particularly with Adani Group. The company demonstrates strong order book momentum and improving profitability, but long-term success will depend on its ability to scale operations, manage project execution risks, and diversify beyond concentrated group dependencies. Investors should monitor order book quality, margin trajectory, and diversification of revenue streams in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when PSPPROJECT files new disclosures
Track PSPPROJECT filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track PSPPROJECT — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd