B.L.Kashyap & Sons Ltd (BLKASHYAP)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- B.L.
- Revenue declined 5.1% QoQ to ₹345 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Execution risk in large-order delivery, as the ₹183.18 Cr order is still in early stages with 18-month timeline, requiring sustained project manage
📖 The Story
B.L. Kashyap & Sons Ltd is navigating a cautious turnaround phase marked by modest revenue growth and improving operational efficiency amid a high base and sectoral volatility. Management is focused on monetizing non-core assets and scaling data center operations, signaling a strategic pivot toward high-margin, innovation-driven infrastructure. The company maintains a stable promoter holding but faces pressure from declining returns and rising leverage trends.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported consolidated revenue of ₹345.12 Cr, up 2.5% YoY, with EBITDA margin expanding to 8.28% and gross margin at ₹62.29 Cr. A significant ₹4,712 Cr order book underscores sustained project pipeline momentum, including a new ₹183.18 Cr order from Realkraft Ventures for civil and structural works. Management plans ₹65 Cr capex for FY27 focused on innovation, upskilling, and fixed assets, particularly in data centers and government projects, aiming to increase government project share to 25% by FY27.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 355 | 324 | 364 | 345 |
| Operating Profit | 17 | 25 | 23 | 24 |
| OPM % | 4.7% | 7.7% | 6.3% | 7.1% |
| Net Profit | -9 | 12 | -13 | 10 |
| EPS | ₹-0.38 | ₹0.52 | ₹-0.56 | ₹0.44 |
Revenue growth has stabilized after a sharp quarterly rebound, with Q1 FY27 revenue at ₹345.12 Cr, though still below the ₹5,296 Cr reported in Q4 FY26 (which appears to be an outlier or consolidation artifact). Operating performance shows improvement, with EBITDA margin rising to 8.28% from prior quarters, supported by cost discipline and project execution. However, net profit declined to ₹10 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹12.52 Cr in Q4 FY26, and earlier quarters showed volatility, including losses in Mar 2026 (₹-13 Cr PAT). The trend reflects operational stabilization rather than strong profitability recovery.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided formal forward guidance on revenue or margins but emphasized ₹65 Cr capex for FY27 focused on innovation, upskilling, and fixed assets, particularly in data center and government infrastructure segments. The investor presentation highlights financial turnaround and ESG commitments, with leadership continuity noted as a strategic advantage. No specific targets for revenue growth or profitability were disclosed, but the order book of ₹4,712 Cr is cited as a key indicator of sustained momentum.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 503 | 501 | 503 | 504 |
| Borrowings | 282 | 316 | 309 | 299 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,428 | 1,516 | 1,608 | 1,662 |
| Fixed Assets | 172 | 123 | 219 | 232 |
| Investments | 0 | 70 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 1,428 | 1,516 | 1,608 | 1,662 |
The balance sheet shows a stable equity base of ₹23 Cr plus reserves exceeding ₹500 Cr, indicating long-term capital resilience. Borrowings remain moderate at ₹299 Cr (Mar 2026), down from ₹316 Cr in the prior year, suggesting ongoing deleveraging efforts. Total assets have grown to ₹1,662 Cr, supporting expansion in project execution and data center infrastructure, while the capital structure remains conservative with no significant equity dilution or aggressive financing observed.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +76 |
| Investing | -29 |
| Financing | -43 |
| Net Cash Flow | +4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.7% | 61.7% | 61.7% | 61.7% |
| FII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| DII | 0.6% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Public | 27.8% | 28.8% | 28.4% | 28.9% |
| # Shareholders | 44,066 | 43,801 | 42,623 | 41,453 |
Promoter holding remains stable at approximately 61.7% over the last four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. Institutional ownership (FII and DII) is minimal, collectively holding less than 1% combined, with DII declining slightly from 0.58% to 0.17% over the year. The number of public shareholders has increased to 41,453, suggesting broader retail interest, but the low institutional participation may reflect limited analyst coverage or perceived execution risks.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Construction
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANINFRA | 4,957 | 22.9 | 13.0% | 9.5% | 0.03 |
| PSPPROJECT | 3,521 | 48.0 | 9.1% | 5.8% | 0.25 |
| MBEL | 1,558 | 16.0 | 29.0% | 31.5% | 0.61 |
| BLKASHYAP | 1,322 | 2932.5 | 8.4% | 0.1% | 0.60 |
| 508929 | 1,271 | — | 1.4% | -12.9% | 2.38 |
| BLAL | 691 | 301.6 | 88.2% | 204.1% | 0.00 |
| CCCL | 661 | — | 0.8% | -2.2% | 0.00 |
| 511634 | 606 | — | — | — | -1.28 |
| 544656 | 494 | — | — | — | 1.92 |
| HILINFRA | 321 | 12.1 | 22.5% | 22.8% | 0.64 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Execution risk in large-order delivery, as the ₹183.18 Cr order is still in early stages with 18-month timeline, requiring sustained project management discipline. 2) Margin pressure from rising operational costs or underpricing in competitive bidding, despite EBITDA improvement. 3) Limited scale in data center operations, which may delay breakeven and require sustained capex without immediate returns. 4) Low institutional interest and thin trading liquidity, which can amplify price volatility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 related party transaction 20 August 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited announced it received a ₹183.18 Crores order from Realkraft Ventures LLP for civil and structural works on a residentia...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 12, 2026, where directors approved unaudited standalone and c...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 12 August 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited announced that its 37th Annual General Meeting will be held on Wednesday, 30th September 2026 via video conference, wit...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 12 August 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited announced that its 37th Annual General Meeting will be held on Wednesday, 30th September 2026 via video conference, wit...
-
🔴 Financial Results 12 August 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons reported consolidated revenue of ₹345.12 Cr for Q1 FY27, up from ₹336.42 Cr YoY, with gross margin expanding to ₹62.29 Cr and E...
-
🟡 related party transaction 29 July 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited announced it received a ₹91.57 Crores order from Embassy Development Ltd for civil and structural works on the Verde Ph...
-
Announcement 24 July 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited filed a mandatory reconciliation of share capital audit report with stock exchanges for the quarter ended June 30, 2026...
-
Announcement 14 July 2026No summary available
-
Financial Results 29 June 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited announced that its trading window will close from July 1, 2026, until 48 hours after the unaudited quarterly results fo...
-
🔴 Financial Results 28 May 2026B. L. Kashyap and Sons reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,296 crores for Q4 FY26, up from ₹363.7 crores in the prior quarter, with PAT at ₹12.52 cror...
🧠 Analyst's Read
B.L. Kashyap & Sons is in a stabilization phase with improving operational metrics and a healthy order book, but profitability remains fragile and growth is incremental. Investors should monitor execution of new orders, progress on data center monetization, and any shift in institutional interest as early signals of future momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when BLKASHYAP files new disclosures
Track BLKASHYAP filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track BLKASHYAP — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd