Sugs Lloyd Ltd (544501)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Sugs Lloyd Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a niche infrastructure player to a diversified EPC and emerging energy solutions provider with expanding margins and a robust order book. Management is actively investing in working capital efficiency and product diversification to scale toward a INR1,000 crore revenue target by FY28, supported by strong execution in transmission, solar EPC, and early traction in BESS and smart grid segments.
- Revenue declined 31.9% QoQ to ₹78 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Rising borrowings amid working capital pressures require continued execution of TReDS and invoice discounting mechanisms to avoid cash flow strain.
📖 The Story
Sugs Lloyd Ltd is in a high-growth phase, transitioning from a niche infrastructure player to a diversified EPC and emerging energy solutions provider with expanding margins and a robust order book. Management is actively investing in working capital efficiency and product diversification to scale toward a INR1,000 crore revenue target by FY28, supported by strong execution in transmission, solar EPC, and early traction in BESS and smart grid segments.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Sugs Lloyd delivered 32% YoY revenue growth to INR78.40 crores, driven by transmission and solar EPC segments, with EBITDA at INR12 crores and PAT at INR7.5 crores. The order book has surged to INR807 crores (2.7x FY26 revenue), including INR58.37 crores in new orders, providing 18-24 month visibility. Management highlighted expansion into BESS and smart grid products as key growth levers and reaffirmed the FY28 revenue target of INR1,000 crores, citing pipeline strength and working capital measures like TReDS and invoice discounting to manage rising borrowings.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 64 | 63 | 115 | 78 |
| Operating Profit | 10 | 9 | 15 | 12 |
| OPM % | 15.5% | 14.7% | 13.3% | 15.2% |
| Net Profit | 6 | 6 | 11 | 8 |
| EPS | ₹3.51 | ₹3.18 | ₹5.38 | ₹3.43 |
Revenue has shown volatility but is trending upward, with Q1 FY27 revenue at INR78.40 crores compared to INR115 crores in Q4 FY26 and INR63 crores in Q3 FY26, indicating seasonality but underlying growth. EBITDA margins have improved to 15.3% in Q1 FY27 from 13.3% in the previous quarter, reflecting operational efficiency gains. PAT growth has been consistent, rising 30% YoY to INR7.5 crores, supported by margin expansion and cost management, despite lower revenue in earlier quarters. The company is scaling profitably, with profitability improving alongside order book momentum.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided a clear forward-looking narrative, reaffirming a FY28 revenue target of INR1,000 crores and projecting product revenue to reach 10% of total revenue by then. They cited strong order book visibility (18-24 months), expansion into BESS and smart grid products, and operational improvements as catalysts. No formal guidance was given on margins or PAT, but confidence in execution is underpinned by new order inflows and working capital initiatives like TReDS and invoice discounting to manage rising borrowings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 16 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 22 | 99 | 116 |
| Borrowings | 75 | 83 | 69 |
| Total Liabilities | 133 | 208 | 272 |
| Fixed Assets | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Total Assets | 133 | 208 | 272 |
The balance sheet shows a strategic shift toward higher leverage, with borrowings increasing from INR75 crores in Mar 2025 to INR83 crores in Mar 2026 and INR69 crores in Mar 2026 (latest), while equity remains relatively stable. Total assets have grown steadily from INR133 crores to INR208 crores to INR272 crores over three years, indicating capital investment in capacity and product development. The rising debt levels are being managed through working capital optimization rather than aggressive capex, suggesting a controlled expansion strategy focused on order book execution.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -44 |
| Investing | -9 |
| Financing | +52 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.0% | 70.0% | 70.3% | 70.5% |
| FII | 1.1% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.0% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Public | 23.9% | 22.6% | 22.2% | 21.5% |
| # Shareholders | 2,154 | 1,606 | 1,603 | 1,551 |
Promoter holding has remained stable around 70% over the past four quarters, indicating confidence in long-term prospects. FII holding is flat at 1.02% in Q1FY27, while DII has slightly increased from 0.25% to 0.60%, suggesting modest institutional accumulation. The number of shareholders has marginally declined from 2,154 to 1,551, reflecting possible consolidation but no significant exit by retail. No major stake sales by promoters or institutions have been observed, and the shareholding pattern remains stable with no signs of dilution or activist activity.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.49 L Cr | 33.1 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,441 | 48.3 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,547 | 41.3 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 24,080 | 21.2 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,311 | 21.4 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,404 | 35.6 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| ENGINERSIN | 15,743 | 20.1 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| JNPR | 14,888 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| WABAG | 12,562 | 29.2 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,347 | 26.3 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Rising borrowings amid working capital pressures require continued execution of TReDS and invoice discounting mechanisms to avoid cash flow strain. 2) Margin sustainability is exposed to commodity and labor cost volatility, especially as the company expands into higher-cost BESS and smart grid segments. 3) Revenue concentration remains high in transmission and solar EPC, with product revenue still nascent, making the 10% target by FY28 ambitious. 4) Order book growth must translate into timely project execution; delays in BESS or smart grid rollout could impact FY28 revenue visibility.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 1 September 2026Sugs Lloyd announced receipt of Letters of Intent from TP Southern Odisha Distribution Limited and TP Western Odisha Distribution Limited for network ...
-
🟡 concall transcript 30 June 2026Sugs Lloyd reported 32% YoY revenue growth to INR78.40 crores in Q1 FY27, driven by transmission and solar EPC segments, with EBITDA at INR12 crores (...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Sugs Lloyd is executing a clear scale-up strategy with strong order book visibility and improving margins, but success hinges on managing working capital under rising leverage and converting new orders into profitable project execution, particularly in emerging segments like BESS. Investors should monitor quarterly margin trends, debt servicing capacity, and progress toward the 10% product revenue target as early indicators of execution strength.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd