Mishtann Foods Ltd (539594)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Mishtann Foods Ltd is a small-cap FMCG player with a legacy in traditional sweets and snacks, currently navigating a sharp earnings contraction after peaking in late 2025. The company exhibits strong historical profitability metrics (ROE/ROCE ~18%) but is now in a clear downturn, with revenue and margins collapsing sequentially over the past year.
- Revenue declined 40.7% QoQ to ₹18 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Sustained revenue and margin decline with no signs of stabilization, suggesting structural demand or competitive pressure. 2) Complete absence of i
📖 The Story
Mishtann Foods Ltd is a small-cap FMCG player with a legacy in traditional sweets and snacks, currently navigating a sharp earnings contraction after peaking in late 2025. The company exhibits strong historical profitability metrics (ROE/ROCE ~18%) but is now in a clear downturn, with revenue and margins collapsing sequentially over the past year. Despite a pristine balance sheet with negligible debt, recent operational performance has turned materially weak, signaling execution or demand-side challenges that management has yet to fully address.
📰 What's Happening
Management has not announced any new strategic initiatives in the latest filings, but the operational trajectory suggests possible inventory correction or soft demand in the sweets segment. The sharp drop in revenue from ₹386 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹31 crore (Mar 2026) and zero profitability in the last two quarters indicate significant headwinds. No M&A, capex, or restructuring updates were disclosed in the recent filings, and there has been no change in management or board composition. The company continues to operate with a stable promoter holding of 43.48%, but institutional interest remains absent.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 386 | 336 | 31 | 18 |
| Operating Profit | 96 | 82 | 0 | 1 |
| OPM % | 24.9% | 24.5% | 1.6% | 5.8% |
| Net Profit | 95 | 82 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS | ₹0.88 | ₹0.75 | ₹0.00 | ₹0.00 |
The financial trajectory shows a dramatic reversal from profitability and cash generation in Dec 2025 (₹82 crore profit, ₹95 crore EPS) to near-total earnings collapse in Q1FY27 (₹0 profit, ₹0 EPS). Revenue has declined over 90% from its peak, and operating margins have eroded from 24.9% to negative territory. This suggests either a deliberate scaling back, demand weakness, or margin compression from pricing pressures — none of which have been explicitly explained by management in the available commentary.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
There is no forward guidance or explicit outlook provided in the latest regulatory filings. Management has not discussed demand trends, margin recovery, or growth expectations in the recent quarterly results or accompanying statements. The absence of any commentary on future performance implies either a lack of visibility or deliberate silence on near-term prospects, which is a notable red flag for investors.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 108 | 108 | 108 | 108 |
| Reserves | 687 | 853 | 1,062 | 1,193 |
| Borrowings | 6 | 47 | 46 | 62 |
| Total Liabilities | 850 | 1,182 | 1,883 | 2,284 |
| Fixed Assets | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 850 | 1,182 | 1,883 | 2,284 |
The balance sheet remains extremely conservative, with equity of ₹108 crore and reserves of ₹1,193 crore as of Mar 2026, suggesting the company has absorbed losses internally without external financing. Borrowings are minimal (₹62 crore), and total assets have grown to ₹2,284 crore, indicating asset base expansion despite weak demand. This points to capital being tied up in potentially underutilized capacity or inventory, raising concerns about return on invested capital.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -73 |
| Investing | -0 |
| Financing | +77 |
| Net Cash Flow | +3 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 43.5% | 43.5% | 43.5% | 43.5% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 53.5% | 53.5% | 53.5% | 53.5% |
| # Shareholders | 4,52,277 | 4,52,277 | 4,52,277 | 4,52,277 |
There is no evidence of institutional movement — FII and DII holdings remain at 0% consistently over the last four quarters, and the shareholder count is stable at 452,277. Promoter holding is unchanged at 43.48%, with no pledging or sale signals disclosed. The lack of investor interest from both institutions and insiders, combined with a stagnant shareholder base, reflects limited confidence in the company’s turnaround narrative.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.64 L Cr | 31.0 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.74 L Cr | 72.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.40 L Cr | 41.5 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.24 L Cr | 47.6 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.16 L Cr | 174.6 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.8 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.00 L Cr | 61.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,409 | 48.3 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 67,286 | 34.1 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Sustained revenue and margin decline with no signs of stabilization, suggesting structural demand or competitive pressure. 2) Complete absence of institutional ownership and lack of investor engagement may limit liquidity and price discovery. 3) Management has not provided any strategic direction or forward-looking commentary to explain the downturn or outline a recovery path. 4) High concentration of public shareholders (53.5%) with no analyst coverage may increase volatility and governance scrutiny.
🧠 Analyst's Read
Mishtann Foods is currently in a phase of operational distress with no visible catalyst for recovery, despite a strong balance sheet. The key watchpoints are whether management begins to provide strategic clarity or if early signs of margin or revenue stabilization emerge in the next quarter. Until then, the company remains a high-risk, low-liquidity holding with limited upside potential.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-03.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd