Wardwizard Foods & Beverages Ltd (539132)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Wardwizard Foods & Beverages Ltd is transitioning from a domestic-focused FMCG player to an export-oriented growth company, leveraging scale in frozen and ready-to-eat categories under QuikShef and WOL brands. Management is actively expanding manufacturing capacity and targeting Europe, CIS, and Africa to drive international revenue, with a strategic aim to achieve 12-15% EBITDA margins by FY29.
- Revenue declined 57.9% QoQ to ₹17 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Execution risk in scaling export operations and managing international supply chains, which management has not yet proven at scale.
📖 The Story
Wardwizard Foods & Beverages Ltd is transitioning from a domestic-focused FMCG player to an export-oriented growth company, leveraging scale in frozen and ready-to-eat categories under QuikShef and WOL brands. Management is actively expanding manufacturing capacity and targeting Europe, CIS, and Africa to drive international revenue, with a strategic aim to achieve 12-15% EBITDA margins by FY29. The recent financial performance reflects early-stage scaling, with profitability improving sharply in Q1 FY27 after years of losses.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, the company reported a 156% YoY revenue surge to ₹17.03 Cr, up from ₹13.20 Cr in the same quarter last year, driven by strong demand in international markets and operational scaling. This follows a sequential improvement in profitability, with EBITDA margin expanding by 435 bps YoY to 12.91% in Q4 FY26. Management highlighted the operational ramp-up at new facilities in Bhor and Por, which are critical to meeting export demand. The strategic focus on exporting to Europe, CIS, and Africa is explicitly cited as a growth lever to multiply export revenues several-fold by FY29.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13 | 67 | 117 | 40 | 17 |
| Operating Profit | -1 | 1 | -1 | 3 | 2 |
| OPM % | -7.3% | 1.8% | -0.5% | 7.7% | 9.8% |
| Net Profit | -2 | 1 | -1 | 3 | 1 |
| EPS | ₹-0.07 | ₹0.03 | ₹-0.02 | ₹0.12 | ₹0.05 |
The company has shifted from consistent losses in FY25 (with negative operating profit and net income in Dec 2025 and Sep 2025) to generating positive operating profit and net income in Q1 FY27, indicating early profitability on a smaller base. Revenue growth accelerated to 156% YoY in Q1 FY27, up from 13.8% in the previous quarter, while EBITDA margin improved significantly to 12.91%. This turnaround aligns with management's stated focus on scaling operations and improving margins through export-led growth and capacity expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has provided forward-looking guidance targeting 12-15% EBITDA margins by FY29, underpinned by expansion into high-growth international markets. They anticipate scaling export revenues several-fold by FY29 through the rollout of new manufacturing units and capacity enhancements at existing facilities. This export-centric strategy is positioned as the primary driver of future growth, with an emphasis on leveraging India’s cost advantage in convenience foods for global markets.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| Reserves | 58 | 55 | 54 | 56 |
| Borrowings | 29 | 31 | 33 | 38 |
| Total Liabilities | 129 | 136 | 175 | 204 |
| Fixed Assets | 67 | 83 | 63 | 62 |
| Investments | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total Assets | 129 | 136 | 175 | 204 |
The balance sheet shows a stable capital structure with modest leverage (D/E of 0.39) and growing equity and reserves, supporting ongoing investments in capacity expansion. Total assets have increased steadily from ₹136 Cr in Mar 2025 to ₹204 Cr in Mar 2026, reflecting investments in plant and infrastructure. Borrowings remain low and manageable, suggesting capital expenditures are being funded through internal cash flows or light external financing, consistent with a growth phase that prioritizes reinvestment over debt accumulation.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -2 |
| Investing | +0 |
| Financing | +1 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 53.3% | 53.3% | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 27.2% | 29.2% | 30.3% | 30.9% |
| # Shareholders | 23,547 | 21,804 | 20,885 | 20,015 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 53.32% over the past year, indicating confidence in the long-term strategy. However, institutional and DII holdings are negligible (0% in Q1 FY27), and the number of public shareholders has increased slightly, suggesting limited institutional interest or awareness. The lack of FII/DII participation may reflect the company’s small market cap and low liquidity, despite improving financials.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.34 L Cr | 16.8 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.78 L Cr | 73.0 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.37 L Cr | 40.6 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.25 L Cr | 47.9 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.3 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.09 L Cr | 57.3 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.02 L Cr | 62.2 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,112 | 48.1 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 68,173 | 34.6 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Execution risk in scaling export operations and managing international supply chains, which management has not yet proven at scale. 2. Dependence on a few brands (QuikShef, WOL) for growth, with no disclosed product diversification beyond frozen and ready-to-eat segments. 3. Margin sustainability — while EBITDA margins have improved sharply, achieving 12-15% by FY29 may require sustained pricing power or cost efficiencies amid rising input costs. 4. Low institutional interest could limit investor validation of the turnaround narrative.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026The board approved conducting the 72nd Annual General Meeting via video conference on 28 September 2026 with e-voting from 25-27 September, appointed ...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Wardwizard Foods & Beverages appointed M/s Arun Ratnawat & Associates as statutory auditor for five years starting from the 72nd AGM until the 77th AG...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026Wardwizard Foods & Beverages announced the continuation of Non-Executive Director Sanjay Mahadev Gupte beyond age 75, subject to shareholder approval ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 31 August 2026Wardwizard Foods & Beverages reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹17.03 Cr, up sharply from ₹13.20 Cr in Q1 FY26, driven by 156% YoY revenue growth and a 435 ...
🧠 Analyst's Read
The company is in an early phase of a strategic pivot toward export-led growth, with financial results beginning to reflect the impact of capacity expansion and international demand. The next key watchpoint is whether management can sustain margin expansion and convert international market entry into scalable, profitable revenue streams by FY28-FY29.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd