Refex Renewables & Infrastructure Ltd (531260)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Refex Renewables & Infrastructure Ltd is in a financial distress phase, marked by persistent losses, negative cash flows from operations, and deteriorating profitability despite a high ROE driven by accounting anomalies. The company has shown no revenue growth over the past year and is experiencing widening operational losses, signaling weak execution in its infrastructure and renewable energy projects.
- Revenue grew 14.7% QoQ to ₹22 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Persistent net losses and negative operating cash flows despite modest revenue growth, with no clear path to profitability.
📖 The Story
Refex Renewables & Infrastructure Ltd is in a financial distress phase, marked by persistent losses, negative cash flows from operations, and deteriorating profitability despite a high ROE driven by accounting anomalies. The company has shown no revenue growth over the past year and is experiencing widening operational losses, signaling weak execution in its infrastructure and renewable energy projects. Management has not provided a clear turnaround strategy, and the business appears to be contracting rather than scaling.
📰 What's Happening
The company reported a sharp decline in operational performance in Q1FY27 (Jun 2026), with revenue rising marginally to ₹22 crore but operating profit collapsing to ₹7 crore and net loss narrowing slightly to ₹3 crore from ₹10 crore in the prior quarter. Management has not announced any new project wins, expansions, or strategic shifts in recent filings. The only consistent activity has been the steady promoter holding at ~74.87%, with no FII or DII participation observed in shareholding patterns over the last four quarters.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14 | 16 | 19 | 22 |
| Operating Profit | -2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
| OPM % | -12.1% | 7.5% | 18.8% | 30.7% |
| Net Profit | -14 | -11 | -10 | -3 |
| EPS | ₹-31.89 | ₹-24.58 | ₹-21.89 | ₹-6.99 |
Revenue has grown modestly from ₹14 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹22 crore (Jun 2026), but this growth is accompanied by worsening profitability — operating profit margin turned positive only recently after being negative in Q3FY26, while net losses remain elevated. The company posted a net loss of ₹3 crore in Q1FY27, a significant improvement from ₹14 crore in the same quarter last year, but this is largely due to lower financing costs rather than operational recovery. The trend suggests marginal stabilization but no meaningful recovery in margins or cash generation.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided forward guidance or strategic outlook in the latest filing, and there is no indication of a revised business plan or target for profitability. The absence of commentary on future revenue expectations, margin improvement, or capital allocation strategy suggests limited confidence in near-term recovery. The company continues to operate with negative working capital dynamics and no visible path to sustainable earnings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | -33 | -180 | -71 | -85 |
| Borrowings | 436 | 473 | 488 | 487 |
| Total Liabilities | 513 | 517 | 525 | 517 |
| Fixed Assets | 416 | 450 | 424 | 405 |
| Investments | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
| Total Assets | 513 | 517 | 525 | 517 |
The balance sheet reveals a highly leveraged structure with total borrowings of ₹487 crore against minimal equity of ₹5 crore and deeply negative reserves of ₹-85 crore, indicating accumulated losses have eroded capital. Total assets remain flat around ₹517–525 crore, suggesting the company is not investing in growth but rather maintaining existing operations. The high debt-to-equity ratio of -2.70 reflects financial fragility, with little buffer to absorb further losses or fund new projects.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +27 |
| Investing | -40 |
| Financing | +18 |
| Net Cash Flow | +5 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% | 74.9% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 20.5% | 20.9% | 21.2% | 21.1% |
| # Shareholders | 2,690 | 2,926 | 2,824 | 2,702 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 74.87% over the last four quarters, indicating no dilution or stake sale, but there is zero institutional interest — FII and DII holdings are flat at 0% and 20–21% public shareholding, with no signs of accumulation. The lack of institutional buying, combined with a shrinking shareholder base (2,690 to 2,926 shareholders), suggests declining market confidence and limited investor appetite. No insider trading or pledging activity is disclosed in the latest filings.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.54 L Cr | 33.4 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,765 | 48.7 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,505 | 41.2 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 23,994 | 21.1 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,383 | 21.5 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,035 | 35.0 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| JNPR | 15,067 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| ENGINERSIN | 14,717 | 18.8 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| WABAG | 12,333 | 28.7 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,428 | 26.5 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Persistent net losses and negative operating cash flows despite modest revenue growth, with no clear path to profitability. 2. Extremely high leverage with negative equity buffers, creating a high risk of default or insolvency if operations deteriorate further. 3. Complete absence of institutional investor interest and stagnant promoter stake, signaling lack of confidence from the broader market. 4. Management’s silence on strategy and outlook, leaving investors without transparency on turnaround plans or capital allocation priorities.
🧠 Analyst's Read
Refex Renewables & Infrastructure is trading as a distressed asset with no visible catalysts for recovery. The company’s financial trajectory remains negative, and without a clear strategic pivot or improvement in cash flow generation, it remains a high-risk holding. Investors should monitor for any signs of operational turnaround or debt restructuring, but current indicators suggest continued pressure on margins and liquidity.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd