Ovobel Foods Ltd (530741)

Fast Moving Consumer Goods · FMCG · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹263.5 ↑ 57.83% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Ovobel Foods Ltd is a small-cap FMCG company with strong profitability metrics and a recent 1-year return of +84%, indicating significant market re-rating. Despite modest revenue scale, it exhibits high ROE (45.
  • Revenue grew 20.3% QoQ to ₹80 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ The company's profitability is highly volatile, with net profit swinging from ₹3 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹15 crore (Jun 2026), indicating sensitivity to o
Market Cap
₹250
P/E Ratio
10.2
P/B Ratio
2.93
ROE
45.3%
ROCE
47.9%
Debt/Equity
0.31
Promoter
69.7%

📖 The Story

Ovobel Foods Ltd is a small-cap FMCG company with strong profitability metrics and a recent 1-year return of +84%, indicating significant market re-rating. Despite modest revenue scale, it exhibits high ROE (45.3%) and ROCE (47.9%), suggesting efficient capital use. The company appears to be in a phase of profitable consolidation rather than aggressive expansion, with stable promoter holding and minimal institutional interest.

📰 What's Happening

The company conducted its 34th Annual General Meeting on 28 September 2026, confirming shareholder voting eligibility as of 21 September 2026. This routine governance update provides clarity on meeting timelines but no strategic announcements. Quarterly performance shows revenue growth from ₹57 crore (Sep 2025) to ₹80 crore (Jun 2026), though profitability remains volatile, with operating profit margin expanding from 11.3% to 21.5% over the same period.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue57746780
Operating Profit611417
OPM %11.3%0.9%20.5%21.5%
Net Profit631415
EPS₹6.75₹2.92₹0.01₹16.21

Revenue has grown sequentially over the past four quarters, rising from ₹57 crore to ₹80 crore, indicating improving demand or volume gains. However, profitability shows a sharp turnaround: operating profit margin improved from 0.9% in Dec 2025 to 21.5% in Jun 2026, driven by operational efficiency or favorable cost structure. Net profit rose from ₹3 crore to ₹15 crore YoY, despite a dip in EPS in Mar 2026 (₹0.01), likely due to base effects or one-time factors.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

There is no forward guidance or strategic outlook disclosed in the available filings. Management has not provided revenue projections, margin targets, or capital allocation plans in the reviewed documents. The absence of updated guidance suggests either ongoing strategy finalization or limited near-term visibility into growth drivers.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital10101010
Reserves727685101
Borrowings26272429
Total Liabilities117128136169
Fixed Assets14282931
Investments90035
Total Assets117128136169

The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹10 crore with reserves growing from ₹76 crore to ₹101 crore over two years, indicating retained earnings. Borrowings have declined slightly from ₹27 crore to ₹24 crore, suggesting modest deleveraging. Total assets increased from ₹128 crore to ₹169 crore, reflecting asset base expansion in line with operational growth, while maintaining a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025
Operating+4
Investing-9
Financing+6
Net Cash Flow+1

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters69.2%69.2%69.7%69.7%
FII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
DII0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Public24.6%25.0%24.6%24.4%
# Shareholders6,3726,0195,9425,876

Promoter holding remains stable at 69.65% over the last four quarters, with no significant changes in FII or DII ownership, which remains negligible (0% and 0.01% respectively). The number of public shareholders has slightly declined from 6,372 to 5,876, suggesting possible consolidation rather than new retail interest. No insider selling or pledging activity is reported.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
HINDUNILVR 4.69 L Cr 31.3 29.8% 30.7% 0.00
ITC 3.34 L Cr 16.8 36.0% 27.8% 0.03
NESTLEIND 2.78 L Cr 73.0 99.2% 73.9% 0.00
VBL 1.37 L Cr 40.6 21.5% 17.4% 0.10
BRITANNIA 1.25 L Cr 47.9 54.1% 51.1% 0.27
LENSKART 1.15 L Cr 173.3 11.9% 7.7% 0.03
MARICO 1.09 L Cr 57.3 54.2% 46.4% 0.08
TATACONSUM 1.02 L Cr 62.2 10.2% 8.0% 0.10
GODREJCP 92,112 48.1 17.8% 15.1% 0.33
DABUR 68,173 34.6 21.3% 17.1% 0.09

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

The company's profitability is highly volatile, with net profit swinging from ₹3 crore (Dec 2025) to ₹15 crore (Jun 2026), indicating sensitivity to operational or market shocks. Margins improved dramatically in Q1FY27, but the base was low, and sustainability is unclear. The FMCG sector is competitive and volume-driven; any slowdown in demand or input cost inflation could pressure margins. Additionally, the company's small asset base and concentrated promoter holding limit financial flexibility.

🧠 Analyst's Read

Ovobel Foods demonstrates strong returns on capital and improving operational performance, but its growth trajectory lacks transparency due to absence of forward guidance. Investors should monitor upcoming earnings calls and management commentary for signals on demand trends, margin sustainability, and scalability of the current profitability inflection.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily

Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.

Set up AI Radar — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day