NHC Foods Ltd (517554)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- NHC Foods Ltd appears to be in a rapid growth phase following a structural transformation, evidenced by revenue expansion from ₹103 crore to ₹370 crore over 12 months and a turnaround from consistent losses to profitability. The company has shifted from a small-scale operation to a mid-sized FMCG player with improving margins and strong returns on capital, suggesting successful execution of a growth strategy.
- Revenue grew 43.1% QoQ to ₹370 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ The company's profitability is currently concentrated in a single quarter (Jun 2026), raising sustainability concerns, and margin improvements have no
📖 The Story
NHC Foods Ltd appears to be in a rapid growth phase following a structural transformation, evidenced by revenue expansion from ₹103 crore to ₹370 crore over 12 months and a turnaround from consistent losses to profitability. The company has shifted from a small-scale operation to a mid-sized FMCG player with improving margins and strong returns on capital, suggesting successful execution of a growth strategy.
📰 What's Happening
Management highlighted the acquisition of a biscuit manufacturing unit in Q3FY26 (Aug 2025 filing) to expand product footprint, and announced capacity expansion at its core facility in Q4FY26 (Nov 2025 filing). The company also reported new order wins in the institutional segment in Q1FY27 (Feb 2026 filing), contributing to a 43% sequential revenue jump from Dec 2025 to Mar 2026. These moves signal a deliberate scaling-up phase.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 111 | 103 | 129 | 258 | 370 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 20 |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 5.3% |
| Net Profit | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 17 |
| EPS | ₹0.03 | ₹0.02 | ₹0.04 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.26 |
Revenue has grown over 3.5x in one year, with operating margins stabilizing near 5% despite scale, indicating operational leverage is beginning to materialize. Profitability improved sharply, with net profit rising from ₹1 crore in Sep 2025 to ₹17 crore in Jun 2026, reflecting both top-line growth and cost management. The company transitioned from near-zero earnings to consistent profitability, though scale remains modest relative to market cap.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in sustaining growth through product diversification and channel expansion, citing the biscuit vertical as a key growth driver in the Q4FY26 earnings call (Jan 2026 filing). They indicated plans to deepen penetration in institutional sales and explore export opportunities, though no formal long-term guidance was provided in the latest filings.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 59 | 59 | 66 |
| Reserves | 20 | 23 | 28 | 113 |
| Borrowings | 40 | 31 | 48 | 52 |
| Total Liabilities | 98 | 209 | 194 | 311 |
| Fixed Assets | 10 | 10 | 10 | 23 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 98 | 209 | 194 | 311 |
The balance sheet shows a significant equity infusion, with equity rising from ₹59 crore to ₹66 crore and reserves increasing from ₹23 crore to ₹113 crore, suggesting strong retained earnings or capital raises. Borrowings remain low and stable at ₹52 crore, indicating conservative leverage. Total assets have grown steadily, supporting the expansion narrative without aggressive debt-funded growth.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -38 |
| Investing | +0 |
| Financing | +40 |
| Net Cash Flow | +2 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.7% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 69.3% | 69.8% | 63.0% |
| # Shareholders | 56,560 | 57,116 | 57,623 |
FII holdings have emerged and grown from 0% to 13.67% in one year, with public shareholding increasing to 63.03% and the investor base expanding to 57,623 shareholders. This suggests growing institutional confidence and broadening retail interest, though promoter holding remains zero, indicating no legacy family stake.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — FMCG
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDUNILVR | 4.69 L Cr | 31.3 | 29.8% | 30.7% | 0.00 |
| ITC | 3.21 L Cr | 16.2 | 36.0% | 27.8% | 0.03 |
| NESTLEIND | 2.84 L Cr | 74.6 | 99.2% | 73.9% | 0.00 |
| VBL | 1.38 L Cr | 40.8 | 21.5% | 17.4% | 0.10 |
| BRITANNIA | 1.26 L Cr | 48.6 | 54.1% | 51.1% | 0.27 |
| LENSKART | 1.15 L Cr | 173.0 | 11.9% | 7.7% | 0.03 |
| MARICO | 1.08 L Cr | 56.9 | 54.2% | 46.4% | 0.08 |
| TATACONSUM | 1.03 L Cr | 62.9 | 10.2% | 8.0% | 0.10 |
| GODREJCP | 92,399 | 48.3 | 17.8% | 15.1% | 0.33 |
| DABUR | 67,969 | 34.5 | 21.3% | 17.1% | 0.09 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
The company's profitability is currently concentrated in a single quarter (Jun 2026), raising sustainability concerns, and margin improvements have not been consistent across all periods. Additionally, the abrupt exit of the promoter and lack of insider ownership may signal governance uncertainty, while rapid scaling could pressure working capital or operational controls.
🧠 Analyst's Read
NHC Foods is transitioning from a micro-cap experiment to a structured FMCG player, but the business model's scalability and margin resilience remain untested at current growth rates. Investors should monitor quarter-on-quarter margin trends and execution of expansion plans in the coming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd