GHV Infra Projects Ltd (505504)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- GHV Infra Projects Ltd is in a strategic phase of capital restructuring and operational scaling, transitioning from a low-equity base to a formalized public company structure with significant share issuance activity. The company has executed a complex corporate action involving warrant conversions and bonus issues to increase paid-up capital and share float, signaling intent to broaden ownership and support future growth initiatives.
- Revenue grew 2.4% QoQ to ₹219 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ 1) Revenue and profitability are highly volatile, as evidenced by the drop in OPM and NP from March to June 2026, with no clear visibility into when m
📖 The Story
GHV Infra Projects Ltd is in a strategic phase of capital restructuring and operational scaling, transitioning from a low-equity base to a formalized public company structure with significant share issuance activity. The company has executed a complex corporate action involving warrant conversions and bonus issues to increase paid-up capital and share float, signaling intent to broaden ownership and support future growth initiatives.
📰 What's Happening
In August 2026, the company approved the conversion of 16.67 lakh convertible warrants into 83.33 lakh equity shares, receiving Rs. 50 crore at Rs. 300 per warrant, which increased paid-up capital to Rs. 40.20 crore and brought total outstanding shares to 8.04 million. This followed a 2:1 share split and a 1:1 bonus issue, effectively converting each warrant into five shares. Management indicated that the remaining 21.83 lakh pending warrants will be converted upon receipt of balance consideration, suggesting ongoing capital mobilization through similar instruments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 184 | 138 | 214 | 219 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 27 | 39 | 24 |
| OPM % | 12.1% | 19.7% | 18.1% | 10.8% |
| Net Profit | 11 | 15 | 18 | 8 |
| EPS | ₹1.56 | ₹2.02 | ₹2.52 | ₹1.02 |
Quarterly revenue has shown volatility but a recent uptick, with June 2026 revenue at Rs. 219 crore, up from Rs. 184 crore in September 2025, though still below the Rs. 214 crore recorded in March 2026. Operating margins have fluctuated between 10.8% and 19.7%, with March 2026 showing the highest margin at 18.1%, followed by a decline to 10.8% in June 2026. Net profit and EPS peaked at Rs. 18 crore and Rs. 2.52 in March 2026 but dropped to Rs. 8 crore and Rs. 1.02 in June 2026, indicating seasonality or project-specific timing in revenue recognition and profitability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or profitability in the available filing content, but the conversion of warrants and capital restructuring suggests preparation for expanded operations or potential strategic investments. The timing of further warrant conversions is tied to payment of balance consideration, implying that future capital inflows depend on execution milestones rather than a stated roadmap.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2021 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 36 |
| Reserves | -1 | 95 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 192 |
| Total Liabilities | 0 | 593 |
| Fixed Assets | 0 | 4 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 0 | 593 |
The balance sheet shows a dramatic transformation from near-zero assets and equity in March 2021 to Rs. 593 crore in total assets by March 2026, with equity at Rs. 36 crore and reserves at Rs. 95 crore. Borrowings of Rs. 192 crore indicate moderate leverage, but the capital raised through warrant conversions has significantly bolstered equity without diluting existing shareholders proportionally due to the bonus issue structure. This reflects a deliberate strategy to build a capital base for large-scale infrastructure projects.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | -56 |
| Investing | -1 |
| Financing | +56 |
| Net Cash Flow | +0 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.0% | 70.4% | 64.0% | 64.0% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Public | 23.5% | 23.5% | 23.4% | 23.2% |
| # Shareholders | 3,707 | 3,485 | 3,368 | 5,320 |
Promoter holding has declined steadily from 73.98% in Q2FY26 to 63.98% in Q1FY27, while public shareholding has slightly increased, driven by a growing number of shareholders (5,320 in Q1FY27). FII and DII holdings remain at 0%, suggesting limited institutional interest or access. The dilution from warrant conversions and bonus issues has expanded the free float, but the lack of institutional participation may limit liquidity and long-term investor confidence.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Infrastructure Developers & Operators
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LT | 5.49 L Cr | 33.1 | 17.8% | 18.1% | 0.90 |
| RVNL | 43,441 | 48.3 | 11.2% | 9.1% | 0.49 |
| ACMESOLAR | 28,547 | 41.3 | 13.8% | 13.4% | 2.31 |
| KPIL | 24,080 | 21.2 | 17.7% | 14.5% | 0.43 |
| IRB | 23,311 | 21.4 | 7.6% | 4.5% | 0.96 |
| CEMPRO | 21,404 | 35.6 | 31.4% | 25.1% | 0.40 |
| ENGINERSIN | 15,743 | 20.1 | 32.7% | 25.7% | 0.00 |
| JNPR | 14,888 | — | — | — | 3.77 |
| WABAG | 12,562 | 29.2 | 21.2% | 15.3% | 0.09 |
| TECHNOE | 11,347 | 26.3 | 15.3% | 11.5% | 0.01 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Revenue and profitability are highly volatile, as evidenced by the drop in OPM and NP from March to June 2026, with no clear visibility into when margins will stabilize. 2) The company's financial performance appears project-cycle dependent, with earnings and margins fluctuating significantly quarter-over-quarter, making forecasting difficult. 3) Persistent lack of FII/DII ownership and low public float expansion despite capital actions may hinder market depth and valuation re-rating. 4) The reliance on future warrant conversions for capital inflow introduces execution risk if pending warrants are not fully exercised.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🟡 Board Meeting 1 September 2026GHV Infra Projects Limited announced its 49th Annual General Meeting on September 25, 2026, conducted via video conferencing. Shareholders will vote o...
-
🔴 annual report 1 September 2026GHV Infra Projects Ltd reported a 228% revenue surge to Rs. 605.53 crore and PAT doubling to Rs. 42.26 crore for FY2025-26, driven by a 110% order boo...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 27 August 2026GHV Infra Projects approved conversion of 16,66,667 convertible warrants into 83,33,335 equity shares of Rs. 5 face value each, receiving Rs. 50 crore...
🧠 Analyst's Read
GHV Infra Projects is undergoing a structural capital transformation with limited operational visibility, where financial performance is tied to project timelines rather than sustainable growth trends. Investors should monitor the pace and success of pending warrant conversions, margin recovery in upcoming quarters, and any shift in institutional interest as leading indicators of future momentum.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts for your stocks — summarized by AI daily
Set up your AI Radar — pick stocks, get daily email summaries of new filings.
Set up AI Radar — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd