Atul Auto Limited (ATULAUTO) Q2 FY27 Financial Results: PAT ₹804 Cr & Revenue ₹21,843 Cr
Investor Takeaways
Overall Tone: Positive
Key Financial Highlights
| Metric | Value | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹218.43 Cr | 43% |
| Net Profit | ₹8.04 Cr | 290% |
| EBITDA | Not available | Not available |
| EPS | [amount not verified] | — |
| OPM | Not directly provided | — |
*Note: EPS is not provided in the data. However, PAT of ₹8.04 Cr for the quarter implies EPS based on shares outstanding not disclosed. Therefore, EPS is marked as "Not available" per rules.
What Changed
Atul Auto Limited demonstrated robust financial performance in the latest filing, with consolidated revenue increasing 43% YoY to ₹218.43 Cr and profit after tax jumping 290% to ₹8.04 Cr. This growth was underpinned by a 42.5% YoY rise in three-wheeler sales to 9,878 units during Q1 FY2026-27, signaling strong demand and execution in the core agricultural and commercial vehicle segment. The standalone business also showed improvement, with revenue rising to ₹206.93 Cr (+44.7% YoY) and profit before tax increasing 34.2% to ₹9.02 Cr. The quarterly trend reveals a consistent upward trajectory over the past four quarters, with revenue and profit before tax expanding steadily from ₹135.08 Cr and ₹0.76 Cr in Q1FY25 to ₹194.99 Cr and ₹7.12 Cr in Q3FY25, before accelerating in the latest period. Operating profit margins improved from 5.59% in Q1FY25 to 8.54% in Q3FY25, indicating better cost control and pricing power. The company’s ability to scale operations while maintaining margin expansion across standalone and consolidated metrics reflects improving operational leverage. With revenue growth outpacing profit growth in earlier quarters and now reversing into strong PAT expansion, the company is transitioning into a more profitable growth phase. The positive sentiment is supported by both volume-driven growth and margin improvement, suggesting sustainable momentum in the near term.
Peer Comparison
| Company | P/E | ROE | ROCE | Market Cap (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atul Auto Limited | 80.8 | N/A | N/A | 1,437.24 |
| Bharat Electronics Limited | 62.03 | N/A | N/A | 3,09,678.78 |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Limited | 33.73 | N/A | N/A | 2,93,338.09 |
| Cummins India Limited | 74.38 | N/A | N/A | 1,49,466.24 |
Atul Auto is trading at a higher P/E multiple compared to Cummins India (74.38) and significantly higher than HAL (33.73), suggesting market expectations of higher future growth. However, its P/E is lower than BEL (62.03) only in relative terms, but still reflects premium valuation. The company’s market capitalization is modest compared to large-cap peers, placing it in the small-cap category. While peer ROE and ROCE are not available, the company’s PAT growth of 290% stands out as exceptional relative to peers, many of whom operate in more mature or cyclical segments with slower growth. This suggests Atul Auto may be valued for its growth trajectory in the agricultural vehicle space, where demand is tied to rural income and government support.
Risks & Concerns
No specific risks identified in this filing.
Quarterly Trend
| Quarter | Revenue (₹ Cr) | Net Profit (₹ Cr) | OPM% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3FY25 | 194.99 | 7.12 | 8.54 |
| Q2FY25 | 181.65 | 4.57 | 7.15 |
| Q1FY25 | 135.08 | 0.76 | 5.59 |
| Q4FY24 | 160.14 | 4.88 | 8.31 |
The quarterly trend shows a consistent upward trajectory in revenue and profitability over the last four quarters. Revenue grew from ₹135.08 Cr in Q1FY25 to ₹194.99 Cr in Q3FY25, while profit before tax increased from ₹0.76 Cr to ₹7.12 Cr, reflecting strong operational scaling. Operating profit margins improved from 5.59% in Q1FY25 to 8.54% in Q3FY25, indicating effective cost management and pricing discipline. The latest consolidated figures of ₹218.43 Cr revenue and ₹8.04 Cr PAT suggest this upward trend continued into the current fiscal year, with acceleration in growth momentum. The company has demonstrated consistent improvement in both top-line expansion and margin performance, supporting the positive outlook.
About Atul Auto Limited (ATULAUTO)
Automobile and Auto Components · Automobile · Listed on NSE
📡 Get AI alerts when ATULAUTO files next
Free • Daily 5 PM digest • Track filings, board meetings, and corporate actions
Track ATULAUTO — Free💡 Ask AI about this filing
📊 More ATULAUTO filings
- 🔴 Annual Report — 1 September 2026 Atul Auto Limited announced that shareholders without registered email addresses will receive the 20...
- 🔴 Announcement — 1 September 2026 ATUL AUTO LIMITED reported August 2026 three-wheeler sales of 3,411 units, a 31.14% year-on-year inc...
- 🔴 Corporate Action — 31 August 2026 Atul Auto informs shareholders that a final dividend of Rs.3.00 per share is proposed for FY 2025-26...
- 🔴 Corporate Action — 26 August 2026 ATUL AUTO LIMITED announced September 11, 2026 as the record date for final dividend of Rs.3 per sha...
- 🟡 Board Meeting — 26 August 2026 Atul Auto Limited announced its 38th AGM on September 18, 2026, via video conference, where sharehol...
🔥 Also filed on 8 August 2026
Source: Stock Announcements. Analysis by StockFin.ai. For informational purposes only — not investment advice.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when ATULAUTO files new disclosures
Track ATULAUTO filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track ATULAUTO — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd