Zensar Technologies Ltd (ZENSARTECH)

Information Technology · IT - Software · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹459.7 ↓ 41.58% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Zensar Technologies is in a transitional phase marked by strategic consolidation and incremental growth, as evidenced by the successful integration of Bridgeview Life Sciences LLC into its US operations while the M3BI merger remains pending. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with zero net debt and rising equity reserves, but faces margin pressure and stagnant top-line growth, reflected in a -40.
  • Revenue grew 4% QoQ to ₹1,508 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ 1) Persistent margin compression, with OPM declining to 12.8% in Q1FY27 from 16.1% in December 2025, raising concerns about pricing pressure or cost i
Market Cap
₹10,460
P/E Ratio
13.4
P/B Ratio
2.22
ROE
16.4%
ROCE
22.0%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
2.74%
Promoter
49.0%

📖 The Story

Zensar Technologies is in a transitional phase marked by strategic consolidation and incremental growth, as evidenced by the successful integration of Bridgeview Life Sciences LLC into its US operations while the M3BI merger remains pending. The company maintains a strong balance sheet with zero net debt and rising equity reserves, but faces margin pressure and stagnant top-line growth, reflected in a -40.18% one-year return. Its focus on ESG leadership and employee stock options signals operational discipline, yet financial performance shows signs of stabilization rather than expansion.

📰 What's Happening

Management has been actively executing on integration milestones, with the Bridgeview merger effective August 1, 2026, enhancing its US footprint, while the M3BI merger remains unresolved. At the July 30, 2026 AGM, shareholders approved the audited FY2025-26 financials, reappointed H.V. Goenka, and sanctioned a INR 7,500 Million related party transaction with Zensar South Africa. Additionally, 25,691 ESOP shares were allotted in August 2026, increasing total issued shares to 227.58 million. The Q1FY27 earnings call transcript and audio recording were released in late July and August 2026, providing transparency on quarterly results.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue1,4211,4311,4501,508
Operating Profit195230213192
OPM %13.7%16.1%14.7%12.8%
Net Profit182200211184
EPS₹8.02₹8.80₹9.29₹8.11

Revenue has plateaued over the last four quarters, growing modestly from ₹1,421 crore in September 2025 to ₹1,508 crore in June 2026, while operating margins have declined from a peak of 16.1% in December 2025 to 12.8% in June 2026, indicating margin compression despite stable top-line performance. Net profit dipped to ₹184 crore in June 2026 from ₹211 crore in March 2026, and EPS fell to ₹8.11 from ₹9.29, signaling weakening profitability. This trend aligns with management’s lack of forward guidance and suggests operational headwinds may be emerging despite structural changes.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has not provided any forward guidance in the latest filings, including the Q1FY27 earnings call transcript and AGM proceedings, leaving investors without explicit expectations for revenue, margins, or capital allocation in the upcoming quarters. The absence of guidance, coupled with the completion of the Bridgeview merger and pending M3BI integration, suggests a period of consolidation rather than aggressive growth. Investors should monitor future earnings calls for any strategic updates or performance targets.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital45454645
Reserves3,6604,0244,2344,674
Borrowings1471251170
Total Liabilities4,8225,1735,4126,084
Fixed Assets1911881781,398
Investments1,5641,7141,5941,921
Total Assets4,8225,1735,4126,084

The balance sheet reflects a conservative capital structure with no net debt and a steady increase in equity reserves, rising from ₹4,024 crore in March 2025 to ₹4,674 crore in March 2026. Total assets grew from ₹5,173 crore to ₹6,084 crore over the same period, indicating asset base expansion without leverage. This financial stability supports long-term resilience but suggests limited aggressive investment or shareholder returns beyond routine dividends and ESOP allocations.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+771
Investing-241
Financing-401
Net Cash Flow+129

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters49.0%49.0%49.0%49.0%
FII13.3%11.8%10.5%10.7%
DII22.3%23.1%23.7%22.0%
Public11.8%11.7%12.3%14.1%
# Shareholders2,01,8722,04,0252,06,1872,19,808

Institutional investor interest has recently declined, with FII holdings decreasing from 13.3% in Q2FY26 to 10.73% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings also softened from 23.67% to 21.99% over the same period. Promoter holding remains stable near 49%. The reduction in institutional stakes may reflect profit booking or sector rotation, particularly given the stock’s -40.18% one-year return. However, the growing number of shareholders (2,19,808 in Q1FY27) suggests retail participation is increasing, potentially signaling retail accumulation ahead of future catalysts.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
TCS 8.55 L Cr 17.2 63.2% 46.7% 0.00
INFY 4.57 L Cr 15.2 44.9% 32.7% 0.00
HCLTECH 3.55 L Cr 20.3 31.6% 23.2% 0.00
WIPRO 1.80 L Cr 14.4 18.1% 15.1% 0.19
TECHM 1.59 L Cr 28.1 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
LTM 1.35 L Cr 25.7 30.5% 21.6% 0.00
OFSS 1.07 L Cr 31.3 60.3% 43.6% 0.00
PERSISTENT 88,521 45.6 32.7% 24.5% 0.00
COFORGE 88,049 40.4 25.6% 20.7% 0.04
MPHASIS 46,191 24.1 22.3% 17.8% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1) Persistent margin compression, with OPM declining to 12.8% in Q1FY27 from 16.1% in December 2025, raising concerns about pricing pressure or cost inefficiencies. 2) Stagnant revenue growth over four quarters despite strategic mergers, suggesting limited demand traction in key markets. 3) Pending integration of M3BI LLC, which could divert management focus or create execution risks if not successfully merged. 4) Lack of forward guidance from management, reducing transparency on recovery or growth expectations in a competitive IT services sector.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Zensar Technologies appears to be in a stabilization phase following structural changes, with operational execution underway but financial performance showing signs of pressure. Investors should monitor the progress of the M3BI merger and any emerging trends in margin or revenue momentum in the next few quarters, as the company lacks a clear roadmap for growth.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when ZENSARTECH files new disclosures

Track ZENSARTECH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track ZENSARTECH — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day