Tech Mahindra Ltd (TECHM)

Information Technology · IT - Software · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,636 ↑ 10.44% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • Tech Mahindra is in a growth phase driven by AI adoption and vertical expansion, with margin improvement and strong cash flow supporting its 15% operating margin target for FY27. The company is transitioning from cost optimization to scalable AI-led efficiency gains, positioning itself as a strategic player in enterprise digital transformation.
  • Revenue grew 4.2% QoQ to ₹15,712 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Macroeconomic volatility in key markets could pressure pricing and delay large deal closures despite a healthy order book.
Market Cap
₹1.60 L Cr
P/E Ratio
28.2
P/B Ratio
5.41
ROE
17.4%
ROCE
24.8%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
3.12%
Promoter
35.0%

📖 The Story

Tech Mahindra is in a growth phase driven by AI adoption and vertical expansion, with margin improvement and strong cash flow supporting its 15% operating margin target for FY27. The company is transitioning from cost optimization to scalable AI-led efficiency gains, positioning itself as a strategic player in enterprise digital transformation.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, Tech Mahindra reported 6.1% YoY revenue growth and a 14.4% operating margin, up 330 bps YoY, fueled by strong performance in manufacturing, BFSI, and healthcare, along with record $1.078 billion in deal wins. The company was named Google Cloud Partner of the Year 2026 and expanded AI deployments across 350+ agents and the Orion platform. Management highlighted sustained momentum in large deals and a healthy order book, with expectations of continued growth in Q2. Recent board and shareholder meetings saw deferral of a director appointment due to a court injunction, but no material governance disruptions. Additionally, the company has been actively allotting shares under its ESOP schemes, increasing issued capital slightly in July and August 2026.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue13,35113,99514,39315,07615,712
Operating Profit1,4771,6991,8922,0842,264
OPM %11.1%12.1%13.1%13.8%14.4%
Net Profit1,1291,2021,1191,3561,486
EPS₹12.87₹13.48₹12.66₹15.27₹16.53

Revenue and operating profit have grown steadily over the past four quarters, with operating margin expanding from 11.1% in June 2025 to 14.4% in June 2026, reflecting improved cost control and pricing discipline. Net profit and EPS have risen consistently, supported by margin gains and higher scale, while free cash flow surged 94% YoY to ₹167 crores in Q1 FY27. The upward trend in profitability aligns with management’s focus on operational efficiency and AI-driven automation, enabling reinvestment without compromising returns.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management has reaffirmed its target of achieving a 15% operating margin for FY27, citing sustained order book strength, large deal ramp-ups, and continued AI adoption as key growth drivers. In its recent commentary, the company emphasized disciplined pricing, cost optimization, and vertical-specific growth in BFSI, manufacturing, and healthcare as catalysts for margin expansion. No formal long-term guidance beyond FY27 was provided, but near-term expectations point to continued margin accretion and healthy cash flow generation.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital442442443443
Reserves26,00426,91927,06129,173
Borrowings2,0352,0251,95470
Total Liabilities42,82744,49545,82849,369
Fixed Assets3,5253,9334,17214,832
Investments2,3123,1823,0823,458
Total Assets42,82744,49545,82849,369

The balance sheet shows stable equity levels with reserves growing from ₹26,919 crores to ₹29,173 crores between March 2025 and March 2026, while net borrowings remain minimal at ₹70 crores. Total assets have increased steadily, indicating capital deployment into high-return activities without significant leverage. The strong equity base and low debt levels suggest a conservative capital structure, supporting financial flexibility for investments in AI, cloud, and client-specific initiatives.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+6,172
Investing-409
Financing-5,131
Net Cash Flow+632

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%35.0%
FII23.7%24.2%22.9%23.3%20.6%17.9%18.6%18.7%
DII31.0%30.7%32.1%32.1%34.6%37.8%37.3%36.9%
Public8.3%8.1%7.9%7.6%7.8%7.4%7.2%6.9%
# Shareholders7,74,9977,61,3837,61,7017,48,1767,66,7827,39,8837,38,0557,44,161

FII holdings have declined slightly from 20.6% in Q2FY26 to 18.66% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings have risen from 34.64% to 36.91% over the same period, indicating institutional reallocation rather than broad exit. Promoter holding remains stable around 34.97–34.98%. The increase in retail shareholders and sustained institutional interest, particularly from DIIs, suggests growing confidence in the company’s execution, despite minor dilution from ESOP issuances.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
TCS 8.48 L Cr 17.0 63.2% 46.7% 0.00
INFY 4.64 L Cr 15.4 44.9% 32.7% 0.00
HCLTECH 3.57 L Cr 20.4 31.6% 23.2% 0.00
WIPRO 1.79 L Cr 14.3 18.1% 15.1% 0.19
TECHM 1.60 L Cr 28.2 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
LTM 1.39 L Cr 26.5 30.5% 21.6% 0.00
OFSS 1.06 L Cr 31.1 60.3% 43.6% 0.00
PERSISTENT 92,307 47.5 32.7% 24.5% 0.00
COFORGE 89,069 40.9 25.6% 20.7% 0.04
MPHASIS 46,816 24.5 22.3% 17.8% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Macroeconomic volatility in key markets could pressure pricing and delay large deal closures despite a healthy order book. 2. Execution risk around AI integration and scaling efficiency gains may impact margin targets if cost optimization falters. 3. Legal constraints around governance, such as the deferred director appointment, could affect board continuity and investor sentiment on governance stability. 4. Intensifying competition in the IT services sector may limit pricing power over time.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

Tech Mahindra is transitioning into a more structurally profitable phase supported by AI adoption and vertical-specific growth, with margin expansion and cash flow generation validating its strategic focus. Investors should monitor execution discipline around large deals, AI scalability, and macroeconomic resilience as key near-term catalysts.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when TECHM files new disclosures

Track TECHM filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track TECHM — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day