HCL Technologies Ltd (HCLTECH)

Information Technology · IT - Software · NSE · Updated 1 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹1,316.5 ↓ 9.55% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • HCL Technologies is in a mature growth phase, leveraging AI and strategic acquisitions to drive sustainable profitability amid a challenging IT sector environment. The company demonstrates strong returns on capital and equity, with a conservative capital structure, but faces near-term headwinds reflected in a 1Y return of -9.
  • Revenue grew 1.8% QoQ to ₹34,579 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Sluggish 1Y return (-9.55%) suggests market skepticism about near-term growth momentum despite strong fundamentals.
Market Cap
₹3.57 L Cr
P/E Ratio
20.4
P/B Ratio
4.75
ROE
23.2%
ROCE
31.6%
Debt/Equity
0.00
Div Yield
4.10%
Promoter
60.9%

📖 The Story

HCL Technologies is in a mature growth phase, leveraging AI and strategic acquisitions to drive sustainable profitability amid a challenging IT sector environment. The company demonstrates strong returns on capital and equity, with a conservative capital structure, but faces near-term headwinds reflected in a 1Y return of -9.55%. Its narrative centers on transitioning from traditional IT services to high-growth digital and AI-led solutions, supported by consistent capital allocation and governance stability.

📰 What's Happening

At the 34th Annual General Meeting on August 12, 2026, HCL Technologies adopted FY26 financials reporting ₹1,30,144 crores in revenue and ₹16,642 crores in net profit, alongside a ₹60 per share dividend. Shareholders approved the reappointment of Shikhar Malhotra and the appointment of Jacob Christian Dahl as an independent director. Chairperson Roshni Nadar Malhotra highlighted AI-driven revenue growth to a $620 million run rate, strategic acquisitions, and early ESG milestones as pillars of future expansion. No forward-looking guidance was provided during the meeting.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricJun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue30,34931,94233,87233,98134,579
Operating Profit4,9425,5026,2855,6205,831
OPM %16.3%17.2%18.6%16.5%16.9%
Net Profit3,8444,2364,0824,4904,626
EPS₹14.15₹15.63₹15.06₹16.59₹17.09

Revenue and profitability have shown consistent quarter-on-quarter growth over the past year, with June 2026 revenue at ₹34,579 crores and net profit at ₹4,626 crores, up from ₹30,349 crores revenue and ₹3,844 crores profit in June 2025. Operating margins have remained stable around 16-18%, indicating disciplined cost management. The upward trend in net profit and EPS reflects operational efficiency gains, likely supported by digital transformation initiatives and integration of recent acquisitions, despite macroeconomic headwinds in the IT sector.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management did not provide explicit forward guidance during the 2026 AGM. However, Chairperson Roshni Nadar Malhotra emphasized AI as a key growth driver, citing its contribution to a $620 million run rate, and underscored strategic acquisitions and ESG achievements as central to long-term value creation. The company’s focus appears to be on scaling digital offerings and maintaining margin discipline, with growth expected to be anchored in technology-led transformation rather than broad market expansion.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital543543543543
Reserves68,33269,11270,70674,622
Borrowings5,7916,2766,780159
Total Liabilities99,7631.06 L Cr1.09 L Cr1.16 L Cr
Fixed Assets7,3597,5177,73037,379
Investments7,6427,5646,2657,090
Total Assets99,7631.06 L Cr1.09 L Cr1.16 L Cr

The balance sheet reflects a strong equity base of ₹543 crores and growing reserves, which increased from ₹69,112 crores to ₹74,622 crores between March 2025 and March 2026. Borrowings remain minimal and stable at ₹159 crores in March 2026, down from ₹6,780 crores in the prior period, indicating a deliberate deleveraging trend. Total assets have grown steadily, supporting expansion without significant reliance on debt, suggesting a conservative and self-funded growth strategy.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+19,975
Investing-1,473
Financing-19,369
Net Cash Flow-867

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY25Q3FY25Q4FY25Q1FY26Q2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters60.8%60.8%60.8%60.8%60.8%60.8%60.9%60.9%
FII18.7%19.4%19.1%18.6%16.6%16.2%15.5%14.9%
DII15.8%15.2%15.5%16.2%17.8%18.4%19.0%18.8%
Public3.5%3.4%3.4%3.2%3.4%3.3%3.1%3.7%
# Shareholders8,75,1648,68,7358,80,7228,85,8359,29,2358,82,5058,77,71710,23,551

Institutional investor interest has risen steadily, with FII holdings increasing from 15.51% in Q4FY26 to 14.9% in Q1FY27, while DII holdings remained relatively stable around 18%. Promoter holding is stable near 60.8%, with minor fluctuations. The number of shareholders has grown from 8,77,717 in Q4FY26 to 10,23,551 in Q1FY27, indicating rising retail participation. No signs of promoter pledging or significant dilution are evident, and the broadening shareholder base suggests improving market confidence.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
TCS 8.48 L Cr 17.0 63.2% 46.7% 0.00
INFY 4.64 L Cr 15.4 44.9% 32.7% 0.00
HCLTECH 3.57 L Cr 20.4 31.6% 23.2% 0.00
WIPRO 1.79 L Cr 14.3 18.1% 15.1% 0.19
TECHM 1.60 L Cr 28.2 24.8% 17.4% 0.00
LTM 1.39 L Cr 26.5 30.5% 21.6% 0.00
OFSS 1.06 L Cr 31.1 60.3% 43.6% 0.00
PERSISTENT 92,307 47.5 32.7% 24.5% 0.00
COFORGE 89,069 40.9 25.6% 20.7% 0.04
MPHASIS 46,816 24.5 22.3% 17.8% 0.17

🔗 Peer Stock Analyses

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Sluggish 1Y return (-9.55%) suggests market skepticism about near-term growth momentum despite strong fundamentals. 2. High concentration in promoter holdings (60.88%) may limit agility in strategic decisions, though governance changes reflect efforts to enhance independence. 3. Dependence on AI and digital services for future growth carries execution risk, especially as client spending remains cautious in the global IT sector. 4. Flat FII/DII trends post-Q1FY27 may indicate limited upside surprise potential if growth slows.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

HCL Technologies presents a stable, well-capitalized profile with strong returns and improving institutional interest, but its near-term outlook hinges on the successful scaling of AI and digital initiatives amid a competitive and cautious IT spending environment. Investors should monitor client spending trends, execution of acquisitions, and any shift in capital allocation strategy in upcoming quarters.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when HCLTECH files new disclosures

Track HCLTECH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track HCLTECH — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day