Infosys Ltd (INFY)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Infosys Ltd is in a mature phase with stable financial performance and high profitability metrics, characterized by consistent operating margins and strong returns on capital, though recent revenue growth has shown signs of softness. The company maintains a near-debt-free balance sheet and has historically prioritized capital efficiency and shareholder returns, though current trends suggest a shift toward cautious capital allocation amid macroeconomic headwinds.
- Revenue grew 3.9% QoQ to ₹48,211 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Sluggish revenue growth in constant currency despite stable margins raises concerns about demand softness in key markets.
📖 The Story
Infosys Ltd is in a mature phase with stable financial performance and high profitability metrics, characterized by consistent operating margins and strong returns on capital, though recent revenue growth has shown signs of softness. The company maintains a near-debt-free balance sheet and has historically prioritized capital efficiency and shareholder returns, though current trends suggest a shift toward cautious capital allocation amid macroeconomic headwinds.
📰 What's Happening
In the latest filing dated August 24, 2026, Infosys allotted 175,865 equity shares to employees under its 2015 Incentive Compensation Plan and 2019 Expanded Stock Ownership Program, increasing the issued share capital to ₹20,29,11,62,310 and total shares to 4,05,82,32,462. This move reflects ongoing use of equity-based compensation to align employee interests with shareholders, though it has diluted existing ownership slightly. The company has maintained a consistent pattern of quarterly revenue growth over the past year, with operating margins holding steady around 21%, indicating pricing power and cost discipline despite a challenging demand environment.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 42,279 | 44,490 | 45,479 | 46,402 | 48,211 |
| Operating Profit | 8,804 | 9,353 | 9,479 | 9,743 | 10,163 |
| OPM % | 20.8% | 21.0% | 20.8% | 21.0% | 21.1% |
| Net Profit | 6,925 | 7,375 | 6,666 | 8,509 | 7,775 |
| EPS | ₹16.71 | ₹17.76 | ₹16.17 | ₹21.01 | ₹19.19 |
Revenue has grown sequentially over the past four quarters, rising from ₹42,279 crore in Q1FY26 to ₹48,211 crore in Q1FY27, but the pace of growth has slowed, with the latest quarter showing a 3.9% increase from ₹46,402 crore in Q4FY26. Operating margins have remained stable near 21%, supporting profitability despite margin pressure in the broader IT sector. Net profit rose to ₹7,775 crore in Q1FY27 from ₹6,666 crore in Q4FY26, driven by improved operational efficiency and lower attrition, though this came amid a 22% year-on-year decline in stock price, suggesting market concerns over growth sustainability.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance in the latest filing, but previous investor presentations have emphasized a focus on operational efficiency, digital transformation services, and margin resilience over volume growth. The company has previously indicated expectations of mid-single-digit revenue growth in constant currency over the medium term, contingent on global macro conditions and client spending patterns in key markets like North America and Europe.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2,074 | 2,024 | 2,024 | 2,025 |
| Reserves | 1.01 L Cr | 81,002 | 90,828 | 89,082 |
| Borrowings | 8,755 | 8,796 | 0 | 8,737 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.60 L Cr | 1.43 L Cr | 1.56 L Cr | 1.55 L Cr |
| Fixed Assets | 17,986 | 17,666 | 33,770 | 18,673 |
| Investments | 23,485 | 15,810 | 21,880 | 16,667 |
| Total Assets | 1.60 L Cr | 1.43 L Cr | 1.56 L Cr | 1.55 L Cr |
The balance sheet remains robust, with equity increasing slightly to ₹2,025 crore in March 2027 and reserves growing to ₹89,082 crore, reflecting strong retained earnings. Borrowings remain minimal at ₹8,737 crore, down from ₹8,796 crore in the prior period, indicating no aggressive capital expansion. Total assets have stabilized near ₹1.55 lakh crore, suggesting a capital-light operating model with minimal reinvestment needs and a focus on returning value through dividends and buybacks.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +33,986 |
| Investing | +1,946 |
| Financing | -39,786 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3,854 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY25 | Q3FY25 | Q4FY25 | Q1FY26 | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.6% | 14.6% | 14.3% | 14.5% | 14.4% | 13.8% |
| FII | 33.3% | 33.3% | 32.9% | 31.9% | 30.1% | 30.3% | 28.4% | 27.1% |
| DII | 38.1% | 38.4% | 38.5% | 39.6% | 41.6% | 41.3% | 43.4% | 43.0% |
| Public | 11.8% | 11.6% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 11.4% | 13.0% |
| # Shareholders | 25,76,991 | 25,42,766 | 25,46,234 | 25,79,164 | 27,19,353 | 26,31,803 | 27,48,596 | 29,58,297 |
Institutional investor (FII) holding has declined slightly from 30.26% in Q3FY26 to 27.09% in Q1FY27, while Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holding has remained relatively stable around 43%. Promoter holding has gradually decreased from 14.52% to 13.82% over four quarters, likely due to employee stock option exercises and small sales. The growing number of shareholders (29.58 lakh in Q1FY27) suggests rising retail participation, but the declining FII stake may signal reduced confidence among foreign investors amid global IT sector headwinds.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.48 L Cr | 17.0 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.64 L Cr | 15.4 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.57 L Cr | 20.4 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.79 L Cr | 14.3 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.60 L Cr | 28.2 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.39 L Cr | 26.5 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.06 L Cr | 31.1 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 92,307 | 47.5 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 89,069 | 40.9 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 46,816 | 24.5 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Sluggish revenue growth in constant currency despite stable margins raises concerns about demand softness in key markets. 2. Increasing employee stock option exercises could dilute shareholder value if not managed carefully. 3. Geopolitical and macroeconomic volatility in North America and Europe, which constitute major revenue contributors, pose execution risks. 4. Intensifying competition in digital services may pressure pricing and margins over time.
📋 Recent Filings
-
Announcement 24 August 2026Infosys announced the appointment of Mitrankur Majumdar as Segment Head for Services Utilities Resources and Energy (SURE) and as Senior Management Pe...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 24 August 2026Infosys announced the allotment of 175,865 equity shares to eligible employees under its 2015 Incentive Compensation Plan and 2019 Expanded Stock Owne...
-
Announcement 19 August 2026Infosys announced that its AI-powered marketing suite, Infosys Aster, was recognized as a Leader in Everest Group's 2026 PEAK Matrix assessment for Ma...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Infosys announced a strategic, long-term collaboration with Knorr-Bremse AG to accelerate its AI-enabled enterprise transformation using Infosys Topaz...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Infosys announced a series of investor meetings across Chicago, Hong Kong, New York, Boston, Kuala Lumpur, and Singapore between August 21 and 28, 202...
-
Announcement 10 August 2026Infosys announced its management will attend two investor events in August 2026: an Equirus Annual India Conference in Mumbai on August 14 and a Motil...
-
Announcement 4 August 2026Infosys announced that its Finacle Wealth Management Solution has been deployed by HDFC Bank to modernize wealth operations, replacing legacy systems ...
-
Announcement 30 July 2026Infosys announced that Investec selected its Finacle SaaS platform on Microsoft Azure to modernize banking operations across South Africa, the UK, Mau...
-
Announcement 28 July 2026Infosys announced on July 28, 2026, that it successfully migrated NTN Corporation's on-premise SAP Commerce platform to SAP Commerce Cloud 2211 using ...
-
Announcement 25 July 2026Infosys disclosed a €175,000 penalty from France's DRIEETS for non-compliant working time recording systems, noting no material financial or operation...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Infosys continues to demonstrate operational resilience with strong returns and a healthy balance sheet, but the lack of accelerating revenue growth and softening institutional ownership warrant close monitoring. Investors should watch for signs of demand recovery in North America and the pace of margin expansion in digital segments in upcoming quarters.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when INFY files new disclosures
Track INFY filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track INFY — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd