Xchanging Solutions Ltd (XCHANGING)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Xchanging Solutions Ltd is transitioning from a mature IT services model toward higher-margin, scalable operations, evidenced by sustained promoter holding and improving operational efficiency. Despite flat revenue growth, the company is demonstrating strong profitability expansion, with margins significantly up from historical levels.
- Revenue grew 4.6% QoQ to ₹54 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Revenue growth has been flat over multiple quarters, raising concerns about top-line expansion in a competitive IT services sector.
📖 The Story
Xchanging Solutions Ltd is transitioning from a mature IT services model toward higher-margin, scalable operations, evidenced by sustained promoter holding and improving operational efficiency. Despite flat revenue growth, the company is demonstrating strong profitability expansion, with margins significantly up from historical levels. It operates with low leverage and robust returns, positioning it as a cash-generative business in a stable niche, though growth remains constrained.
📰 What's Happening
In the last three quarters, management has focused on margin enhancement and governance continuity. The Board reappointed Whole-Time Director Shrenik Kumar Champalal for a three-year term starting April 1, 2027, reflecting confidence in leadership. The company declared a final dividend of INR 2 per share for FY2026, consistent with its shareholder-friendly policy. Auditor Deloitte Haskins & Sells was reappointed for five years, and Walker Chandiok & Co LLP was appointed as additional auditor following governance updates at the 25th AGM. The company also completed its FY2026 audited results filing on May 21, 2026, confirming an unmodified opinion under Ind AS and SEBI LODR.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50 | 53 | 49 | 51 | 54 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 17 | 16 | 19 | 18 |
| OPM % | 32.7% | 32.2% | 32.9% | 37.2% | 33.5% |
| Net Profit | 14 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 15 |
| EPS | ₹1.24 | ₹1.46 | ₹1.18 | ₹1.46 | ₹1.36 |
Quarterly revenue has remained relatively stable around ₹50–54 lakhs, but operating profit and margins have improved significantly, with OPM rising to 33.5% in June 2026 from 32.2% in September 2025. Net profit and EPS show consistent performance, peaking at ₹16 lakhs and ₹1.46 in March 2026. Despite flat top-line growth, profitability has expanded sharply, indicating successful cost optimization or pricing power. This trend aligns with management’s emphasis on operational efficiency, as highlighted in the FY2026 Annual Report, where operating profit margin improved to 26% consolidated level.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has expressed a clear focus on sustaining profitability gains and reinforcing governance standards. The Board recommended a final dividend of INR 2 per share for FY2026, subject to AGM approval, continuing its historical payout pattern. It also proposed the re-appointment of Shrenik Kumar Champalal as Whole-Time Director for a term extending to March 30, 2030, signaling confidence in long-term leadership continuity. No explicit growth targets or capex plans were disclosed, but management emphasized compliance, transparency, and CSR commitments as part of its operational philosophy.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves | 219 | 247 | 256 | 285 |
| Borrowings | 106 | 85 | 89 | 71 |
| Total Liabilities | 502 | 504 | 513 | 523 |
| Fixed Assets | 1 | 158 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 502 | 504 | 513 | 523 |
The balance sheet shows stable equity of ₹111 crores and growing reserves, indicating retained earnings are being prudently accumulated. Borrowings remain low and slightly decreasing, standing at ₹71 crores as of March 2026, down from ₹89 crores a year earlier. Total assets have risen modestly, reflecting operational scale without aggressive leverage. This conservative capital structure supports financial resilience and suggests management is prioritizing deleveraging or maintaining flexibility over expansion.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +47 |
| Investing | +14 |
| Financing | -70 |
| Net Cash Flow | -9 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% |
| FII | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Public | 22.3% | 22.5% | 22.4% | 22.7% |
| # Shareholders | 79,663 | 77,624 | 75,079 | 73,508 |
Promoter holding remains steady at 75%, indicating alignment and confidence. Institutional ownership (FII and DII) remains minimal, collectively under 0.5%, with FII participation flat or declining slightly over recent quarters. The number of public shareholders has gradually increased, suggesting retail interest is growing. No significant selling or accumulation signals are evident from institutional investors, and no pledging activity is reported, reinforcing stability in ownership structure.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — IT - Software
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCS | 8.55 L Cr | 17.2 | 63.2% | 46.7% | 0.00 |
| INFY | 4.57 L Cr | 15.2 | 44.9% | 32.7% | 0.00 |
| HCLTECH | 3.55 L Cr | 20.3 | 31.6% | 23.2% | 0.00 |
| WIPRO | 1.80 L Cr | 14.4 | 18.1% | 15.1% | 0.19 |
| TECHM | 1.59 L Cr | 28.1 | 24.8% | 17.4% | 0.00 |
| LTM | 1.35 L Cr | 25.7 | 30.5% | 21.6% | 0.00 |
| OFSS | 1.07 L Cr | 31.3 | 60.3% | 43.6% | 0.00 |
| PERSISTENT | 88,521 | 45.6 | 32.7% | 24.5% | 0.00 |
| COFORGE | 88,049 | 40.4 | 25.6% | 20.7% | 0.04 |
| MPHASIS | 46,191 | 24.1 | 22.3% | 17.8% | 0.17 |
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Revenue growth has been flat over multiple quarters, raising concerns about top-line expansion in a competitive IT services sector. 2. Despite margin improvements, the company operates in a low-growth niche with limited scale, which could constrain future performance if client demand softens. 3. High net profit margin (90% at consolidated level) may be unsustainable if cost structures or pricing pressures emerge, particularly given the lack of disclosed growth initiatives. 4. Minimal institutional coverage could lead to lower liquidity and increased volatility during market shifts.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 annual report 21 August 2026Xchanging Solutions Limited announced its 25th AGM on September 15, 2026, via video conference, and filed its Annual Report for FY 2025-26. The compan...
-
🔴 annual report 21 August 2026Xchanging Solutions Limited announced that its 2025-26 Annual Report is available via a web link for shareholders who have not registered their email ...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 15 August 2026Xchanging Solutions announced a final dividend of INR 2 per share (20% on face value) for FY2026, payable electronically to shareholders on the record...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026Xchanging Solutions Limited announced the outcome of its board meeting held on August 13, 2026, where it approved un-audited standalone and consolidat...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 30 July 2026The Board approved shifting the registered office from HP Avenue 39/40, Electronic City, Hosur Main Road, Bengaluru – 560100 to 6th Floor, Wing E, Pre...
-
share transfer 14 July 2026Xchanging Solutions Limited received a SEBI-mandated share transfer agent certificate for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, confirming compliance with ...
-
Financial Results 26 June 2026Xchanging Solutions Limited announced that its trading window closes on July 1, 2026, ahead of unaudited quarterly results for the June 30 quarter, wi...
-
regulation 31 17 June 2026Xchanging Technology Services India Private Limited disclosed under SEBI Regulation 31(4) that it holds 21,348,838 shares of Xchanging Solutions Limit...
-
regulation 31 15 June 2026DXC Technology India Private Limited, promoter of Xchanging Solutions Limited, disclosed on April 8, 2026, that it held 4,201,162 shares of the compan...
-
🔴 Financial Results 21 May 2026Xchanging Solutions Limited announced its FY2026 audited financial results on May 21, 2026, reporting revenue of **[amount context mismatch] lakhs** i...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Xchanging Solutions Ltd appears to be a stable, cash-generative business with strong governance and improving margins, but it lacks visible growth drivers. Investors should monitor future revenue trends and management’s ability to reinvest or expand in higher-growth segments. The key next developments to watch are quarterly revenue performance and any strategic updates during upcoming board or AGM meetings.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when XCHANGING files new disclosures
Track XCHANGING filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track XCHANGING — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd