VRL Logistics Ltd (VRLLOG)

Services · Logistics · NSE · Updated 2 September 2026
By StockFin Research Team AI-Assisted Analysis Source: BSE/NSE Filings
₹299.85 ↑ 11.57% (1Y)

🎯 Key Takeaways

  • VRL Logistics is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a disciplined expansion and capital return cycle, leveraging strong volume and pricing momentum to drive profitability while maintaining a conservative capital structure. Management is prioritizing network scale and operational efficiency, as evidenced by consistent margin expansion and strategic CAPEX allocation.
  • Revenue grew 3% QoQ to ₹879 in Q1FY27.
  • ⚠️ Fuel cost volatility remains a concern, as management noted rising input costs prompting 4% pricing increases — any inability to pass on further hikes
Market Cap
₹5,245
P/E Ratio
19.6
P/B Ratio
4.59
ROE
23.4%
ROCE
28.1%
Debt/Equity
0.40
Div Yield
1.67%
Promoter
60.2%

📖 The Story

VRL Logistics is transitioning from a high-growth phase into a disciplined expansion and capital return cycle, leveraging strong volume and pricing momentum to drive profitability while maintaining a conservative capital structure. Management is prioritizing network scale and operational efficiency, as evidenced by consistent margin expansion and strategic CAPEX allocation.

📰 What's Happening

In Q1 FY27, VRL Logistics reported 18% YoY revenue growth to ₹885 crores and 62% YoY PAT growth to ₹81 crores, driven by 90% volume growth and 9% freight realization increases. The company expanded to 23 states and 5 union territories, added 16 new branches, and proposed a Rs. 280 crore share buyback at ₹320 per share. Management highlighted a target of 8% full-year volume growth and annual CAPEX of Rs. 220-240 crores focused on network and fleet expansion. A virtual investor meeting is scheduled for August 24, 2026, to discuss these results.

Source: Stock Announcements

📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)

MetricSep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue797827853879
Operating Profit86102114124
OPM %10.8%12.3%13.4%14.1%
Net Profit50657281
EPS₹2.85₹3.70₹4.12₹4.60

Revenue and profitability have accelerated over the past four quarters, with OPM expanding from 10.8% in September 2025 to 14.1% in June 2026, reflecting improved operational leverage and pricing discipline. Net profit growth outpaced revenue growth consistently, indicating margin improvement. Despite rising fuel costs, the company implemented 4% pricing hikes and maintained strong cost control, contributing to EBITDA margin expansion to 21.8% in Q1 FY27. This trend aligns with management’s focus on volume-driven growth and efficient asset utilization.

🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next

Management expects 8% full-year volume growth in FY27 and plans to sustain CAPEX at Rs. 220-240 crores annually to support network and fleet expansion. They emphasized that buybacks are prioritized over debt repayment, citing low net debt of ₹391 crores (down from ₹440 crores) and strong cash flow generation. The board has approved a Rs. 280 crore buyback, subject to shareholder consent via postal ballot, with potential price adjustment before the record date.

Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.

🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2025Mar 2025Mar 2026Mar 2026
Equity Capital8787175175
Reserves907997921968
Borrowings1,0271,2281,107456
Total Liabilities2,2732,5862,4852,605
Fixed Assets1,9552,2422,1942,304
Investments0001
Total Assets2,2732,5862,4852,605

The balance sheet reflects a deliberate shift toward capital efficiency and shareholder returns. Net debt declined to ₹391 crores by March 2026, down from ₹440 crores, while equity and reserves grew modestly. Total assets remain stable around ₹2,600 crores, indicating capital is being allocated toward buybacks and CAPEX rather than aggressive debt-funded expansion. The low D/E of 0.40 and strong equity base support a conservative but flexible financial strategy.

💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)

ItemMar 2026
Operating+654
Investing-294
Financing-398
Net Cash Flow-38

👥 Shareholding Pattern

CategoryQ2FY26Q3FY26Q4FY26Q1FY27
Promoters60.2%60.2%60.2%60.2%
FII4.0%3.8%3.0%2.7%
DII24.3%23.5%25.1%24.9%
Public9.9%10.7%10.0%10.5%
# Shareholders78,88785,28979,81080,971

Institutional investor interest has risen steadily, with FII holdings increasing from 2.68% in Q1FY27 to 2.98% in Q4FY26, and DII growth from 23.49% to 25.05% over the same period. Promoter holding remains stable at 60.24%. The growing DII presence and stable promoter stake suggest increasing confidence among domestic institutional investors. The expanding shareholder base, now at 80,971 individuals, reflects broader retail participation.

⚖️ Peer Comparison — Logistics

Company MCap (₹ Cr) P/E ROCE ROE D/E
CONCOR 39,109 31.4 13.8% 9.9% 0.00
DELHIVERY 34,522 368.8 2.3% 1.0% 0.00
AEGISVOPAK 29,949 119.1 7.4% 6.7% 0.49
SHADOWFAX 15,037 85.4 11.0% 9.7% 0.00
BLUEDART 12,112 42.2 23.6% 16.2% 0.11
BLACKBUCK 10,565 62.7 11.7% 11.9% 0.02
TCI 6,775 14.8 18.8% 17.9% 0.09
TVSSCS 5,607 87.0 8.3% 3.4% 0.55
VRLLOG 5,245 19.6 28.1% 23.4% 0.40
544224 4,384 25.9 83.1% 66.6% 0.12

⚠️ Risk Factors

1. Fuel cost volatility remains a concern, as management noted rising input costs prompting 4% pricing increases — any inability to pass on further hikes could pressure margins. 2. Execution risk in geographic expansion into North and Northeast regions, where operational scalability and labor availability may pose challenges. 3. Regulatory or logistical disruptions in key freight corridors could impact volume growth targets. 4. Buyback completion depends on shareholder approval and record date timing, introducing procedural delays.

📋 Recent Filings

🧠 Analyst's Read

VRL Logistics is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving margins, controlled debt, and shareholder-friendly capital allocation. The next key watchpoint is the August 24 investor meeting, where management may provide updated guidance on volume growth and CAPEX plans. Investors should monitor execution of expansion into new regions and the successful closure of the buyback.

Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.

Read the full analysis

Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.

Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis

2 free AI queries per day.

Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-02.

Editorial & Data Transparency Notice

This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.

📡 Get AI alerts when VRLLOG files new disclosures

Track VRLLOG filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.

Track VRLLOG — Free

Free account · 2 AI queries/day