Vimta Labs Ltd (VIMTALABS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Vimta Labs is in a strategic investment phase, transitioning from stable profitability to growth-oriented expansion with a focus on high-margin pharma services and biologics. The company is leveraging strong export demand and customer retention to drive 13.
- Revenue grew 6.1% QoQ to ₹90 in Q3FY25.
- ⚠️ 1) Overreliance on export markets, particularly the U.S., exposes the company to geopolitical and regulatory headwinds despite current stability. 2) M
📖 The Story
Vimta Labs is in a strategic investment phase, transitioning from stable profitability to growth-oriented expansion with a focus on high-margin pharma services and biologics. The company is leveraging strong export demand and customer retention to drive 13.7% YoY revenue growth while reinvesting in capacity expansion to capture long-term structural tailwinds in healthcare outsourcing.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Vimta Labs reported 13.7% YoY revenue growth to INR1,129 crores, driven by pharma services and clinical research recovery, with export revenue contributing ~40% and strong U.S. traction. Management highlighted 60% capacity utilization of its 200,000 sq. ft. infrastructure and 90% customer retention, supporting cross-selling opportunities from biologics integration. Capex of INR80 crores is planned for FY27, including INR10 crores for Biologics CRADS and INR100 crores for a new Hyderabad lab expansion. Despite margin compression (PAT margin declined to 18.6% from 18.9%), profitability remains stable with PAT up 11.4% YoY to INR210 crores. Management expects operating margins to remain stable despite near-term softness in food testing, offset by growth in core segments.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 80 | 75 | 85 | 90 |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 18 | 22 | 23 |
| OPM % | 20.5% | 24.0% | 25.5% | 25.9% |
| Net Profit | 12 | 12 | 15 | 22 |
| EPS | ₹5.58 | ₹5.54 | ₹6.88 | ₹9.65 |
Revenue has grown sequentially from ₹75 crores in Jun 2024 to ₹85 crores in Sep 2024 and ₹90 crores in Dec 2024, with PAT margin holding firm at ~18-20% despite modest base expansion. This growth trajectory aligns with management’s disclosed focus on scaling pharma services and biologics, supported by 13.7% YoY revenue growth in Q1 FY27. The slight margin compression (OPM down to 25.9% from 25.5% in prior quarters) reflects operational scaling, but EBITDA growth outpacing revenue suggests improving operational leverage. The company is reinvesting profits into capacity to sustain 20-25% growth targets, indicating a deliberate shift from consolidation to expansion.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management has not provided specific forward financial guidance but emphasized ambitions to sustain 20-25% growth through capacity expansion and biologics integration. Key upcoming investments include INR100 crores for a Hyderabad lab expansion, INR35 crores for Biologics, and INR40-45 crores for Electronics/Electrical testing. Management highlighted cross-selling potential from biologics and strong customer retention as tailwinds, while planning to offset softness in food testing through domestic market focus. The absence of formal guidance suggests confidence in organic growth execution rather than major strategic shifts.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Reserves | 277 | 292 | 315 | 338 |
| Borrowings | 15 | 19 | 19 | 12 |
| Total Liabilities | 362 | 377 | 400 | 440 |
| Fixed Assets | 157 | 164 | 171 | 170 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Assets | 362 | 377 | 400 | 440 |
The balance sheet shows a strong capital-light profile with minimal borrowings (₹12 crores as of Mar 2025) and equity of just ₹4 crores, reflecting a lean capital structure. Reserves have grown steadily from ₹292 crores to ₹338 crores over two years, indicating retained earnings are being used to fund growth without significant debt accumulation. This supports a conservative capital allocation strategy focused on reinvestment rather than leverage, consistent with management’s Capex plans being funded through internal cash flows and selective financing.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +61 |
| Investing | -76 |
| Financing | -2 |
| Net Cash Flow | -17 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 36.0% | 35.9% | 35.9% | 35.7% |
| FII | 4.3% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.4% |
| DII | 0.9% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| Public | 24.6% | 25.1% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| # Shareholders | 55,933 | 54,467 | 51,623 | 50,190 |
Institutional investor interest has recently increased, with FII holdings rising from 4.33% in Q2FY26 to 4.89% in Q4FY26, while DII holdings remain low but stable. Promoter holding remains steady at ~35.67%, with no signs of dilution or selling pressure. The growing number of public shareholders (50,190 in Q1FY27) and sustained institutional accumulation suggest improving market confidence, though foreign ownership remains modest. No promoter pledging or significant changes in shareholding pattern were disclosed.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSP | 1.27 L Cr | 61.0 | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.60 |
| MANIPALHOS | 1.00 L Cr | — | — | — | 1.25 |
| MAXHEALTH | 99,174 | 68.0 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| FORTIS | 68,550 | 65.4 | 13.3% | 10.8% | 0.29 |
| ASTERDM | 65,881 | 122.3 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 0.21 |
| MEDANTA | 39,854 | 71.6 | 21.9% | 16.3% | 0.10 |
| NH | 38,979 | 47.5 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| LALPATHLAB | 32,521 | 46.8 | 29.6% | 21.8% | 0.00 |
| KIMS | 31,685 | 147.9 | 9.7% | 8.7% | 1.44 |
| POLYMED | 17,871 | 56.7 | 15.1% | 11.3% | 0.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1) Overreliance on export markets, particularly the U.S., exposes the company to geopolitical and regulatory headwinds despite current stability. 2) Margin pressure in food testing segments, which management acknowledges as a near-term softness area, could impact overall profitability if not offset by stronger performance in pharma and biologics. 3) Execution risk in large-scale Capex projects, including the Hyderabad lab and Biologics CRADS, which require precise timing and cost control to deliver anticipated returns.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 29 August 2026Vimta Labs announced its upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings scheduled for September 2026, including one-on-one sessions with Oppenhe...
-
🔴 Announcement 29 August 2026Vimta Labs announced its schedule for upcoming analyst and institutional investor meetings in September 2026, including one-on-one sessions with Oppen...
-
Announcement 21 August 2026Vimta Labs Limited disclosed a cyber security incident affecting part of its IT infrastructure on August 21, 2026, but confirmed operations and custom...
-
🔴 Financial Results 24 July 2026Vimta Labs reported 13.7% YoY revenue growth to INR1,129 million in Q1 FY27, driven by pharma services and clinical research recovery, with EBITDA up ...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 July 2026Vimta Labs Limited reported Q1 FY27 total income of **₹1,129 crores**, up 13.7% YoY, with PAT at **₹210 crores** and PAT margin at 18.6%, reflecting s...
-
Announcement 20 July 2026Vimta Labs presented Q1 FY27 results showing total income of **₹1,129 crores**, EBITDA of **₹411 crores** with **36.4% margin**, and PAT of **₹210 cro...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 July 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY26 results showing revenue of **₹1,128.86 crores**, profit of **[amount context mismatch] crores**, and EPS of **[am...
-
🔴 Financial Results 15 July 2026Vimta Labs Limited announced an analyst and investor conference call on July 20, 2026 at 4:00 PM IST to discuss unaudited Q1 FY27 financial results, f...
-
Announcement 4 July 2026Vimta Labs announced a dividend of ₹2 per share on its face value of ₹2, payable to eligible shareholders on July 4, 2026, following shareholder appro...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 1 July 2026Vimta Labs allotted 17,549 employee stock options under its 2021 plan, increasing paid-up capital from ₹8,93,38,710 to ₹8,93,73,808. The shares rank p...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Vimta Labs is executing a disciplined growth strategy with improving operational leverage and stable profitability, supported by strong export demand and customer retention. Investors should monitor execution of Capex plans and the pace of recovery in food testing, as near-term margin stability hinges on balancing softness in certain segments against growth in high-margin pharma and biologics services.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when VIMTALABS files new disclosures
Track VIMTALABS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track VIMTALABS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd