Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd (MANIPALHOS)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, actively expanding its hospital network through acquisitions and greenfield expansions while integrating recently onboarded facilities. Management is focused on scaling specialty centers and digital adoption to drive long-term margin improvement, though near-term investments are pressuring profitability.
- Revenue grew 7.2% QoQ to ₹3,091 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Integration risks from the Kinder Hospital acquisition and Sahyadri expansion could strain cash flows and delay ROI if milestones are not met.
📖 The Story
Manipal Health Enterprises Ltd is in a strategic growth phase, actively expanding its hospital network through acquisitions and greenfield expansions while integrating recently onboarded facilities. Management is focused on scaling specialty centers and digital adoption to drive long-term margin improvement, though near-term investments are pressuring profitability. The company is governed by a stable board with key leadership reappointments and enhanced governance frameworks following shareholder approval requirements for major strategic moves.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Manipal Health reported 38% YoY revenue growth to INR 3,091 crores and 26% YoY EBITDA growth to INR 749 crores, driven by volume expansion and specialty center performance, particularly Sahyadri Hospitals' 17.5% EBITDA margin. The company acquired Kinder Women’s Hospital in Bengaluru for INR 130 crores under a BTA signed on August 17, 2026, targeting completion within 90 days. An 18-month integration plan includes commissioning 50 new hospitals, including expansions in Bangalore and oncology-focused growth in Delhi NCR, alongside robotic pediatric surgery milestones. The board reappointed Dr. Hebri Sudarshan Ballal and Mr. Puneet Bhatia, appointed PwC as statutory auditors for five years, and amended the Articles of Association to grant Temasek and MGHS Groups director nomination rights contingent on shareholding thresholds. The 16th AGM is scheduled for September 29, 2026 via video conferencing, requiring shareholder approval for director nominations and TPG's proposed upside share payment to MRMSI.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,238 | 2,882 | 3,091 |
| Operating Profit | 446 | 506 | 549 |
| OPM % | 19.9% | 17.6% | 17.8% |
| Net Profit | 254 | 187 | 243 |
| EPS | ₹2.17 | ₹1.53 | ₹1.96 |
Revenue growth accelerated to INR 3,091 crores in Q1 FY27 from INR 2,238 crores in Q1 FY26, reflecting successful integration of Sahyadri Hospitals and the Kinder Hospital acquisition. Operating profit margin remained stable at 17.8% in Q1 FY27, down slightly from 19.9% in Q1 FY26, indicating early-stage investment pressures from greenfield expansions and acquisition-related costs. Net profit declined to INR 243 crores in Q1 FY27 from INR 254 crores in the same quarter last year, though earnings per share held at INR 1.96, suggesting controlled cost management despite margin headwinds. The company is investing heavily in capacity expansion, with management explicitly linking growth to specialty center development and digital adoption, which they expect to drive sustainable margin improvement over the next 18 months.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expressed confidence in the long-term growth trajectory anchored in specialty center expansion, digital adoption, and oncology service line development, particularly in Delhi NCR. They outlined a detailed 18-month integration plan for Sahyadri Hospitals, targeting the commissioning of 50 new hospitals including strategic Bangalore expansions and the Kinder Hospital acquisition. Management highlighted progress in clinical milestones, such as robotic pediatric surgery, as part of their specialty care differentiation strategy. They acknowledged near-term margin pressure from greenfield investments but emphasized that these are deliberate investments to scale high-margin specialty services and digital infrastructure, positioning the company for sustained growth beyond the current expansion phase.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 231 | 236 |
| Reserves | 6,188 | 8,190 |
| Borrowings | 11,914 | 10,553 |
| Total Liabilities | 18,737 | 24,865 |
| Fixed Assets | 7,532 | 18,753 |
| Investments | 2,267 | 2,675 |
| Total Assets | 18,737 | 24,865 |
The balance sheet shows a significant increase in total assets to INR 24,865 crores as of March 2026, up from INR 18,737 crores previously, primarily driven by investments in property, plant, and equipment related to hospital expansions and acquisitions. Borrowings increased to INR 10,553 crores from INR 11,914 crores in the prior period, indicating active capital deployment for growth, though the debt-to-equity ratio of 1.25 suggests moderate leverage. Equity and reserves grew to INR 8,426 crores from INR 6,419 crores, reflecting retained earnings and capital infusion, supporting the company's aggressive expansion strategy while maintaining a stable capital structure.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,570 |
| Investing | -2,658 |
| Financing | +904 |
| Net Cash Flow | -70 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q4FY26 |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 81.4% |
| FII | 0.0% |
| DII | 0.0% |
| Public | 0.0% |
| # Shareholders | 14 |
Promoter holding remains stable at 81.43% as of Q4FY26, indicating strong controlling stake and confidence in long-term vision. However, FII and DII holdings are reported at 0%, which is unusual and may reflect limited institutional interest or data limitations, though this does not necessarily indicate negative sentiment. The lack of institutional participation could constrain liquidity and analyst coverage, but promoter alignment with expansion plans appears intact. No promoter pledging or significant shareholder activism was disclosed in the latest filings.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSP | 1.27 L Cr | 60.9 | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.60 |
| MANIPALHOS | 1.02 L Cr | — | — | — | 1.25 |
| MAXHEALTH | 98,594 | 67.6 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| FORTIS | 70,211 | 67.0 | 13.3% | 10.8% | 0.29 |
| ASTERDM | 64,953 | 120.6 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 0.21 |
| MEDANTA | 39,538 | 71.0 | 21.9% | 16.3% | 0.10 |
| NH | 39,475 | 48.1 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| LALPATHLAB | 32,366 | 46.5 | 29.6% | 21.8% | 0.00 |
| KIMS | 32,332 | 150.9 | 9.7% | 8.7% | 1.44 |
| POLYMED | 17,553 | 55.7 | 15.1% | 11.3% | 0.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Integration risks from the Kinder Hospital acquisition and Sahyadri expansion could strain cash flows and delay ROI if milestones are not met. 2. Near-term margin pressure is expected due to greenfield hospital commissioning and acquisition-related costs, which management has not fully quantified in financial guidance. 3. The success of the 18-month integration plan depends on execution discipline, particularly in scaling specialty centers and digital platforms without compromising quality or cost control. 4. Shareholder approval is required for key governance changes, including director nominations and TPG's upside share payment, which introduces procedural delays and potential opposition if investors question valuation or dilution impacts.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Announcement 27 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises reported robust Q1 FY27 growth with revenue up 38% YoY to INR 3,091 crores and network EBITDA up 26% YoY to INR 749 crores,...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises Limited reported Q1 FY27 results showing 38.1% YoY revenue growth to ₹3,091 crore and 26.4% YoY EBITDA growth to ₹749 crore...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 20 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises Limited announced the outcomes of its August 20, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY2026 financial results, reapp...
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises Limited announced the outcome of its August 20, 2026 board meeting, approving unaudited Q1 FY2026 financial results, reappo...
-
Announcement 20 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises Limited reported Q1 FY27 results showing 38.1% YoY revenue growth to ₹3,091 crore and 26.4% YoY EBITDA growth to ₹749 crore...
-
Announcement 18 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises announced it will acquire Kinder Women’s Hospital in Bengaluru for INR 130 crores in cash, adding 100 beds to its network a...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises announced its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call scheduled for August 21, 2026 at 11:00 am IST to discuss financial results f...
-
🔴 Announcement 17 August 2026Manipal Health Enterprises Limited announced on August 17, 2026 that it signed a Business Transfer Agreement to acquire Kinder Women’s Hospital and Fe...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Manipal Health is executing a clear expansion strategy through targeted acquisitions and greenfield hospital development, supported by strong revenue growth and improving specialty center margins. Investors should monitor the pace of hospital commissioning, integration progress of Kinder Hospital, and the impact of digital adoption on operational efficiency, as these will be critical to sustaining growth and improving profitability in the coming fiscal year.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MANIPALHOS files new disclosures
Track MANIPALHOS filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MANIPALHOS — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd