Max Healthcare Institute Ltd (MAXHEALTH)
🎯 Key Takeaways
- Max Healthcare Institute Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a growth-oriented healthcare provider to a scaled multi-hospital network with ambitions to become a vertically integrated health services platform. Management is actively investing in capacity expansion through new hospital projects and medical college ventures, targeting long-term ROCE of 25-30%.
- Revenue grew 10.4% QoQ to ₹2,366 in Q1FY27.
- ⚠️ Rising leverage due to acquisition-driven growth poses financial stability risks if cash flow conversion remains weak, as seen in the sharp decline in
📖 The Story
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd is in a strategic expansion phase, transitioning from a growth-oriented healthcare provider to a scaled multi-hospital network with ambitions to become a vertically integrated health services platform. Management is actively investing in capacity expansion through new hospital projects and medical college ventures, targeting long-term ROCE of 25-30%. While revenue growth is accelerating, the company is balancing this with rising leverage and working capital pressures, positioning itself for future acquisitions and margin normalization.
📰 What's Happening
In Q1 FY27, Max Healthcare reported 16% YoY revenue growth to INR 2,982 crore, driven by capacity expansions and acquisitions such as Max Bhubaneswar. The company commissioned new bed projects including Max Vaishali (202 beds targeting FY30) and Max Lucknow (100 beds), while advancing medical college ventures requiring INR 300 crore capital. Operating EBITDA grew 15% YoY, and free cash flow reached INR 397 crore. Management highlighted automatic 6% inflation-linked price hikes in insurance renewals (September-October 2026) and expects oncology segment normalization by Q3 FY26. However, net debt rose to INR 2,384 crore due to acquisitions, and institutional revenue share declined below 22%. The NCLT hearing on Kalinga Hospital litigation was adjourned to September 8, 2026, leaving ownership uncertainty unresolved.
Source: Stock Announcements
📊 Quarterly Results (₹ Cr)
| Metric | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,028 | 2,135 | 2,068 | 2,143 | 2,366 |
| Operating Profit | 419 | 467 | 427 | 483 | 467 |
| OPM % | 20.6% | 21.9% | 20.7% | 22.6% | 19.7% |
| Net Profit | 308 | 491 | 301 | 342 | 323 |
| EPS | ₹3.17 | ₹5.05 | ₹3.10 | ₹3.52 | ₹3.32 |
Revenue has shown consistent growth over the past four quarters, rising from INR 2,028 crore in Jun 2025 to INR 2,366 crore in Jun 2026, with operating margins stabilizing around 20-22%. Profitability metrics remain healthy, with PAT increasing from INR 308 crore to INR 357 crore over the same period, though EPS fluctuated due to share issuance. Despite strong top-line momentum, operating cash flow declined to INR 4 in the latest quarter after peaking at INR 1,633 crore in Mar 2026, reflecting heavy capital expenditure of INR 425 crore approved for new hospital towers and medical college setup. This indicates aggressive reinvestment to scale operations, aligning with management's expansion narrative.
🔮 Management Outlook & What's Next
Management expects insurance renewals in September-October 2026 to include automatic 6% inflation-linked price hikes, which should support margin resilience. The Max Vaishali hospital is targeted for commissioning by FY30, and the new medical college venture aims to achieve 25-30% ROCE. The oncology segment is anticipated to normalize by Q3 FY26. Management also indicated strategic targets for future acquisitions with net debt expected to remain below 1x EBITDA initially, though long-term leverage goals are set at 2.5x. No formal long-term financial targets were provided beyond these operational milestones.
Extracted from official company announcements. Not StockFin.ai's opinion.
🏦 Balance Sheet (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 972 | 972 | 972 | 973 |
| Reserves | 7,827 | 8,409 | 9,080 | 9,771 |
| Borrowings | 1,768 | 3,010 | 3,275 | 2,907 |
| Total Liabilities | 13,127 | 15,214 | 16,281 | 17,231 |
| Fixed Assets | 3,982 | 5,467 | 5,803 | 12,987 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
| Total Assets | 13,127 | 15,214 | 16,281 | 17,231 |
The balance sheet reflects aggressive capital deployment, with total borrowings increasing to INR 2,907 crore as of March 2026 from INR 3,010 crore a year earlier, despite a stable equity base of approximately INR 972 crore. Total assets grew to INR 17,231 crore, primarily driven by investments in hospital infrastructure and medical education ventures. While net debt remains below 1x EBITDA, the rise in leverage is directly tied to acquisition-driven growth, particularly in Bhubaneswar and upcoming projects. The company is prioritizing expansion over deleveraging, signaling a capital-intensive phase focused on market share gains.
💰 Cash Flow Statement (₹ Cr)
| Item | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|
| Operating | +1,633 |
| Investing | -1,689 |
| Financing | +59 |
| Net Cash Flow | +4 |
👥 Shareholding Pattern
| Category | Q2FY26 | Q3FY26 | Q4FY26 | Q1FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 23.7% | 23.7% | 23.7% | 23.7% |
| FII | 51.8% | 50.5% | 45.4% | 41.8% |
| DII | 20.0% | 21.2% | 26.3% | 30.0% |
| Public | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.3% | 3.2% |
| # Shareholders | 1,80,891 | 2,03,837 | 2,16,996 | 2,24,606 |
Institutional investor interest has declined significantly over the past year, with FII holdings falling from 51.8% in Q2FY26 to 41.78% in Q1FY27, and DII share dropping from 20.03% to 29.96% during the same period. The number of shareholders has increased slightly, but promoter holding remains unchanged at 23.71%. This reduction in institutional ownership may reflect investor caution around rising leverage and execution risks in expansion projects, despite strong revenue growth. The growing shareholder base could also indicate retail participation, but the trend in institutional exits warrants attention.
⚖️ Peer Comparison — Healthcare
| Company | MCap (₹ Cr) | P/E | ROCE | ROE | D/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| APOLLOHOSP | 1.27 L Cr | 60.9 | 22.1% | 22.9% | 0.60 |
| MANIPALHOS | 1.02 L Cr | — | — | — | 1.25 |
| MAXHEALTH | 98,594 | 67.6 | 14.4% | 13.6% | 0.27 |
| FORTIS | 70,211 | 67.0 | 13.3% | 10.8% | 0.29 |
| ASTERDM | 64,953 | 120.6 | 17.2% | 11.9% | 0.21 |
| MEDANTA | 39,538 | 71.0 | 21.9% | 16.3% | 0.10 |
| NH | 39,475 | 48.1 | 13.7% | 18.0% | 1.07 |
| LALPATHLAB | 32,366 | 46.5 | 29.6% | 21.8% | 0.00 |
| KIMS | 32,332 | 150.9 | 9.7% | 8.7% | 1.44 |
| POLYMED | 17,553 | 55.7 | 15.1% | 11.3% | 0.06 |
🔗 Peer Stock Analyses
⚠️ Risk Factors
1. Rising leverage due to acquisition-driven growth poses financial stability risks if cash flow conversion remains weak, as seen in the sharp decline in operating cash flow to INR 4 in the latest quarter. 2. Integration risks and margin pressure from rapid expansion into new hospitals and medical colleges could challenge ROCE targets of 25-30%, especially if capital expenditures exceed estimates or patient volume growth slows. 3. Ongoing litigation over the Bhubaneswar acquisition minority stake introduces legal and ownership uncertainty, potentially affecting subsidiary control and future valuation. 4. Declining institutional ownership may limit investor support during periods of volatility or underperformance, reducing liquidity and market confidence.
📋 Recent Filings
-
🔴 Financial Results 20 August 2026Max Healthcare Institute reported INR 2,982 crore gross revenue for Q1 FY27, up 16% YoY, with PAT at INR 357 crore and EBITDA margin at 24.8%. Operati...
-
🔴 Announcement 19 August 2026Max Healthcare Institute disclosed that an NCLT hearing on a lawsuit involving its subsidiary Kalinga Hospital was adjourned to September 8, 2026 afte...
-
Announcement 17 August 2026Max Healthcare Institute Limited (MAXHEALTH) presented its investor update on August 17, 2026, highlighting robust financial growth and expansion plan...
-
🔴 Financial Results 14 August 2026Max Healthcare Institute announced that the audio recording of its earnings call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, held on August 14, 2026, is now ...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026The Board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing revenue of ₹78,292 lakhs and profit of ₹22,591 lakhs, while announcing key management changes i...
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Max Healthcare Institute Limited reported Q1 FY27 results with 16% YoY revenue growth to ₹2,982 Cr and 15% YoY EBITDA growth to ₹704 Cr, driven by out...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026No summary available
-
Announcement 13 August 2026Max Healthcare Institute reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹2,982 Cr, up 16% YoY, with EBITDA at ₹704 Cr (+15% YoY) and PAT of ₹357 Cr. It acquired controll...
-
🟡 Board Meeting 13 August 2026The board approved unaudited Q1 FY2026 results showing profit of [amount not verified] on revenue of [amount not verified], approved ₹425 crore capita...
-
🔴 Corporate Action 13 August 2026On August 13, 2026, Max Healthcare Institute approved the allotment of 3,048 equity shares under its Employee Stock Option Scheme 2022, increasing pai...
🧠 Analyst's Read
Max Healthcare is executing a clear expansion strategy with strong top-line momentum, but the sustainability of growth hinges on disciplined capital allocation, cash flow recovery, and successful integration of new assets. Investors should monitor the pace of debt accumulation relative to EBITDA, the realization of ROCE targets from medical college ventures, and the outcome of the Kalinga Hospital litigation, as these will shape the company's ability to transition from growth to scalable profitability.
Based on filing content and financial data. Not a recommendation.
Read the full analysis
Quarterly trends, balance sheet, cash flow, peer comparison, and AI insights — sign up free to unlock.
Sign Up Free — Unlock Full Analysis2 free AI queries per day.
Data sourced from stock announcements. Analysis generated by StockFin.ai.
For informational purposes only — not investment advice. Updated 2026-09-01.
Editorial & Data Transparency Notice
This analysis was programmatically compiled using StockFin AI utilizing official regulatory disclosures from the BSE and NSE. Content is automatically synthesized and audited against public financial filings. StockFin.ai is an educational research platform and is NOT a SEBI-registered investment advisor or research analyst.
📡 Get AI alerts when MAXHEALTH files new disclosures
Track MAXHEALTH filings, board meetings, and corporate actions. Free email alerts at 5 PM.
Track MAXHEALTH — FreeFree account · 2 AI queries/day
© 2026 StockFin.ai — AI-powered Indian stock research
About · Privacy Policy · Terms of Service · Pricing
Today's Announcements · Screener · Insights · AI Chat
Data provided by CMOTS Internet Technologies Pvt Ltd